Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Work station design for mobile health check-up station
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอฬาร กิตติธีรพรชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1326
Abstract
ในช่วงที่ผ่านมาองค์กรขนาดใหญ่ต่างเสนอสวัสดิการการตรวจสุขภาพประจำปี ณ สถานประกอบการเพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกสำหรับพนักงานและรักษาจำนวนพนักงานในแต่ละวัน อย่างไรก็ดีบริการการตรวจสุขภาพดังกล่าวนั้นแตกต่างจากโรงพยาบาลและเป็นเรื่องท้าทายของผู้ให้บริการในการกำหนดทรัพยากรเพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับจำนวนพนักงานในสภาพแวดล้อมที่ไม่คุ้นเคยดังเช่น โรงงานผลิตชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์กรณีศึกษาซึ่งดำเนินการผลิต 3 กะ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีเป้าหมายในการวิเคราะห์เชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับการไหลของพนักงานระหว่างการตรวจสุขภาพของโรงงานกรณีศึกษา เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการจัดตารางตรวจคนไข้ การปรับจำนวนเจ้าหน้าที่ และลำดับสถานีของการตรวจสุขภาพนอกสถานที่ จากข้อมูลเบื้องต้นพบว่ากระบวนการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดเป็นขั้นตอนวิกฤติเนื่องจากพนักงานต้องงดน้ำและอาหาร นอกจากนี้กระบวนการดังกล่าวต้องเสร็จก่อนการเริ่มทำงาน ในขณะที่กระบวนการตรวจสุขภาพอื่นสามารถทำได้ระหว่างเวลาพัก หรือ วันถัดมา ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงนำเสนอการไหลของพนักงานและเปรียบเทียบนโยบายเพื่อปรับปรุงอรรถประโยชน์ของทรัพยากรด้วยแบบจำลองสถานการณ์ที่ไม่ต่อเนื่อง ผลการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองพบว่า การจัดตารางตรวจคนไข้ การปรับจำนวนเจ้าหน้าที่ และลำดับสถานีของการตรวจสุขภาพนอกสถานที่ สามารถลดจำนวนเจ้าหน้าที่ไปได้ 16 คน จากทั้งหมด 82 คน และเพิ่มอรรถประโยชน์ขึ้น พร้อมทั้งลดการรบกวนเวลาทำงานของพนักงานกะแรกลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Recently, large organizations have offered annual on-site physical check-up to facilitate employees and maintain the daily workforce. Unlike a hospital, this on-site check-up is challenging for a health provider as medical resources must be prepared for unexpected numbers in a new environment similar to a case study of an electronic factory that operates three shifts. This research aims to provide insights on patient scheduling staff numbering and work station sequencing. Based on the preliminary data, the blood sample collection has emerged as the critical process as it requires fasting and must be completed before the beginning of a shift. Other check-up procedures can be done during breaks or the following date. As a result, we proposed the operational workflow and suggested some policies to improve utilization using a discrete-time event simulation. The analysis suggests that patient scheduling staff numbering and station sequencing can reduce 16 staffs out of 82 staffs and improve utilization with little interfering with the beginning of a shift.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.