Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Material flow analysis and life cycle assessment of gold from spent computer printed circuit boards recycle process
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธา ขาวเธียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1299
Abstract
ปริมาณซากแผงวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ชนิดแผงวงจรหลักและการ์ดแสดงผลของคอมพิวเตอร์ประเภทตั้งโต๊ะที่เกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2558-2561 สามารถจำแนกตามแหล่งกำเนิดได้แก่ ครัวเรือน สำนักงานและโรงแรม/อะพาร์ตเมนต์ อุตสาหกรรมและการนำเข้าและส่งออก โดยพบว่าปริมาณมากกว่าร้อยละ 68 ถูกจัดการโดยผู้ประกอบการที่ไม่ใช่โรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งยังไม่มีการควบคุมกระบวนการหรือผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการอย่างชัดเจน งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบของกระบวนการรีไซเคิลซากแผงวงจรชนิดที่มีโลหะมีค่าสูงได้แก่ หน่วยความจำ ซีพียูและส่วนประกอบของการ์ดแสดงผล ที่ใช้กรดกัดทองเป็นสารชะละลายทองคำโดยมีและไม่มีการจัดการของเสีย และเลือกกระบวนการที่ใช้สารประกอบไซยาไนด์เป็นสารชะละลายโดยมีการจัดการของเสียอย่างเหมาะสมเป็นกรณีอ้างอิง กระบวนการที่ใช้กรดกัดทองเป็นสารชะละลายสามารถนำกลับคืนทองคำได้เฉลี่ยร้อยละ 95.25 ที่ความบริสุทธิ์ของทองคำแตกต่างกันตามองค์ประกอบของสารชะละลายแผงวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์แต่ละชนิด โดยปริมาณสารเคมีที่ใช้และทองคำที่นำกลับคืนจากกระบวนการรีไซเคิลซากแผงวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ด้วยกรดกัดทองและสารประกอบไซยาไนด์จะถูกวิเคราะห์ในผังการไหลและประเมินผลกระทบด้วยโปรแกรม SimaPro เวอร์ชัน 9.0.0.35 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งงานวิจัยพบว่า แนวทางในการลดผลกระทบของกระบวนการคือ การแยกโลหะชนิดอื่นๆออกจากน้ำเสียเพื่อเข้าสู่กระบวนการนำกลับคืนและบำบัดน้ำเสียส่วนที่เหลือ ส่วนตะกอนสามารถกำจัดด้วยวิธีการฝังกลบหรือการเผาทำลายในเตาเผาเฉพาะของเสียอันตรายตามความเหมาะสม ทั้งนี้ กระบวนการที่ใช้กรดกัดทองจะสามารถให้ผลกระทบต่ำกว่ากระบวนการที่ใช้สารประกอบไซยาไนด์ที่มีการจัดการของเสียอย่างเหมาะสม เมื่อมีการลดการใช้สารเคมีด้วยการชะละลายซ้ำตั้งแต่ 3 ครั้งขึ้นไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mainboard and PCI card of a desktop computer were generated from household, office and hotel/apartment, industry, and import and export. In 2015 – 2018, More than 68 percent of them were managed by unregistered sectors that cause difficulty in process monitoring and waste treatment regulating. The objectives of this study were to compare the environmental effects between two printed circuit boards recycle processes which used aqua regia and cyanide complexes as gold leaching agents and to provide options for lessening those effects. The impact assessment of aqua regia leaching process was determined under various conditions, while the proper cyanide leaching process was set as a base case. In the aqua regia leaching process, the average yield of gold was 95.25 percent with different purity values. Material flows were analyzed, and the effects on health and environment were investigated by using SimaPro version 9.0.0.35, respectively. The result indicated that the environmental impacts decreased due to wastewater treatment, and the separation of other extracted metals for further recovery. Sludge was suggested to be treated in landfill or hazardous waste incineration. Additionally, the aqua regia leaching process provided lower effects than the cyanide leaching process since three times leaching aqueous recirculation was achieved.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.