Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้การคุมกำเนิดของแรงงานข้ามชาติวัยรุ่นชาวเมียนมา ในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montakarn Chuemchit
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.481
Abstract
In present, Myanmar youths have to face several barriers in accessing reproductive health care services for many reasons and especially migrant youths suffer more health problems and inaccessibility to health care services compared with older migrants. Therefore, this study aims to identify the factors affecting the contraceptive utilization among Myanmar youth migrants in Samutsakhon Province, Thailand. The study was a cross-sectional descriptive study among 372 Myanmar youth migrants between 15- 24 years of age residing in Samutsakhon Province, Thailand. Data was collected by using self-administered questionarries with convenient sampling method between May 2018 to June 2018. Analysis of the variables was done using univariate, bivariate, and multivariate analysis at 95% confidence level. The contraceptive utilization rate among Myanmar youth migrants in this study was 59.7% in which married youths accounted for 66.9% and unmarried youths for 46.5%.Moreover,higher percentage of traditional contraceptive methods use(21.5%) was found in this study that were considered to be ineffective methods. Most commonly used contraception among sexually active youth migrants were OC pills, injections, male condom and withdrawal method. We found that education (P value=0.000), marital status (P value=0.033), ever heard of contraception (P value=0.008), level of knowledge (P value=0.001), discussion with partners (P value=0.006) and peer pressure to use contraception (P value=0.001) were significantly associated with current use of contraception in multi-variate analysis. In addition, among health system factors, availability of contraceptive information (P value=0.037), health education materials (P value=0.004), easy availability in need (P value=0.000) and working or opening hours (P value=0.000) had significant associations with current use of contraception. Moreover, significant association was also found between waiting time responsiveness factor (P value=0.001) and current use of contraception in multivariate-analysis in this study. This study indicated that low level of contraceptive utilization rate among Myanmar youth migrants and poor level of contraceptive knowledge indicating the needs of health education and information among Myanmar youth migrants in Samutsakhon Province. Providing comprehensive sexual and reproductive health knowledge, education and youth friendly health care services were critical needs to youth migrants who were vulnerable to sexual and reproductive health risks.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันวัยรุ่นชาวเมียนมากำลังเผชิญกับปัญหาการเข้าถึงบริการอนามัยการเจริญพันธุ์โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งวัยรุ่นที่เป็นแรงงานข้ามชาติไม่สามารถเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพได้เมื่อเทียบกับแรงงานข้ามชาติกลุ่มวัยอื่นๆงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้การคุมกำเนิดของแรงงานข้ามชาติวัยรุ่นชาวเมียนมา ในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ประเทศไทย การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง ในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวเมียนมา ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 15-24 ปี จำนวน 372 คน ที่อาศัยอยู่ในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ประเทศไทย เป็นการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามความสะดวก โดยให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง ระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคม ถึงเดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2561 สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลนั้น ได้ใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรเดียว ตัวแปรสองตัว และตัวแปรหลายตัว ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95. ผลการวิจัย พบว่า แรงงานข้ามชาติวัยรุ่นชาวเมียนมาใช้การคุมกำเนิดร้อยละ 59.7 เป็นวัยรุ่นที่แต่งงานร้อยละ 66.9 และวัยรุ่นที่ยังไม่ได้แต่งงานร้อยละ 46.5 วิธีการคุมกำเนิดที่วัยรุ่นส่วนใหญ่เลือกใช้ คือ ยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิด ยาฉีดคุมกำเนิด ถุงยางอนามัย และการหลั่งภายนอก นอกจากนี้การวิจัยยังพบว่า วัยรุ่นร้อยละ 21.5 ใช้วิธีการคุมกำเนิดแบบธรรมชาติซึ่งถือว่าเป็นวิธีการคุมกำเนิดที่ไม่ค่อยมีประสิทธิภาพในส่วนของปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้การคุมกำเนิด พบว่า ระดับการศึกษา (P value=0.000) สถานภาพสมรส (P value=0.033) การเคยได้ยินเกี่ยวกับวิธีการคุมกำเนิด (P value=0.008) ระดับความรู้ (P value=0.001) การพูดคุยกับคู่ครอง (P value=0.006)อิทธิพลจากคนรอบข้างต่อการใช้การคุมกำเนิด(P value=0.001)การมีข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการคุมกำเนิด(P value=0.037)การมีสื่อและอุปกรณ์เกี่ยวกับสุขศึกษา(P value=0.004)สะดวกในการเดินทาง (P value=0.000)เวลาที่ให้บริการ(P value=0.000)และเวลารอคอยในการรับบริการ(P value=0.001)มีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้การคุมกำเนิดของแรงงานข้ามชาติวัยรุ่นชาวเมียน การวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าแรงงานข้ามชาติวัยรุ่นชาวเมียนมาในจังหวัดสมุทรสาครมีความรู้และการใช้การคุมกำเนิดค่อนข้างต่ำดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องให้สุขศึกษาและจัดบริการสุขภาพและอนามัยการเจริญพันธุ์ที่เป็นมิตรให้กับแรงงานข้ามชาติวัยรุ่นซึ่งถือเป็นกลุ่มเปราะบางและมีความเสี่ยงต่อปัญหาสุขภาพทางเพศและอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์ คำสำคัญ: การคุมกำเนิด วัยรุ่นและเยาวชน แรงงานข้ามชาติชาวเมียนมา จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License