Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adsorption of ibuprofen by mesoporous silica coated metal organic framework MIL-53(Al)
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฏิภาณ ปัญญาพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1294
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประส่งค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสารตกค้างจากยากลุ่มยาต้านการอักเสบที่ไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์ไอบูโพรเฟน (IBP) ในนำ้เสียสังเคราะห์ โดยตัวกลางดูดซับโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์ MIL-53(Al) และ MIL-53(Al) ที่เคลือบชั้นเมโสพอรัสซิลิกาที่สัดส่วนต่างๆ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาเสถียรภาพของ MIL-53(Al) ในนำ้เสียสังเคราะห์ทั้งก่อนและหลังการเคลือบชั้นเมโสพอรัสซิลิกา รวมถึงการศึกษาการนำตัวกลางดูดซับกลับมาใช้ใหม่ภายหลังจากฟื้นสภาพตัวกลางดูดซับด้วยเมธานอล จากผลการทดลองกระบวนการดูดซับภายใต้ระบบทีละเท พบว่า MIL-53(Al) มีอัตราเร็วในการดูดซับไอบูโพรเฟนสูงกว่าถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดผง (PAC) โดยเข้าสู่สมดุลภายใน 75 นาที และเมื่อทำการเคลือบชั้นเมโสพอรัสซิลิกาที่สัดส่วนต่างๆ พบว่าอัตราเร็วในการดูดซับเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก โดยใช้ระยะเวลาในการเข้าสู่สมดุลภายใน 25 และจลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับของตัวกลางดูดซับทั้งหมดสอดคล้องกับจลนพลศาตร์การดูดซับเสมือนลำดับที่ 2 ในขณะที่ตัวกลางดูดซับเมโสพอรัสซิลิกาเพียงอย่างเดียวไม่พบการดูดซับ โดย MIL-53(Al) มีความสามารถในการดูดซับสูงสุด เมื่อเคลือบเมโสพอรัสซิลิกาที่สัดส่วนโดยโมลของ MIL-53(Al) ต่อเตตระเอธิลออร์โธซิลิเกต (TEOS) เท่ากับ 1:0.48 มีความสามารถในการดูดซับไอบูโพรเฟนสูงกว่าสัดส่วนอื่นๆ และไอโซเทอมการดูดซับสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองของเรดลิช-ปีเตอร์สัน ถึงแม้ว่าการเคลือบชั้นเมโสพอรัสซิลิกาจะมีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับลดลง แต่ยังมีความสามารถในการดูดซับใกล้เคียงกับ PAC จากการศึกษาเสถียรภาพพบว่า MIL-53(Al) ที่เคลือบชั้นเมโสพอรัสซิลิกามีเสถียรภาพเพิ่มขึ้นและมีการชะละลายของสารอินทรีย์และโลหะน้อยลง นอกจากนี้ MIL-53(Al) ที่เคลือบชั้นเมโสพอรัสซิลิกาสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ถึง 2 ครั้งหลังจากสกัดด้วยเมทานอล ในขณะที่ MIL-53(Al) ไม่สามารถในการดูดซับไอบูโพรเฟนได้อีกเมื่อนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ในครั้งที่ 2 เนื่องจากการพังทลายของโครงสร้าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigated the adsorption of Ibuprofen (IBP) from synthetic wastewater by using MIL-53(Al) and mesoporous silica-coated MIL-53(Al). Moreover, stability of MIL-53(Al) before and after mesoporous silica coating and reusability after regeneration by methanol were evaluated. Adsorption studies revealed that MIL-53(Al) has significantly higher adsorption rate than PAC. Ibuprofen reached equilibrium within 75 minutes. Mesoporous silica-coated MIL-53(Al) exhibited higher adsorption rate and reached equilibrium within 25 minutes. The adsorption kinetics of adsorbents were fitted with pseudo 2nd order equation. While pure mesoporous silica could not adsorb ibuprofen. From obtained adsorption isotherms, MIL-53(Al) exhibited highest adsorption capacity. While mesoporous silica coating at mole ratio of MIL-53(Al):TEOS at 1:0.48 showed adsorption capacity higher than other ratios. The adsorption isotherms followed Redlich-Perterson isotherm. Mesoporous silica-coated MIL-53(Al) showed a lower adsorption capacity than the pristine MIL-53(Al) but similar to PAC. MIL-53(Al) Coating mesoporous silica on MIL-53(Al) could increase the stability of the adsorbent by reducing organic and metal release. Mesoporous silica-coated MIL-53(Al) could be reused for 2 cycles. While pristine MIL-53(Al) could not adsorb ibuprofen at all after 2 cycles regeneration due to the structure collapse.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.