Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prediction of view count of online videos using clustering view pattern with multivariate linear model
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกรี สินธุภิญโญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1126
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราตั้งเป้าหมายในการออกแบบแบบจำลองที่ทำนายยอดการดูระยะสั้นของวิดีโอบนยูทูบ เราเสนอแบบจำลองเอฟ7เอ็นเอ็มแอลซึ่งเป็นแบบจำลองที่สามารถจัดกลุ่มรูปแบบยอดการดูวิดีโอและกำจัดรูปแบบที่ผิดปกติ แบบจำลองนี้ประกอบด้วย 4 อย่าง อย่างแรกคือการจัดกลุ่มรูปแบบโดยใช้แบบจำลองการจัดกลุ่ม จากนั้นกลุ่มที่มีจำนวนน้อยซึ่งถูกกำหนดเป็นรูปแบบที่ไม่ได้เกิดขึ้นบ่อยจะถูกกำจัดออกไป ต่อมาจัดกลุ่มรูปแบบวิดีโอจากชุดข้อมูลทดสอบโดยใช้แบบจำลองเพื่อนบ้านใกล้เคียงที่สุด 1 อันดับ อย่างสุดท้ายคือรูปแบบแต่ละกลุ่มจะกลายเป็นชุดข้อมูลสำหรับแบบจำลองเชิงเส้นหลายตัวแปรซึ่งนำไปใช้ฝึกฝนเฉพาะกลุ่ม ผลการทดลองพบว่าแบบจำลองเอฟ7เอ็นเอ็มแอลที่ใช้แบบจำลองการจัดกลุ่มที่เหมาะสมทำให้ค่าความผิดพลาดจากการทำนายยอดการดูในวันที่ 30 ลดลง 27% จากแบบจำลองที่ดีที่สุดที่นำมาเปรียบเทียบจากงานวิจัยอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, we aim to design a model, which accurately predicts the short-term view count of videos on YouTube. We present F7NML, the First 7-day Normalization for clustering with Multi-variate Linear model, a predictive model that can group the patterns and remove outliers. First, it groups the patterns into many groups using the clustering model, which is presented in the paper. Then, it removes the groups of rare patterns, which are called outliers. Next, the video view count in the test dataset is matched into the groups using 1-nearest neighbor. Finally, Multivariate Linear model is trained for each group specifically. The experimental results show that F7NML with an appropriate clustering model reduces error when it was compared to the best baseline model from the literature by about 27% on the 30th-day view count prediction.
Creative Commons License