Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adoption of value confiscation in anti money laundering law
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพล ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.929
Abstract
มาตรการดำเนินการกับทรัพย์สินตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 ใช้หลักการริบทรัพย์สินแบบเจาะจงทรัพย์สิน คือ ทรัพย์ที่ถูกริบต้องเป็นทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกระทำความผิดในทางใดทางหนึ่ง และในขณะที่ศาลมีคำสั่งให้ริบทรัพย์ จะต้องมีตัวทรัพย์ที่เป็นวัตถุแห่งคำสั่งริบนั้นอยู่ ทำให้เกิดปัญหาในกรณีที่ผู้กระทำความผิดซุกซ่อนทรัพย์สินอย่างแนบเนียน หรือใช้วิธีการนำทรัพย์ที่ได้จากการกระทำความผิดรวมเข้ากับทรัพย์ที่ได้มาโดยชอบด้วยกฎหมาย รวมถึงการใช้ทรัพย์สินที่ได้มาจากการกระทำความผิดให้หมดไปอย่างสิ้นเปลือง ทำให้เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐไม่สามารถติดตามริบทรัพย์สินเหล่านั้นได้ ผู้กระทำความผิดยังคงได้รับประโยชน์จากการกระทำความผิดอยู่ การนำหลักการริบทรัพย์สินตามมูลค่ามาใช้ในกฎหมายฟอกเงิน จะทำให้ศาลมีอำนาจในการกำหนดมูลค่าของทรัพย์สินหรือประโยชน์อื่นใดที่ได้มาจากการกระทำความผิด และสั่งริบชำระเป็นเงินแทนหรือสั่งให้ริบทรัพย์สินอื่นของผู้กระทำความผิดเทียบเท่ากับมูลค่านั้น ซึ่งจะทำให้ผู้กระทำความผิดไม่ได้รับประโยชน์ใด ๆ จากการกระทำความผิด และเพื่อเป็นการลงโทษให้ผู้กระทำความผิดชดใช้ทรัพย์สินคืนให้แก่รัฐจากการที่ตนได้ใช้ประโยชน์จากทรัพย์ที่ได้มาโดยไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมายเหล่านั้น ทำให้การริบทรัพย์สินตามกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินของประเทศไทยมีประสิทธิภาพเทียบเท่ากับนานาประเทศและมีความสอดคล้องกับอนุสัญญาระหว่างประเทศและมาตรฐานสากลด้านการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Measurement taken on asset under The Anti-Money Laundering Act B.E. 2542 using the principles of Property-Base Confiscation, the confiscated property must be the property associated with the commission of the offense in any way while the court has ordered the confiscation of property. It must have the property that is object of the confiscation order causing problems in case where the offender hides the property tactfully or uses the method of obtaining assets legally. Including the wasting of the property obtained from the commission causing government officials to not be able to track this forfeiture of property. The offender still benefits from the offense. The Value-Based Confiscation applying forfeiture principles in anti-money laundering laws will give the court the power to determine the value of the property or any other benefits derived from the commission of an offense and forfeit payment in lieu of money or order to confiscate other property of the offender equal to that value which will make the offender not received any benefits from the offense from those illegally acquired assets resulting in the confiscation of asset under the anti-money laundering law of Thailand as effective as other countries and in accordance with International Conventions and International Standards on Combating Money Laundering.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.