Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of chip formation in stainless steel in pressure control valve process for auto part manufacturing
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1324
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเกิดเศษโลหะของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม เนื่องจากพบปัญหาเศษโลหะติดอยู่ในรูของชิ้นงาน จากการเก็บข้อมูลของเสียระหว่างเดือนสิงหาคม-ตุลาคม พ.ศ.2562 ในไลน์การผลิตที่ 1 และไลน์การผลิตที่ 2 พบว่าทั้งสองไลน์การผลิตมีสัดส่วนของเสียเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 0.11 หรือคิดเป็น 1,130 PPM ต่อเดือน ในการดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ระยะ โดยในระยะที่ 1 ทำการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหา พบว่าปัญหาเศษโลหะติดอยู่ในรูชิ้นงานเกิดในกระบวนการกลึงปาดหน้าด้วยมีดตัดหยาบเนื่องจากลักษณะของเศษโลหะที่เกิดปัญหากับเศษโลหะในกระบวนการมีความใกล้เคียงกันทั้งขนาดและรูปร่าง ระยะที่ 2 ศึกษาทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดเศษโลหะ โดยพบว่ามีปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแตกหักและทิศทางของเศษโลหะคือเงื่อนไขการตัด ที่ประกอบด้วย ความลึกตัด อัตราป้อนตัดและความเร็วรอบสปินเดิล ระยะที่ 3 กำหนดขั้นตอนในวิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ระยะที่ 4 ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ปัจจุบันเศษโลหะมีโอกาสตกลงไปในรูของชิ้นงานทุกระยะตัด จากผลการเปลี่ยนเงื่อนไขการตัด พบว่าเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมคือเงื่อนไขที่ 1 คือการเพิ่มความลึกตัดให้มากสุดที่ไม่ส่งผลต่อขนาดของชิ้นงาน เนื่องจากเศษโลหะจะมีความหนาเพิ่มขึ้นทำให้แตกหักง่าย มีความโค้งงอที่ลดลง จาก 2.04-3.12 มิลลิเมตร เป็น 0.56-1.48 มิลลิเมตร ทิศทางการแตกหักจะชนกับชิ้นงานทำให้กระเด็นไปทางอื่น ผลทดลองกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 20 ข้อมูล ไม่พบปัญหาเศษโลหะติดอยู่ในรูชิ้นงานเนื่องจากขนาดของเศษโลหะที่เล็กลง สรุปได้ว่าเงื่อนไขการตัดหลังปรับปรุงมีความเหมาะสมในการลดโอกาสที่ทำให้เศษโลหะติดค้างในรูชิ้นงานได้ และระยะที่ 5 สรุปผลการทดลอง ข้อเสนอแนะและอุปสรรคในการทดลอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis's purpose is learning chip formation, due to the problem chip stuck inside hole. Data between August - October in 2019 of production line no.1-2 reveal the average of defect proportion is between 0.11 percentage, or 1,130 PPM per month. Implement categories have 5 steps, the first step is root cause analysis found chip stuck inside hole in rough cutting process because shape and dimension of chip between part in process and claim part are similar. Second step is study theory relate to chip formation. It's revealed that influence factor of chip formation is cutting condition, consist by depth of cut, feed, and spindle speed. Third step. to define how to implement. Forth step is analysis result, from current cutting condition, have a chance to drop inside hole for all cutting phase. The suitable to prevent chip stuck inside hole comes from condition no.1 which adding depth of cut as much as possible with no effect to dimension of part. It can be explained as the more depth of cut, the more chip thickness increase, the more easier chip breakability. Chip curling decreased from 2.04-3.12 mm. to 0.56-1.48 mm. Chip flow direction is flow away from part. Refer to 20 pcs sample not found chip stuck in hole because smaller chip size. Conclude whether cutting condition after adjustment is suitable to decrease a chance of chip stuck inside hole. The fifth step, conclusion suggestion and an obstable of thesis.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.