Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Satisfation on furniture provided with sales in medium – priced condominiums : a case study of The Tree Sukhumvit 71 and Plum Ramkhamhaeng Station, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุวดี ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.687
Abstract
ปัจจุบันผู้ประกอบการมีการจัดรายการส่งเสริมการขายหลายรูปแบบเพื่อเร่งระบายสินค้าคงเหลือ เครื่องเรือนพร้อมการขายเป็นรายการส่งเสริมการขายลักษณะหนึ่ง ที่ก่อให้เกิดแรงจูงใจต่อผู้ที่มีกำลังซื้อและสนใจครอบครองห้องชุด ให้ตัดสินใจซื้อง่ายขึ้น งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาข้อมูลด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม พฤติกรรมการใช้งาน และความพึงพอใจเครื่องเรือนที่จัดให้พร้อมการขาย โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถาม และการสัมภาษณ์ มาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับแนวคิดการเลือกและการจัดเครื่องเรือนในพื้นที่ขนาดเล็ก แนวคิดความพึงพอใจของมนุษย์ เพื่อสรุปรูปแบบเครื่องเรือนที่สอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรม และลักษณะผู้ซื้อห้องชุด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่อายุ 21 – 40 ปี มีราคาห้องชุดส่วนใหญ่ในระดับราคาปานกลางตั้งแต่ 2,000,001 – 2,500,000 บาท รายได้ครัวเรือนต่อเดือนตั้งแต่ 25,001 บาทขึ้นไป รายจ่ายครัวเรือนต่อเดือน 10,001 – 20,000 บาท รายจ่ายห้องชุดต่อเดือน 10,001 – 15,000 บาท มีงบประมาณในการซื้อเครื่องเรือนส่วนใหญ่ 50,001 – 100,000 บาท จากการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการใช้งานเครื่องเรือนพบว่า เครื่องเรือนบางชนิดมีการใช้งานมากกว่า 1 รูปแบบเนื่องจากมีพื้นที่จำกัดและขึ้นอยู่กับพฤติกรรมการอยู่อาศัย เช่น โซฟา ใช้เพื่อนั่งเล่นและนอนหลับ, โต๊ะกลาง ใช้เพื่อพักผ่อนและทำงาน เป็นต้น มีความพึงพอใจเครื่องเรือนพร้อมการขายที่มีลักษณะติดตายมากกว่าเครื่องเรือนลอยตัว บางชนิดมีที่เก็บของน้อยเกินไป บางชนิดมีขนาดไม่เหมาะสมกับพื้นที่ บางชนิดวัสดุไม่มีความแข็งแรงทนทาน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เลือกห้องชุดแบบเครื่องเรือนบางส่วน เนื่องจากอยู่อาศัยเองและต้องการตกแต่งเอง ส่วนกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เลือกห้องชุดแบบเครื่องเรือนพร้อมอยู่ เนื่องจากสะดวกพร้อมอยู่ ต้องการประหยัดงบประมาณ และต้องการปล่อยเช่า จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้านพฤติกรรมการใช้งานพบว่า เครื่องเรือนที่จัดให้พร้อมการขายในห้องชุดขนาดเล็กสอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมการใช้งานน้อย จึงควรออกแบบให้มีความยืดหยุ่น รองรับการใช้งานได้หลากหลายรูปแบบ ควรออกแบบเครื่องเรือนควบคู่กับการวางผังห้องชุด เพื่อให้เกิดความคุ้มค่า สอดคล้อง และเหมาะสมกับพื้นที่ภายในห้องชุด ควรเพิ่มที่เก็บของทั้งแนวตั้งและแนวนอนให้ได้มากที่สุด จึงไม่ควรจัดเครื่องเรือนพร้อมการขายแบบสำเร็จรูปที่มีจำหน่ายทั่วไปตามท้องตลาด และมุ่งเน้นการจัดเครื่องเรือนที่จำเป็นต่อการใช้งานมากไปน้อยตามลำดับ โดยคำนึงถึงความต้องการพื้นที่ในแต่ละอิริยาบทพื้นฐานตามหลักการเทียบส่วนมนุษย์ (Human Scale) ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า ขนาดของพื้นที่ภายในห้องชุดมีผลต่อการจัดวางผังเครื่องเรือน และจุดประสงค์การครอบครองห้องชุดมีผลต่อความต้องการได้รับเครื่องเรือนพร้อมการขาย ข้อเสนอแนะต่อผู้ประกอบการ คือ ควรจัดกลุ่มเครื่องเรือนออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม แบบ “Typical Priority” เพื่อให้ผู้ซื้อห้องชุดสามารถเลือกรับเครื่องเรือนในรูปแบบที่สอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, entrepreneurs have provided various types of marketing promotions in attempt to accelerate inventory turnover. Furniture has been provided with sales as one of the several promotions which generally used to attract the clients who have purchasing power and are interested in purchasing condominiums as well as to encourage them to make a decision easily. This research aims to study economic, social, behavioral and satisfactory perspectives associated with the furniture provided with sales by gathering data from questionnaires and interviews. It then analyzes those perspectives together with the concepts of selecting the furniture, organizing layout plans within a small space as well as the concept of human satisfaction in order to summarize the furniture styles related to the behaviors and characteristics of the buyers. The study found that the majority of samples group aged 21-40 years. Most of the condominium prices were moderate 2,000,001 - 2,500,000 baht. The monthly household income was more than 25,001 baht. The monthly household expenditures were 10,001 - 20,000 baht. The monthly condominium expenses were 10,001 - 15,000 baht. Most of the budget for buying the furniture was 50,001 - 100,000 baht. According to the study of furniture usage behaviors, the results showed that some types of the furniture were used for more than one purpose due to the limited space and depending on the behaviors of living styles. For instance, sofas were used for living and sleeping, tables were used for relaxing and working. Furthermore, the satisfaction of built-in furniture was more than moveable furniture since the latter had too little storage, was not suitable for the area and was not strong and durable. However, there were some of the samples selecting fully fitted because they use the condominiums as a main residence and prefer to furnish by themselves. The reasons why the other sample groups selecting fully furnished is that convenient to move in, save budget and rent out the unit. According to the analysis of usage behaviors, the research found that the furniture provided with sales in the small units was related to the infrequent use of the furniture. Therefore, the design for these kinds of furniture should be based on the flexibility to support a variety of functions. In addition, the design should be consistent with the layout of the unit in order to create worthiness, consistency, and be suitable for the space of the unit. Besides, there should be an enlargement of the furniture’s storage both vertical and horizontal as much as possible and should not offer the knockdown furniture that generally sell in the marketplace. Focusing on the most necessary furniture rather than the less necessary furniture by taking into account the requirements of the space in each basic structure according to the principle of human scale. The results of the study indicated that the size of the space of the unit influences the furniture layout plans. Moreover, the purpose of possessing an apartment affects the need of furniture provided with sales. The suggestion for the entrepreneurs is that the furniture should be grouped into 3 groups i.e. “Typical Priority” to enable the buyers to choose whether they need additional furniture that is consistent with their behavior.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.