Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of colonic motility index in patients with obstructive sleep apnea and healthy volunteers
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเทพ กลชาญวิทย์
Second Advisor
ฐนิสา พัชรตระกูล
Third Advisor
นฤชา จิรกาลวสาน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1477
Abstract
ที่มาและวัตถุประสงค์: แม้ว่าเคยมีรายงานความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้น (Obstructive Sleep Apnea) หรือภาวะ OSA กับโรคลำไส้แปรปรวน แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษากลไกทางสรีรวิทยาของการบีบตัวของลำไส้ใหญ่ในภาวะนี้ เราจึงตั้งเป้าหมายเพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของการบีบตัวลำไส้ใหญ่ระหว่างผู้ป่วยภาวะ OSA และกลุ่มสุขภาพแข็งแรง วิธีการวิจัย: คัดกรองอาสาสมัครที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงต่อภาวะ OSA โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม STOP-Bang และอาสาสมัครสุขภาพแข็งแรงเข้าร่วมงานวิจัย ทำตรวจการบีบตัวของลำไส้ใหญ่พร้อมกับการตรวจการนอนหลับช่วงกลางคืนและนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่ม ผลการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 6 คน ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นภาวะ OSA จากเกณฑ์ดัชนีหยุดหายใจและหายใจแผ่วเบาอย่างน้อย 10 และอาสาสมัครสุขภาพแข็งแรงอีกจำนวน 6 คนมีดัชนีดังกล่าวน้อยกว่า 10 ข้อมูลพื้นฐานผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่ต่างกันยกเว้นอายุ ดัชนีหยุดหายใจและหายใจแผ่วเบาในกลุ่ม OSA มีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (20.8 ± 7.3 ต่อ 5 ± 3.2, p< 0.05) ในขณะที่ค่าตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการนอนหลับนั้นไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างประชากรสองกลุ่ม ดัชนีการบีบตัวรวมของทุกส่วนของลำไส้ใหญ่ของกลุ่ม OSA มีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (317.0 ± 114.1 ต่อ 198.3 ± 32.0 มิลลิเมตรปรอท*วินาทีต่อนาที p = 0.05) จากการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์พบว่ามีเพียงดัชนีหยุดหายใจและหายใจแผ่วเบาที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับค่าดัชนีการบีบตัวที่สูงขึ้น (r = 0.67, p = 0.02) สรุปผลการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยภาวะ OSA มีการบีบตัวของลำไส้ใหญ่ในระหว่างการนอนหลับมากกว่าอาสาสมัครสุขภาพแข็งแรงและจำนวนการตื่นเร้าไม่มีผลต่อการบีบตัวของลำไส้ใหญ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Though association of obstructive sleep apnea(OSA) and irritable bowel syndrome were reported, physiologic study on colonic motility in OSA patients has not been done. We aimed to investigate the differences of colonic motility among OSA patients and healthy population. Method: Consecutive patients with high risk for OSA by STOP-Bang Score and healthy volunteers were enrolled. Colonic manometric and polysomnographic studies were simultaneously performed overnight. Results: Six patients (apnea-hypopnea index, AHI≥10) were diagnosed with OSA and six volunteers (AHI<10) were classified as healthy volunteers. Baseline characteristics were not different between groups, except for age. AHI was significantly higher in OSA groups (20.8 ± 7.3 vs. 5 ± 3.2, p< 0.05) whereas sleep quality parameters were not different between groups. A pooled motility index of all regions during sleeping was significantly higher in OSA group (317.0 ± 114.1 vs. 198.3 ± 32.0 mmHg*sec/min, p=0.05). Correlation analysis in this study showed that only AHI (r=0.67, p=0.02) was significantly associated with higher motility index. Conclusion: Colonic motility was more active in patients with OSA than healthy volunteers during sleep, regardless of the number of arousals.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.