Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการผ่าตัดรักษาเพดานอ่อนยาวในสุนัขพันธุ์หน้าสั้นโดยการตัดด้วยมีดอัลตราโซนิคกับการผ่าตัดปกติ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanin Kalpravidh
Second Advisor
Wijit Banlunara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.566
Abstract
Brachycephalic airway obstruction syndrome (BAOS) is life threatening condition in brachycephalic dogs. Surgical correction of primary disorders including elongated soft palate and stenotic nares is indicated in all cases. Aim of this study was to compare the use of the ultrasonic scalpel with the conventional incision technique for staphylectomy. Twenty dogs with BAOS enrolled in this study were randomly assigned into conventional (N=10) or ultrasonic group (N=10). Respiratory score was evaluated and recorded prior to surgery. Staphylectomy time and bleeding were recorded. Respiratory, postoperative complication and pain scores were evaluated and recorded at days 1, 3, 7, 14 and 28 after surgery. The excised soft palate from all dogs were histopathologically evaluated. Two weeks after surgery, soft palate biopsies were performed in 7 dogs of the conventional group and 8 dogs of the ultrasonic group. The surgical time of the ultrasonic group was significantly (p<0.01) shorter than that of the conventional group. The bleeding volume in the conventional group was significantly (p<0.05) more than that of the ultrasonic group. The respiratory scores at days 3 and 28 postoperation of the ultrasonic group were significantly (p<0.05) lower than those of the conventional group. Complication and pain scores were not significantly different between groups. Preoperative and postoperative inflammatory scores were not significantly different between groups. The epithelialization score of the ultrasonic group was significantly higher (p<0.05) than that of the conventional group. In conclusion, staphylectomy using ultrasonic scalpel provided less surgical time, no bleeding, improved respiratory signs, and insignificantly postoperative complications when compared with the conventional incision technique.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กลุ่มอาการทางเดินหายใจอุดกั้นเป็นหนึ่งในภาวะที่เสี่ยงต่อการเสียชีวิตของสุนัขในสายพันธุ์หน้าสั้น การทำศัลยกรรมแก้ไขความผิดปกติชนิดปฐมภูมิซึ่งได้แก่เพดานอ่อนที่ยื่นยาวและรูจมูกที่ตีบแคบต้องทำในทุกราย การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการผ่าตัดโดยการใช้มีดอัลตราโซนิคกับวิธีการผ่าตัดปกติ ในการแก้ไขเพดานอ่อนที่ยาวผิดปกติของสุนัขพันธุ์หน้าสั้น ในกลุ่มประชากรสุนัขพันธุ์หน้าสั้นที่เข้ามารับการรักษากลุ่มอาการทางเดินหายใจอุดกั้นจำนวน 20 ตัว แบ่งกลุ่มการทดลองออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มด้วยวิธีการสุ่ม กลุ่มวิธีปกติ จำนวน 10 ตัว และกลุ่มใช้มีดอัลตราโซนิค จำนวน 10 ตัว บันทึกเวลาที่ทำศัลยกรรมและปริมาณเลือดออกขณะทำศัลยกรรม ประเมินและให้คะแนนการการหายใจ อาการแทรกซ้อน และความเจ็บปวด ก่อนทำศัลยกรรมและในวันที่ 1 3 7 14 และ 28 หลังทำศัลยกรรม เพดานอ่อนส่วนที่ตัดออกของสุนัขทุกตัวได้รับการตรวจทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา เก็บตัวอย่างเพดานอ่อนบริเวณที่ทำศัลยกรรมหลังทำศัลยกรรม 14 วัน จากกลุ่มวิธีปกติจำนวน 7 ตัวและกลุ่มที่ใช้มีดอัลตราโซนิคจำนวน 8 ตัว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เวลาในการทำศัลยกรรมของกลุ่มใช้มีดอัลตราโซนิค มีระยะเวลาสั้นกว่ากลุ่มวิธีปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.01) ปริมาณเลือดออกในกลุ่มวิธีปกติมากกว่าของกลุ่มใช้มีดอัลตราโซนิค อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) กลุ่มมีดอัลตราโซนิคมีค่าคะแนนการหายใจต่ำกว่ากลุ่มวิธีปกติในวันที่ 3 และ 28 หลังการทำศัลยกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างกันของคะแนนการอักเสบก่อนและหลังการทำศัลยกรรมรวมทั้งคะแนนความเจ็บปวด ผลการตรวจทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาพบว่าคะแนนการเข้ามาของเนื้อเยื่อบุผิวในกลุ่มมีดอัลตราโซนิคสูงกว่ากลุ่มวิธีปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) โดยสรุปการทำศัลยกรรมตัดเพดานอ่อนที่ยื่นยาวในสุนัขพันธุ์หน้าสั้นโดยใช้มีดอัลตราโซนิคใช้เวลาที่สั้นกว่า ไม่มีเลือดออก สุนัขมีการหายใจภายหลังการทำศัลยกรรมดีขึ้น และไม่พบอาการแทรกซ้อนภายหลังการผ่าตัด
Creative Commons License