Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transference of merit in Thai life-crisis ceremony : Significance and contemporary explanations
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพรนุช ตันศรีสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Eastern Languages (ภาควิชาภาษาตะวันออก)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลี-สันสกฤต และพุทธศาสน์ศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1055
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคติเรื่องการอุทิศบุญในประเพณีเกี่ยวกับชีวิตจากวรรณคดีพระพุทธศาสนาภาษาบาลีที่สำคัญ และพิธีกรรมความเชื่อที่ยึดถือปฏิบัติในปัจจุบัน วรรณคดีพระพุทธศาสนาที่ใช้ศึกษา ได้แก่ พระไตรปิฎก อรรถกถา มิลินทปัญหา มาเลยยเทวัตเถรวัตถุ และมังคลัตถทีปนี ส่วนพิธีกรรมความเชื่อศึกษาจากบทกรวดน้ำที่ใช้ในพิธีและคำอธิบายของพระอาจารย์ที่มีชื่อเสียง 8 รูป ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพระไตรปิฎกมีความคิดเรื่องการอุทิศบุญจากการถวายทานแด่เทวดาหรือญาติผู้ล่วงลับ ในชั้นอรรถกถาเป็นต้นไป การอุทิศบุญถือว่าเป็นการทำบุญอย่างหนึ่งหลังจากการทำบุญใด ๆ ซึ่งผู้รับส่วนบุญจะต้องรับรู้และอนุโมทนา ในประเพณีไทย การอุทิศบุญอยู่ในช่วงที่พระภิกษุสงฆ์สวดอนุโมทนาบุญและผู้อุทิศบุญกรวดน้ำ บทกรวดน้ำที่ใช้ในประเพณีไทยมีเนื้อหาและความคิดสอดคล้องกับวรรณคดีพระพุทธศาสนาในชั้นอรรถกถา ส่วนคำอธิบายเรื่องการอุทิศบุญของพระภิกษุร่วมสมัยมีส่วนที่เหมือนและแตกต่างจากวรรณคดีพระพุทธศาสนา กล่าวคือ มีทั้งท่านที่อธิบายตามคัมภีร์พระพุทธศาสนา, ท่านที่แสดงรายละเอียดเพิ่มเติมโดยอาศัยประสบการณ์ทางจิต, และท่านที่ไม่ให้ความสำคัญกับการอุทิศบุญอันเป็นผลจากการเน้นคำสอนอื่นที่สำคัญ แสดงให้เห็นว่าความคิดเรื่องการอุทิศบุญในสังคมไทยมีความหลากหลายในภาพรวม การอุทิศบุญยังคงมีความสำคัญในประเพณีเกี่ยวกับชีวิตของไทย เป็นการบำเพ็ญกุศลแก่ญาติผู้ล่วงลับรวมไปถึงมิตรสหายที่รู้จัก เจ้ากรรมนายเวร ทั้งสรรพสัตว์ต่าง ๆ ในโลก จึงถือว่าเป็นการทำบุญอย่างหนึ่งที่ไม่จำกัดขอบเขตและให้ผลมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis aims to study the idea of merit transference in contemporary Thai life-crisis ceremony from Pali scriptures as well as the present rituals. The scriptures used in the study are Tipitaka, its commentary, Milindapañhā, Māleyyadevattheravatthu and Mangalatthadīpanī, while the contemporary ideas are conducted from the ritual texts and explanation of 8 famous Buddhist monks. It is found that the transference of merit for deities and dead relatives is mentioned in Tipitaka; whereas, in its commentary the idea is regarded as merit making, in which the merit receiver must be informed. Merit transference in Thai ceremonies is performed after a good deed, in which monks pray for rejoice (Anumodanākathā) and the Buddhist devotes the deed to merit receivers. The ritual texts used in Thai tradition are materially and ideologically based on the commentary. However, famous monks’ explanations about merit transference are same and different from that in the scriptures, i.e. those that follow the scriptures, those that exaggerate the issue from their spiritual experience, and those that pay less attention to merit transference as the consequence of their emphasis of other teachings. These reflects the variation of the belief in Thai Buddhism. Overall, merit transference still plays an important role in Thai life-crisis ceremonies, devoting to the dead relatives, friends, enemies, and all beings in the world. It is a kind of merit making which is boundless and very fruitful.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.