Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reliability centered maintenance for combined cycle power plant
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตรา รู้กิจการพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1322
Abstract
การผลิตไฟฟ้าในประเทศไทยมาจากโรงไฟฟ้าพลังความร้อนร่วมมากกว่า 40 % ของการผลิตไฟฟ้าทั้งหมด โรงไฟฟ้าประเภทนี้อาศัยการทำงานร่วมกันของระบบกังหันก๊าซและระบบกังหันไอน้ำ จากการศึกษาข้อมูลย้อนหลัง 2.5 ปี ของโรงไฟฟ้ากรณีศึกษาพบว่าระบบกังหันก๊าซทำให้โรงไฟฟ้าหยุดทำงานกะทันหันคิดเป็น 88.7% ของเวลาที่โรงไฟฟ้าหยุดกะทันหันทั้งหมด ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ได้มุ่งเน้นการปรับปรุงการบำรุงรักษาในระบบกังหันก๊าซ ทั้งนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์หาระดับความวิกฤติของอุปกรณ์เพื่อกำหนดกลยุทธ์การบำรุงรักษาที่เหมาะสม ผลการวิเคราะห์ทำให้แบ่งระดับความวิกฤติได้เป็น 4 ระดับ ระดับ A มีจำนวนอุปกรณ์ 278 รายการ ระดับ B มีจำนวนอุปกรณ์ 94 รายการ ระดับ C มีจำนวนอุปกรณ์ 197 รายการ และระดับ D มีจำนวนอุปกรณ์ 267 รายการ คิดเป็น 33%, 11%, 24%, 32% ตามลำดับ อุปกรณ์ย่อยที่มีระดับความวิกฤติ A ให้เลือกใช้กลยุทธ์การบำรุงรักษาเชิงรุก (PaM) ระดับ B ให้เลือกใช้กลยุทธ์การบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกัน (PM) ระดับ C และ D ใช้กลยุทธ์การบำรุงรักษาเชิงแก้ไข (CM) หลังจากนั้นดำเนินกิจกรรมตามกลยุทธ์การบำรุงรักษาเป็นเวลาหนึ่งปี ผลการปรับปรุงพบว่าสามารถลดค่าเฉลี่ยของการหยุดกะทันหันของโรงไฟฟ้า 2,371.48 ชั่วโมงต่อปี ลงเหลือ 1,094 ชั่วโมงต่อปี คิดเป็นลดลงได้ถึง 53.86% ของเวลาหยุดอย่างกะทันหันทั้งหมด และมีค่าความพร้อมจ่ายของโรงไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 86.18% เป็น 93.18%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
More than forty percent of electricity in Thailand is generated from combined cycle power plants. This type of power plant uses a combination of gas turbine and steam turbine systems. From the study of the past 2.5 years of the power plant case study found that the gas turbine system caused the power plant to shut down suddenly, accounting for 88.7% of all sudden downtime. This research focused on strategy maintenance improvement in gas turbine system by analyzing the criticality of the equipment to determine the appropriate maintenance strategy. The analysis results could be divided into 4 levels of criticality, 278 items of level A, 94 items of level B, 197 items of level C, and 267 items of level D, representing 33%, 11%, 24%, 32% respectively. Use a proactive maintenance (PaM) strategy for devices with critical A level. Use preventative maintenance (PM) strategy for devices with critical B levels. Use a corrective maintenance strategy (CM) for levels C and D. After implementing the maintenance strategy for one year, the results showed that the average value of sudden breakdown of the power plant decreased from 2,371.48 hours per year to 1,094 hours per year, representing a decrease of 53.86%. The availability of power plants increased from 86.18% to 93.18%
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.