Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of multi-head oblique cameras on uav to delineate of building footprint : a case study of residential area
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพศาล สันติธรรมนนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1274
Abstract
รอยพิมพ์ฐานอาคาร (Building Footprint) ถือได้ว่ามีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างยิ่งสำหรับงานออกแบบทางด้านผังเมือง การให้ได้มาซึ่งรอยพิมพ์ฐานอาคารที่มีความถูกต้องใกล้เคียงสภาพจริงนั้น มักจะใช้วิธีการสำรวจทางภาคพื้นดินแบบดั้งเดิม (Conventional Survey) ด้วยกล้องสำรวจแบบประมวลผลรวม (Total Station) หรือด้วยเครื่องรับสัญญาณดาวเทียม GNSS (Global Navigation Satellite System) เป็นหลัก ซึ่งวิธีการดังกล่าวถือว่าใช้เวลาและต้นทุนค่อนข้างมาก จึงมีความพยายามอันหลากหลายที่จะให้ได้มาซึ่งข้อมูลของรอยพิมพ์ฐานอาคารที่มีความถูกต้องแต่ประหยัดต้นทุนและเวลา เช่น การสังเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากภาพถ่ายทางอากาศ ภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม หรือแม้กระทั่งภาพถ่ายจากอากาศยานไร้คนขับ (Unmanned Aerial Vehicle : UAV) เป็นต้น งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการประยุกต์ใช้ภาพถ่ายจากระบบกล้องชุดถ่ายภาพเฉียงจำนวน 2 กล้องซึ่งเชื่อมต่อกันด้วยอุปกรณ์ Camera-Rig ติดตั้งระบบกล้องบน UAV ชนิด VTOL (Vertical Take-off and Landing) ทำการบินถ่ายภาพแบบกริดตามหลักการทางโฟโตแกรมเมตรี (Front Overlap 80%, Side Overlap 60%) และบันทึกภาพทั้งสองกล้องพร้อมกัน โดยมีความคาดหวังว่าภาพถ่ายเฉียงที่ได้จะช่วยเพิ่มศักยภาพการมองเห็นบริเวณด้านข้างของอาคารได้ดีกว่าภาพถ่ายดิ่ง เพื่อให้การรังวัดตำแหน่งของมุมอาคารมีความแม่นยำ สามารถนำมาสร้างรอยพิมพ์ฐานอาคารที่มีความถูกต้องและใกล้เคียงกับที่สามารถรังวัดได้ด้วยเครื่องมือสำรวจภาคพื้นดิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Building footprints are extremely important for many applications, especially urban planning. The high accuracy of building footprints is always achieved from conventional survey methods by using Total Station or GNSS instruments. However, the aforementioned procedures come with a high cost and consume a lot of time. The various methods of acquiring building footprints which require lower costs have been explored, such as the extraction from aerial photographs, satellite imagery, and the UAV images. This research proposes the application of using images from multi-head oblique cameras which are installed on a VTOL (Vertical Take-off and Landing) UAV. The system consist of two oblique cameras on the left side and right side of the aircraft and is connected with camera-rig equipment. The image acquisition is designed to be the single grid flight path with 80% front overlap and 60% side overlap, while the two oblique cameras take pictures simultaneously. Oblique images are expected to show a better-quality view of façade than nadir images, which will lead to the precise measurement of building corners and accurate building footprints that are comparable to that of ground survey methods.
Creative Commons License