Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Contactless chip module defect reduction
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1314
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษากระบวนการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์แผงวงจรรวมแบบไม่สัมผัส ซึ่งเป็นชิพที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูลในอีพาสปอร์ต จากผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในอดีตพบว่าในกระบวนการผลิตมีของเสียประเภทวีลิมิเตอร์ ซึ่งตรวจพบที่แผนกทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้า เมื่อนำชิ้นงานของเสียมาวิเคราะห์และตรวจสอบพบว่า ชิ้นงานของเสียนั้นมีปัญหารอยแตกร้าวบริเวณหน้าได ซึ่งจำนวนของเสียเมื่อเทียบต่อล้านชิ้นสูงที่สุดที่ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1661 PPM โดยมีสาเหตุมาจากความผันแปรของเครื่องจักรในกระบวนการห่อหุ้มชิ้นงาน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้หลักการซิกส์ ซิกม่า ในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการโดยการดำเนินการตามหลัก DMAIC ใน ขั้นตอนการนิยามปัญหา,ขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์ระบบวัด,ขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหา,ขั้นตอนการปรับปรุงกระบวนการ,จนกระทั่งถึง ขั้นตอนควบคุมกระบวนการ.ซึ่งการดำเนินการวิจัยพบว่าสาเหตุของความผันแปรของเครื่องจักรในกระบวนการห่อหุ้มชิ้นงานนั้นเกิดจาก แปรงที่ใช้ทำความสะอาดหน้าแม่พิมพ์เกิดการชำรุดส่งผลให้หน้าแม่พิมพ์ มีความสะอาดไม่เพียงพอมีเศษผงของคอมปาวด์พลาสติก และคราบคอมปาวด์พลาสติกติดค้างอยู่บริเวณหน้าแม่พิมพ์ซึ่งส่งผลให้ เมื่อชิ้นงานถัดไปเข้าสู่กระบวนการห่อหุ้มชิ้นงาน เกิดแรงประทะระหว่างแม่พิมพ์กับเศษผงของคอมปาวด์พลาสติกและกระแทกเข้ากับชิ้นงานบริเวณหน้าไดแรงประทะส่งผลให้เกิดรอยแตกร้าวบริเวณหน้าได ทำให้ชิ้นงานไม่ผ่านการทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าประเภทวีลิมิเตอร์ ทางผู้วิจัยจึงได้แก้ไขปัญหานี้โดยการเปลี่ยน แปรงทำความสะอาดหน้าแม่พิมพ์และกำหนดให้มีการทำความสะอาดหน้าแม่พิมพ์ทุกครั้งก่อนเริ่มงานล๊อตใหม่ และมีการตรวจเช็คสภาพแปรงทำความสะอาดหน้าแม่พิมพ์ทุกหนึ่งเดือน ตลอดจนกำหนดอายุการใช้งานที่สามเดือน เปลี่ยนเมื่อหมดอายุการใช้งาน การติดตามผลการปรับปรุงพบว่าจำนวนของเสียเมื่อเทียบต่อล้านประเภทรอยแตกร้าวบริเวณหน้าไดลดลงจาก 1661 PPM เหลือเพียง 902 PPM
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was conducted in a manufacturing company that produces integrated circuits for global customers. The purpose of this research was to reduce defect rate from the assembly process that affected product lots on hold at the test process for the contactless chip module package which had increasing of product lots on hold rate of 9.5% in March 2019 based on the reject criteria V-limiter. The potential cause of defect came from die crack that high PPM of the die crack defect average 1661 PPM. To reduce defect rate, the 5 steps of DMAIC, of Six Sigma methodology were applied in this research for process improvement to reduce die crack defect of contactless chip module package at the assembly process. The 5 steps of DMAIC activities are carried out by applying quality control and statistical tools to identify the root cause of the problem and establish effective actions. The result reveals that the brush cleaning conditions and mold chase cleaning method are the causes of die crack which made the product fail functional test criteria V-limiter at the testing process. After implementing the improvement actions, it is observed that the result of die crack PPM was reduced from 1661 to 902 and the product lots on hold based on criteria V-limiter is reduced from 9.5% to 4.02% in November 2019.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.