Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Estimating evapotranspiration of RD rice na wan num tom using multi-temporal NDVI from sentinel-2 satellite imageries in the irrigated districts of chao phraya basin
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธงทิศ ฉายากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1276
Abstract
ปริมาณการใช้น้ำของพืชเป็นองค์ประกอบข้อมูลหนึ่งที่สำคัญในการวางแผนการจัดสรรน้ำให้กับพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมในเขตชลประทานเพื่อให้มีความเหมาะสมกับปริมาณน้ำต้นทุนและมีประสิทธิภาพ ในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการประมาณค่าปริมาณการใช้น้ำของพืช (ET) ในเขตชลประทานของลุ่มน้ำเจ้าพระยา โดยศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างดัชนีผลต่างพืชพรรณแบบนอร์มอลไลซ์ (NDVI) ที่ได้จากภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม Sentinel-2 กับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์พืช (Kc) ที่อ้างอิงจากกรมชลประทาน โดยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ระหว่างปริมาณการใช้น้ำของพืชที่คำนวณโดยใช้ Kc ที่ได้จาก NDVI กับค่าปริมาณการใช้น้ำของพืชที่คำนวณโดยใช้ Kc ที่อ้างอิงจากกรมชลประทาน พบว่าข้าวในช่วงระยะเริ่มต้นเพาะปลูกสัปดาห์ที่ 3-7 ให้ค่าที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ในขณะข้าวที่อยู่ในช่วงสัปดาห์ที่ 8-10 ปริมาณการใช้น้ำของพืชที่คำนวณโดยใช้ Kc ที่ได้จาก NDVI ให้ค่าที่สูงกว่าค่าปริมาณการใช้น้ำของพืชที่คำนวณโดยใช้ Kc ที่อ้างอิงจากกรมชลประทาน และข้าวที่เพาะปลูกในช่วงสัปดาห์ที่ 11-16 ให้ค่าที่ใกล้เคียงกัน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณการใช้น้ำตลอดฤดูกาลเพาะปลูก ค่าปริมาณการใช้น้ำของพืชที่คำนวณโดยใช้ Kc ที่ได้จาก NDVI มีค่า 72.72 มม./วัน ในขณะที่ค่าปริมาณการใช้น้ำของพืชที่คำนวณโดยใช้ Kc ที่อ้างอิงจากกรมชลประทาน มีค่า 71.96 มม./วัน โดยมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความแตกต่าง 1.05 ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าปริมาณการใช้น้ำของพืชที่ได้จากเทคโนโลยีการสำรวจจากระยะไกลให้ค่าความถูกต้องที่สูง จากข้อมูลดังกล่าวสามารถนำมาใช้ในการตรวจสอบปริมาณการใช้น้ำของพืชเชิงพื้นที่ตามช่วงการเจริญเติบโตของพืชระยะต่างๆ ได้และสามารถนำไปศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในพืชชนิดอื่นๆ รวมถึงการพัฒนาเพื่อคาดการณ์ปริมาณการใช้น้ำของพืชล่วงหน้าในอนาคตต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Evapotranspiration of plants is one of the important data for planning water allocation in agricultural irrigation system in term of suitability for storage amount and efficient supply. This research aims to estimation of wet direct-seeding rice evapotranspiration in the irrigated areas of Chao Phraya Basin. This research studies the relationship between Normalized Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI), derived from sentinel-2 satellite imagery and Crop Coefficient (Kc), referenced from Royal Irrigation Department (RID) by using simple linear regression analysis. The comparison result shows that the value of three to seven-week-old rice evapotranspiration, calculated by Kc from NDVI, is similar to the value, calculated by Kc from the RID. The value of eight to ten-week-old rice evapotranspiration calculated by Kc from NDVI, is higher than the value, calculated by Kc from the RID. The value of eleven to sixteen-week-old rice evapotranspiration, calculated by Kc from NDVI, is similar to the value, calculated by Kc from the RID. The comparison result of evapotranspiration throughout the cultivation period is found that the value of evapotranspiration, calculated by Kc from NDVI, is 72.22 mm./day. Meanwhile, the value of evapotranspiration, calculated from the RID, is 71.96 mm./day. The difference of these two value is 1.05 percent. The results of the study show that evapotranspiration value, resulted from remote sensing technology provides high accuracy. These data can be used to monitor the spatial evapotranspiration of plants during each stage of plant growth, and further studied in other plants, including developed to predict the evapotranspiration in the future.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.