Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vessel maximize utilization for offshore operations
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารกิจการทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.661
Abstract
กิจการนอกชายฝั่งหรือออฟชอร์นั้นเป็นกิจการที่มุ่งเน้นการสำรวจและผลิตปิโตรเลียมที่อยู่ใต้ทะเล เพื่อนำปิโตรเลียมที่อยู่ใต้พื้นทะเลขึ้นมาใช้ประโยชน์ และเมื่อกิจการออฟชอร์เป็นการปฏิบัติงานที่อยู่ในทะเล จึงจำเป็นต้องใช้เรือเพื่อสนับสนุนการปฏิบัติงานต่างๆ อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยนี้ได้มุ่งประเด็นไปในเรื่องการใช้ประโยชน์จากเรือรับส่งพนักงานหรือ Crew Boat เพื่อให้เกิดความคุ้มค่าที่สุด และเพื่อหาจุดบกพร่องเพื่อนำไปสู่การแก้ไขปัญหาได้อย่างตรงจุด โดยการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้นำการวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ด้วยแบบจำลองมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการประเมินเพื่อใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจเลือกวิธีการบริหารจัดการต้นทุนที่เกิดจากการใช้งานเรือรับส่งพนักงานในการเดินทางไปและกลับ จากแท่นที่พักอาศัยและแท่นหลุมผลิต ให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด โดยวัตถุประสงค์หลักของการวิจัยเพื่อหาวิธีการจัดการลดอัตราสิ้นเปลืองน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงในขณะที่ไม่ได้ปฏิบัติงานในการขนส่งพนักงานหรือในช่วงของการเดินเรือเที่ยวเปล่า (Back Haul) กลับมายังทุ่นที่ติดตั้งไว้บริเวณแท่นพักอาศัย การวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ด้วยแบบจำลองของการใช้งานเรือรับส่งพนักงานที่จะนำมาพิจารณามีด้วยกัน 3 วิธีการคือ แบบจำลองที่ 1 การใช้งานเรือในปัจจุบัน คือการนำเรือกลับมาผูกทุ่นที่ได้ติดตั้งไว้บริเวณแท่นที่พักอาศัยทุกครั้งหลังจากเสร็จสิ้นภารกิจของแต่ละช่วงเวลาโดยดับเครื่องจักรใหญ่ของเรือทั้งหมดในระหว่างที่เรือผูกทุ่น แบบจำลองที่ 2 การนำทุ่นผูกเรือไปติดตั้งเพิ่มไว้ในบริเวณแท่นหลุมผลิตสุดท้ายของเส้นทาง โดยให้เรือดับเครื่องจักรใหญ่ทั้งหมดในระหว่างที่รอรับพนักงานกลับมายังแท่นที่พักอาศัยหลังจากเสร็จสิ้นภารกิจของแต่ละช่วงเวลา และ แบบจำลองที่ 3 การให้เรือลอยลำในบริเวณใกล้เคียงแท่นหลุมผลิตสุดท้ายของเส้นทางโดยให้เรือดับเครื่องจักรใหญ่บางเครื่องในขณะที่ลอยลำรอรับพนักงานกลับมายังแท่นที่พักอาศัยหลังจากเสร็จสิ้นภารกิจของแต่ละช่วงเวลา ผลของงานวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่า แบบจำลองสถานการณ์ทั้ง 3 แบบ มีข้อดีข้อด้อยที่แตกต่างกันตามลักษณะของงาน โดยแบบจำลองที่ 1 การนำเรือกลับมาผูกทุ่นเหมาะสำหรับการรับส่งพนักงานในระยะทางที่ใกล้กว่า 5.65 ไมล์ทะเล และแบบจำลองที่ 3 นั้นเหมาะสำหรับการให้เรือลอยลำรอรับพนักงานกลับที่ปลายทางที่มีระยะทางมากกกว่า 5.65 ไมล์ทะเล อย่างไรก็ตามแบบจำลองที่ 2 นั้นยังไม่เหมาะสำหรับการนำมาปฏิบัติในตอนนี้เนื่องจากต้องลงทุนสูงและมีระยะเวลาของการได้ใช้ประโยชน์จากทุ่นสั้นเกินไปจนถึงวันหมดสัญญาสัมปทาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Offshore operation is an operation aiming to explore petroleum in the sea in order to take benefits from it. Since offshore operation is performed in the sea, vessels have to be used to support the operation. This research is the analysis of scenarios so as to find the best way to reduce costs are rising from fuel consumption in crew boats when they are being used to transport people to and from Living Quarter Platform (LQ) and Wellhead Platform (WHP) and from fuel consumption during the period when the boats have to wait for the Offshore workers to finish their shifts before transporting them back to their LQ. The research will also help to develop practical guidelines to be used for more effective management and operation of crew boats. The main purpose of this research is to reduce crew boats consumption of diesel while they are not transporting passengers and while they are coming back to the mooring buoys at LQ without passengers on as the costs arising from the boats carrying no passengers are a waste. Three scenarios are as follows: Scenario 1: Current Practice -- Tying up the crew boats at the mooring buoy at the Living Quarter every time the boat has finished a round and shutting down all main engines), Scenario 2: New Practice -- Installing new mooring buoys at the end of the route and shutting down all main engines) and Scenario 3: New Practice --Drifting and shutting down some main engines) The conclusion of this research can prove that each scenario has different advantages and disadvantages. Scenario 1 is good for bringing a boat back from an installation at a distance of less than 5.65 nm while scenario 3 is good for a distance of more than 5.65 nm by letting the boat drifting at the final location instead of bringing her back. However, scenario 2 is found unsuitable and impractical to use for now because the cost is high and the usage period is too short to gain benefits from it.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.