Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Composting of skamania saman (jaquin) merrill leave waste with vegetable-fruit waste by small scale in-vessel system
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนัสกร ราชากรกิจ
Second Advisor
พิชญ รัชฎาวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1285
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการทดลองทำปุ๋ยหมักระบบภาชนะปิดแบบใช้อากาศขนาดห้องปฏิบัติการที่ขนาด 1.25 ลิตร ด้วยของเสียอินทรีย์ภายในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ได้แก่ เศษผักผลไม้ (VFW) เศษใบจามจุรี (LW) และเศษกิ่งไม้ (WW) ร่วมกับปุ๋ยหมักสมบูรณ์ (MC) จากการทำปุ๋ยหมักภายในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยแบ่งชุดการทดลองออกเป็น 4 ชุดที่ซึ่งมีการเติมอากาศที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ ชุดการทดลอง A ซึ่งไม่มีจำนวนรอบในการเติมอากาศ ชุดการทดลอง B ซึ่งมีจำนวนรอบในการเติมอากาศ 8 รอบต่อวัน ชุดการทดลอง C ซึ่งมีจำนวนรอบในการเติมอากาศ 4 รอบต่อวันและชุดการทดลอง D ซึ่งมีจำนวนรอบในการเติมอากาศ 2 รอบต่อวัน และ 5 อัตราส่วนวัตถุดิบที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ การทดลองอัตราส่วนที่ 1 ซึ่งมี VFW เป็นหลัก การทดลองอัตราส่วนที่ 2 ซึ่งมี LW เป็นหลัก การทดลองอัตราส่วนที่ 3 ซึ่งมี WW เป็นหลัก การทดลองอัตราส่วนที่ 4 ซึ่งมี VFW และ LW ในปริมาตรเท่ากันและการทดลองอัตราส่วนที่ 5 ซึ่งมี VFW LW และ WW ในปริมาตรเท่ากัน รวมทั้งสิ้น 20 การทดลอง ภายในระยะเวลา 20 วัน และใช้เกณฑ์คุณภาพเบื้องต้น เกณฑ์คุณภาพและการสูญเสียน้ำหนักในการวัดคุณภาพของปุ๋ยหมัก ผลการทดลองพบว่า การทดลองที่ 4 และชุดการทดลอง B มีผลทำให้ปุ๋ยหมักจากการทดลองผ่านเกณฑ์คุณภาพเบื้องต้นครบทุกตัวแปรมากที่สุด การทดลองที่ 4 และชุดการทดลอง A มีผลทำให้ปุ๋ยหมักจากการทดลองผ่านเกณฑ์คุณภาพมากที่สุด และส่วนการทดลองที่ 1 และชุดการทดลอง A มีผลทำให้ปุ๋ยหมักจากการทดลองมีการสูญเสียน้ำหนักมากที่สุด สรุปผลการทดลองได้ว่า อัตราส่วนวัตถุดิบที่เป็น VFW และ LW ในปริมาตรเท่ากัน และชุดการทดลองที่มีจำนวนรอบในการเติมอากาศ 4 รอบต่อวันนั้น มีผลทำให้ปุ๋ยหมักจากการทดลองมีคุณภาพมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research explored composting by In-vessel aeration system carried out in laboratory-scale reactor of 1.25 liters. Organic feedstocks used in experiments were collected from Chulalongkorn university cafeterias and grounds: vegetable and fruit waste (VFW), rain tree leave waste (LW) and wood waste (WW), together with mature compost (MC) from Chulalongkorn university composting facility. The experiments were carried out in four sets that have different aeration runs per day: set A with no aeration runs, set B with 8 aeration runs, set C with 4 aeration runs and set D with 2 aeration runs. There are five different material ratios; namely, ratio 1 having mainly VFW; ratio 2 having mainly LW; ratio 3 having mainly WW; ratio 4 having VFW and LW in equal volume; and ratio 5 having VFW, LW and WW in equal volume. In total, there were 20 runs within 20 days. Using preliminary quality criteria, quality criteria and weight loss percentage, the results showed that ratio 4 and set B produced composts that passed all the parameters in the preliminary quality criteria the most. Ratio 4 and set A produced compost that passed most of the quality criteria while ratio 1 and set A produced compost that had the most weight loss. In conclusion, ratio 4 and set C was found to produce compost that had the best quality.
Creative Commons License