Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Protecting the human rights of comfort women: a comparative study of the roles of the Korean council and the Korean government
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สรวิศ ชัยนาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.213
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาถึงการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของจุดประสงค์การเรียกร้องระหว่างกลุ่มสมาคมชาวเกาหลีเพื่อผู้หญิงที่ถูกใช้บำเรอทหารญี่ปุ่น กับ รัฐบาลเกาหลีใต้ ต่อกรณีหญิงบำเรอทหารญี่ปุ่น ในช่วงสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ภายใต้การเรียกร้องเพื่อสิทธิสตรี โดยศึกษาวัตถุประสงค์ในการเรียกร้องของกลุ่มสมาคมชาวเกาหลี ซึ่งศึกษาจากพลวัตการรวมตัวของกลุ่มเรียกร้องและข้อเรียกร้องที่ทางกลุ่มต้องต่อรองกับรัฐบาลญี่ปุ่นหรือแม้แต่กับรัฐบาลเกาหลีใต้เอง เพื่อวิเคราะห์วัตถุประสงค์ของกลุ่มในการเรียกร้องในประเด็นหญิงบำเรอ โดยทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับวัตถุประสงค์ในการเรียกร้องในประเด็นหญิงบำเรอของรัฐบาลเกาหลีใต้ ซึ่งถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือเพื่อผลประโยชน์แห่งรัฐ โดยพบว่ารัฐได้ใช้การเรียกร้องทางสตรีนิยมมาเพื่อสร้างความน่าเชื่อถือรวมถึงเป็นการเรียกคะแนนนิยมแก่พรรคการเมือง และยังมีการยกประเด็นหญิงบำเรอมาเพื่อยุติความขัดแย้งระหว่างกับญี่ปุ่นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent_study is aimed at studying the contrast in the purposes of the call for comfort women, under women’s rights, between the Korean Council for the Women Drafted for Military Sexual Slavery by Japan (the Korean Council) and South Korean government during World War II. The purposes of the call for comfort women by the Korean Council were analyzed from group-gathering dynamics and the requests that they had to negotiate with the Japanese government and with their government. The Korean Council’s purposes of the call for comfort women were used to compare with the South Korean Government’s, which the government used the comfort women as a tool for benefits. It was founded that the government used the call for women’s rights to create reliability and to boost popularity. Moreover, the subject of comfort women was raised by the government to end the conflict with Japan
Creative Commons License