Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship among sources of social support, maternal self-efficacy, and occupational self-efficacy of first-time mothers after maternity leave
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิปัทม์ พิชญโยธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.765
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากแหล่งต่าง ๆ ประกอบด้วยการสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากสามี ครอบครัว เพื่อน ที่ทำงาน สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ และพี่เลี้ยง/สถานรับเลี้ยงเด็กและอายุบุตรที่มีต่อการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการดูแลบุตรและในการทำงานของแม่มือใหม่ที่กลับไปทำงานเดิมหลังลาคลอดบุตร กลุ่มตัวอย่างแม่มือใหม่ที่กลับไปทำงานอายุตั้งแต่ 21 – 45 ปี จำนวน 107 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบสอบถามการได้รับการสนับสนุนทางสังคม แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการดูแลบุตร แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการทำงาน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือการถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณ (Multiple regression) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ตัวแปรการสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากสามี ครอบครัว เพื่อน ที่ทำงาน สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ และอายุบุตรร่วมกันอธิบายตัวแปรตามการรับรู้ความสามารถในการเลี้ยงดูบุตร ได้ร้อยละ 11.8 (r2 = .118, Adjusted r2 = .065) และจากการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน (Stepwise multiple regression) พบว่าการสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากครอบครัวแมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกต่อการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการดูแลบุตรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .005 นอกจากนี้ตัวแปรการสนับสนุนทางสังคมทั้ง 5 แหล่งและอายุบุตรยังสามารถร่วมกันอธิบายตัวแปรตามการรับรู้ความสามารถในการทำงานได้ร้อยละ 17.8 (r2 = .178, Adjusted r2 = .129) ซึ่งการสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากสามีมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการทำงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากครอบครัวมีแนวโน้มในทิศทางบวกที่สามารถอธิบายการรับรู้ความสามารถในการทำงานของแม่มือใหม่ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to examine the relations of social support from husband, family, friends, workplace, nanny/childcare, social media and child’s age on maternal self-efficacy and occupational self-efficacy of first-time mothers after maternity leave. Participants were 107 first-time mothers (21-45 years of age). Participants completed a questionnaire that consisted of demographic data, social support scale, maternal self-efficacy scale and occupational self-efficacy scale. The results of the multiple regression analysis revealed that social support from husband, family, friends, workplace, social media and child's age could explain 11.8% of variance in maternal self-efficacy (r2 = .118, Adjusted r2 = .065). Stepwise multiple regression showed that social support from family was positively and significantly correlated with maternal self-efficacy at p = 0.005. In addition, the five sources of social support and child’s age could explain 19.6% of variance in occupational self-efficacy of first-time mothers (r2 = .178, Adjusted r2 = .129). Social support from husband was negatively and significantly correlated with occupational self-efficacy at p = 0.05 and social support from family was marginally correlated with occupational self-efficacy.
Creative Commons License