Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A composition of glong Asean
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษกร บิณฑสันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1347
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องการสร้างสรรค์เพลงกลองอาเซียน เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างสรรค์เพลงสำเนียงต่าง ๆ สร้างองค์ความรู้กระบวนการสร้างสรรค์เพลงกลองอาเซียนและจัดแสดงเพลงกลองอาเซียน โดยใช้กระสวนจังหวะกลองเป็นหลักในการประพันธ์ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า การสร้างสรรค์เพลงกลองอาเซียน ที่ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกกลอง 10 ประเทศ มาเป็นแรงบันดาลใจในการประพันธ์เพลง ได้แก่ 1.กลองมือ (สะโกไฎ) ราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา 2.กลองสะบัดชัย ประเทศไทย 3.กลองเรอบานา อานัค (Rebana Anak) ประเทศบรูไน 4.กลองปัตวาย (Patwaing) สาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมา 5.กลองดีบากัน (Debakan) สาธารณรัฐฟิลิปปินส์ 6.กลองเรอบานา อีบู (Rebana Ibu) สาธารณรัฐมาเลเซีย 7.กลองปิง สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว 8.กลองเตยเซิน (Trong Tay Son) สาธารณรัฐสังคมนิยมเวียดนาม 9.กลองไชนิสดรัม (Chinese Drums) และกลองทับบล้า (Tabla) สาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์ 10.กลองเกินดัง (Kendang) สาธารณรัฐอินโดนีเซีย โดยใช้หลักแนวคิดและทฤษฎีทางดนตรีมากำหนดรูปแบบในการประพันธ์ ทำให้เกิดผลงานการประพันธ์เพลงสำเนียงต่าง ๆ จำนวน 10 เพลง ได้แก่ เพลงสะโกไฎ เพลงเบิกชัย เพลงเรอบานาอานัค เพลงปัตวาย เพลงดีบากัน เพลงเรอบานาอีบู เพลงลาวปิง เพลงเตยเซิน เพลงจีนแขกสัมพันธ์ และ เพลงเกินดัง ซึ่งเป็นแนวทางให้กับผู้ที่สนใจในการศึกษารูปแบบการประพันธ์ในลักษณะนี้ การจัดการแสดงผลงานการสร้างสรรค์เพลงกลองอาเซียน ผู้วิจัยใช้วงดนตรีไทย 3 ประเภท เป็นหลัก ได้แก่ วงเครื่องสาย วงปี่พาทย์ และวงรองเง็ง อีกทั้งนำเครื่องดนตรีชาติต่าง ๆ มาผสมผสาน และนำเครื่องดนตรีไทยบางชนิดมาประยุกต์ใช้ในบทเพลงเพื่อสร้างสีสัน และสร้างสำเนียงเพลงภาษาต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ สำเนียงจีน ลาว พม่า เขมร ญวน แขกอินเดีย แขกชวา และฝรั่ง โดยจัดแสดง ณ โรงละคร 150 ปี ศรีสุริยวงศ์ มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏบ้านสมเด็จเจ้าพระยา สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงคุณค่าและความสำคัญในด้านเอกลักษณ์ทางดนตรี อีกทั้งเป็นแนวทางในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานลักษณะการผสานวัฒนธรรมและการสร้างคุณค่าทางสุนทรียะของวัฒนธรรมที่แตกต่าง ซึ่งนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการสร้างความเข้าใจระหว่างประชาคมในภูมิภาคอาเซียนได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Composition of Music Inspired by Drums in ASEAN Countries is a qualitative research aimed at composing drum music in different accents, creating knowledges concerning the process of music composition which based on ASEAN drum rhythms and presenting the music composed. In this study, the researcher has chosen drums from 10 ASEAN countries to be used in his composition which are 1. The hand drum “Sakodai” of the Kingdom of Cambodia, 2. The Sabadchai drum of the Kingdom of Thailand, 3. The Rebana Anak drum of the State of Brunei Darussalam, 4. The Patwaing drum of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar, 5. The Debakan drum of the Republic of the Philippines, 6. The Rebana Ibu drum of Malaysia 7. The Ping drum of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic, 8. The Tay Son drum of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, 9. The Chinese drum and the Tabla drum of the Republic of Singapore, 10. The Kendang drum of the Republic of Indonesia. Based on musical concepts and theories,10 musical pieces are composed whose names are as follow; Sakodai, Burk Chai, Rebana Anak, Patwaing, Debakan, Rebana Ibu, Lao Ping, Tay Son, Chine Khak Samphan, and Kendang. The composition of music inspired by ASEAN countries’ drums can be a guideline for those who are interested in studying music composition in this style. Presented at the 150 Years Sri Suriyawong Theater, Bansomdejchaopraya Rajabhat University, the songs composed were played using mainly 3 kinds of Thai traditional bands; string instrument band, Piphat band and Rong-ngeng band. Instruments from different ASEAN countries and certain Thai instruments were also applied to play in the music to enhance the music’s liveliness and to create accents of different languages which are Chinese, Laos, Burmese, Khmer, Vietnamese, Indian, Javanese, and European languages. The work reveals the preciousness and the significance of music identity of the ASEAN region and can be a guideline for further work on cultural integration to increase aesthetic value of different cultures for the benefit of mutual understanding in the ASEAN community.
Creative Commons License