Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Resource scheduling for integrated inbound logistics of a sugar producer
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิศิษฎ์ จารุมณีโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1316
Abstract
ระบบโลจิสติกส์ขาเข้าของอุตสาหกรรมอ้อยและน้ำตาลไทยประกอบไปด้วยเกษตรกรไร่อ้อยอยู่เป็นจำนวนมาก หากแต่มีทรัพยากรการเก็บเกี่ยวที่จำกัด อีกทั้งยังขาดการบริหารจัดการแบบรวมศูนย์ เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่จึงจำเป็นต้องแย่งชิงการใช้ทรัพยากรการเก็บเกี่ยวในบางช่วงเวลา ส่งผลทำให้เกิดปัญหาการเผาอ้อยก่อนตัด ตลอดจนการสูญเสียคุณภาพน้ำตาลจากการรอเทอ้อยตามมา ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวผ่านตัวแบบจำลองการจัดตารางทรัพยากรการเก็บเกี่ยวแบบหลายวัตถุประสงค์ (MOHRSP) อีกทั้งยังได้ทำการพัฒนาวิธีการทางฮิวริสติกส์เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว โดยอ้างอิงจากวิธีการหาค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดด้วยการเคลื่อนที่ของกลุ่มอนุภาค (PSO) ในวิธีการดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยยังได้สอดแทรกวิธีการค้นหาเฉพาะที่อีก 3 รูปแบบ เพื่อเพิ่มความรวดเร็วในการค้นหาคำตอบ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของฮิวริสติกส์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบคำตอบที่ได้กับคำตอบจาก CPLEX ที่มีการจำกัดระยะเวลาในการคำนวณบนปัญหาที่สุ่มสร้างขึ้นจำนวน 30 ปัญหา ทั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยพบว่า วิธีการค้นหาคำตอบที่ออกแบบขึ้น ให้ผลการค้นหาที่ดีทั้งในปัญหาแบบวัตถุประสงค์เดี่ยว และหลายวัตถุประสงค์ โดยคุณภาพของคำตอบที่ได้มีค่าใกล้เคียง หรือดีกว่าคำตอบของ CPLEX ในขณะที่ใช้เวลาในการค้นหาคำตอบที่สั้นกว่ามาก อย่างไรก็ดี ในการค้นหาคำตอบครั้งหนึ่ง ๆ ฮิวริสติกส์อาจให้กลุ่มคำตอบซึ่งไม่ถูกครอบงำเป็นจำนวนมาก ผู้วิจัยจึงได้นำเสนอวิธีการในการคัดเลือกคำตอบ เพื่อช่วยให้ผู้มีอำนาจตัดสินใจสามารถเลือกตารางการทำงานที่เหมาะสมกับสถานการณ์ปัจจุบัน โดยยังสามารถสนองตอบต่อความต้องการของผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในอุตสาหกรรมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The inbound logistics of the Thai sugar industry is involving with many sugarcane growers but with limited harvesting resources operated in a decentralized fashion. Growers then need to compete over the resources in some periods causing subsequent problems, such as cane farm burning malpractices and quality losses from excessive waiting times. To address these issues, the multi-objective harvesting resource scheduling problem (MOHRSP) was herein developed and solved by a variant of particle swarm optimization (PSO). Three local searches were also embedded within the algorithmic framework to help enhance the computation time. In order to assess the performance of the proposed heuristic, the resulting PSO solutions were directly compared with those of the time-restricted CPLEX on 30 randomly generated instances. We found that the proposed algorithm performed quite well in both single-objective and multi-objective settings. In particular, the PSO solution quality was equal or better than CPLEX with comparatively less computational time in most cases. As the algorithm typically generated thousands of non-dominated solutions, we then proposed a selection scheme that selected a subset of solutions aligning with specific criteria so that planners would be able to select ones that best suited the situation while satisfying needs of related industrial players.
Creative Commons License