Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determination of secondary drying time in freeze drying process to control residual moisture of parenteral pharmaceutical products
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอฬาร กิตติธีรพรชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1313
Abstract
ในฐานะคุณสมบัติด้านคุณภาพที่สำคัญ ความชื้นคงเหลือของเภสัชภัณฑ์ที่ผ่านกระบวนการทำแห้งแบบเยือกแข็งส่งผลโดยตรงต่อความคงตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์ อย่างไรก็ตามความแปรปรวนของความชื้นในแต่ละรอบการผลิตเกิดขึ้นเสมอเนื่องจากการตั้งสภาวะของขั้นทำแห้งทุติยภูมิคงที่โดยไม่พิจารณาลักษณะผลึกน้ำแข็งในขั้นเยือกแข็งที่แตกต่างกัน ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงกำหนดแนวทางการหาค่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมกับลักษณะผลึกน้ำแข็งในแต่ละรอบการผลิตจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความชื้น ณ จุดเริ่มต้นของขั้นทำแห้งทุติยภูมิและอุณหภูมิที่เกิดผลึกน้ำแข็ง ค่าความชื้น ณ จุดเริ่มต้นถูกกำหนดโดยวิธีการความผิดพลาดตกค้างน้อยที่สุดระหว่างค่าอุณหภูมิของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่วัดได้จริงตลอดขั้นทำแห้งทุติยภูมิและค่าที่ได้จากการคำนวณโดยสมการทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่อธิบายอุณหภูมิของผลิตภัณฑ์ตลอดขั้นทำแห้งทุติยภูมิด้วยความชื้น ณ เริ่มต้น เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางดังกล่าว ข้อมูลการทดลองกระบวนการทำแห้งแบบเยือกแข็งจำนวน 4 รอบการผลิตจากโรงงานเภสัชภัณฑ์กรณีศึกษาถูกใช้ในการหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องและสร้างสมการทำนายค่าความชื้น ณ จุดเริ่มต้นด้วยอุณหภูมิที่เกิดผลึกของผลิตภัณฑ์ จากนั้นประสิทธิภาพของสมการทำนายถูกประเมินด้วยชุดข้อมูลทดลอง ผลการประเมินยืนยันว่าสมการดังกล่าวสามารถใช้ทำนายความชื้นเริ่มต้นของขั้นทำแห้งทุติยภูมิจากอุณหภูมิที่เกิดผลึกน้ำแข็งระหว่าง -12.9°C และ -4.0°C ได้ และนำไปสู่แนวทางการปรับเวลาของขั้นทำแห้งทุติยภูมิในแต่ละรอบการผลิต เพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อควบคุมความชื้นคงเหลือของเภสัชภัณฑ์รูปแบบยาฉีดที่ผลิตด้วยกระบวนการทำแห้งแบบเยือกแข็งในระดับอุตสาหกรรมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As one of the critical quality attributes, the residual moisture of freeze-dried pharmaceutical products directly affects the stability of products. Nevertheless, the fluctuation of residual moisture in each batch is common because of the static setting of related parameters, regardless of the stochastic nature of ice nucleation. Therefore, we proposed the approach to design appropriate secondary drying processing condition for each batch based on the relationship between initial moisture and ice nucleation temperature of the product. The secondary drying initial moisture was determined by minimizing the residual error between the product temperature measured during secondary drying and calculated by extended mathematical equation describing the product temperature at any specification during secondary drying as a function of its initial moisture. To facilitate the approach, four training batches from a case study pharmaceutical factory were conducted to determine related parameters and the prediction model of secondary drying initial moisture from ice nucleation temperature. The efficiency of this model was validated by a testing batch. The validation results confirm that this model is capable of predicting initial moisture from nucleation temperature within a range of -12.9°C and -4.0°C and leads to secondary drying cycle time adjusting approach to further applied to control residual moisture of lyophilized pharmaceutical product in industrial-scale freeze drying.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.