Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of sludge from plastic eyeglasses lens industry
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธา ขาวเธียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1300
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการจัดการของเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมเลนส์แว่นตาพลาสติก ใช้การวิเคราะห์ผังการไหลของวัสดุ คัดเลือกของเสียจากการศึกษาผังการไหลของวัสดุที่ส่งไปหลุมฝังกลบ และยังนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ได้อีก ได้แก่ ตะกอนเจียแม่พิมพ์ ตะกอนบำบัดน้ำเสียโรงแม่พิมพ์ และตะกอนบำบัดน้ำเสียรวมแบบชีวภาพ ศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของตะกอน พบว่าตะกอนบำบัดน้ำเสียโรงแม่พิมพ์มีซีเรียมอยู่ และตะกอนทั้งสามชนิดยังพบว่ามีซิลิกา และอะลูมินา เป็นองค์ประกอบ จึงศึกษาแนวทางการนำกลับซีเรียมจากตะกอนบำบัดน้ำเสียโรงแม่พิมพ์ และนำตะกอนทั้ง 3 ชนิดมาใช้ประโยชน์เป็นวัสดุทดแทนทราย ในการผลิตมอร์ต้าร์ ใช้อัตราส่วนปูนซีเมนต์ต่อทรายเท่ากับ 1 : 2 และอัตราส่วนน้ำต่อปูนซีเมนต์เท่ากับ 0.55 และ 0.50 ศึกษาอัตราส่วนแทนที่ของเสียลงในทราย ร้อยละ 10, 20, 30, 40 และ 50 โดยน้ำหนัก เวลาบ่ม 7, 14 และ 28 วัน การศึกษาการนำกลับซีเรียม ความบริสุทธิ์สูงสุดของซีเรียมร้อยละ 38.28 ชนิดของกรดและอุณหภูมิมีผลต่อความบริสุทธิ์ของซีเรียม ผลการศึกษาการผลิตมอร์ต้าร์ที่แทนที่ทรายมากขึ้นด้วยตะกอนบำบัดน้ำเสียรวม และตะกอนบำบัดน้ำเสียโรงแม่พิมพ์ พบว่าความหนาแน่น และกำลังรับแรงอัดลดลง ส่วนการดูดซึมน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนมอร์ต้าร์ที่แทนที่ทรายด้วยตะกอนเจียแม่พิมพ์ เมื่อแทนที่มากขึ้น ส่งผลให้ความหนาแน่น และกำลังรับแรงอัดเพิ่มขึ้นจนถึงจุดหนึ่งแล้วต่ำลง ส่วนการดูดซึมน้ำพบว่าไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง เมื่อเทียบกับมาตรฐานปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ (มอก. 15-2547) พบว่ามอร์ต้าร์ที่แทนที่ทรายด้วยตะกอนบำบัดน้ำเสียรวม และตะกอนบำบัดน้ำเสียโรงแม่พิมพ์ไม่ผ่านมาตรฐานทุกอัตราส่วนที่ทำการศึกษา ส่วนมอร์ต้าร์ที่แทนที่ทรายด้วยตะกอนเจียแม่พิมพ์พบว่าผ่านมาตรฐานทุกอัตราส่วนที่ทำการศึกษา โดยอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมในการแทนที่ตะกอนเจียแม่พิมพ์คือร้อยละ 30 โดยน้ำหนัก และเวลาบ่ม 28 วัน การทดสอบการชะละลายของโลหะหนักจากมอร์ต้าร์ พบว่าค่าการชะละลายของโลหะหนักไม่เกินตามที่มาตรฐานกำหนด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
These research studies waste management from the plastic eyeglasses industry. Use analysis of material flow chart and selection waste from the study of the flow chart of materials sent to landfills and can also be utilized, such as glass powder sludge (GS), mold factory wastewater treatment sludge (MS), And biological wastewater treatment sludge (BS). Study the chemical composition of sludge, found that the MS contains cerium and all three sludges were found to contain silica and alumina. Therefore studied the method of recovery cerium from MS. And all 3 types of sludge are used as sand substitutes in the production of mortars. Using the ratio of cement to sand equal to 1: 2 and water to cement ratio of 0.55 and 0.50. Study the ratio of replacing waste into the sand at 10, 20, 30, 40 and 50 percent by weight, curing time 7, 14 and 28 days. The Cerium recovery has maximum purity of cerium is 38.28 percent. The type of acid and temperature affects the purity of the cerium. The results of the production of mortar that replaced more sand with BS and MS found that the density and the compressive strength is reduced The water absorption increased The mortar that replaced the sand with the GS When replacing more resulting in density And the compressive strength increased to one point and then lower, water absorption showed no change. When compared with the standard of Portland Cement (TIS. 15-2547), it is found that mortar that replaces sand with BS and MS did not meet all standards of the study. The mortar that replaced the sand with the GS found that all standards were studied. The optimum ratio for replacing GS was 30% by weight and 28 days of curing time. Leach testing of heavy metals from mortars Found that the leaching value of heavy metals does not exceed the standards set.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.