Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transforming YAWL workflows with time constraints to generalized stochastic petri nets
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิวัฒน์ วัฒนาวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1270
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันโลกทางธุรกิจมีการแข่งขันกันอยู่ตลอดเวลา ผู้ประกอบการทางธุรกิจจึงจำเป็นต้องมีการวางแผนและการบริหารจัดการเวลา ทรัพยากร รวมไปถึงค่าใช้จ่ายต่าง ๆ ให้เป็นไปตามแผนที่วางไว้ ในปัจจุบันมีเครื่องมือที่ช่วยในการจำลองกระบวนการทางธุรกิจ เช่น แผนภาพบีพีเอ็มเอ็น บีเพล และกระแสงานยอว์ล เป็นต้น แต่เครื่องมือดังกล่าวยังไม่สามารถระบุเวลาเฉลี่ยของแต่ละงานในการพัฒนาระบบได้ งานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอการแปลงกระแสงานยอว์ลไปเป็นสโตแคสติกเพทริเน็ตแบบทั่วไป ซึ่งในงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เลือกใช้กระแสงานยอว์ลมาใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลองกระบวนการทางธุรกิจเพราะกระแสงานยอว์ลมีเครื่องมือ YAWL Editor ที่มีฟีเจอร์ในการตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติของแบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้น เช่น ตรวจสอบสภาวะติดตายของระบบ เป็นต้น ถึงแม้ว่ากระแสงานยอว์ลจะมีฟีเจอร์ที่ดีดังที่ได้กล่าวไว้ข้างต้น แต่กระแสงานยอว์ลไม่สามารถวิเคราะห์ข้อจำกัดด้านเวลาได้ ดังนั้นในงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงได้เสนอการแปลงกระแสงานยอว์ลที่มีเงื่อนไขของเวลาไปเป็นสโตแคสติกเพทริเน็ตส์ทั่วไป โดยผู้วิจัยจะเพิ่มค่าเฉลี่ยของเวลาเข้าไปในสัญลักษณ์ของกระแสงานยอว์ลมาตรฐานหลังจากที่แปลงเป็นสโตแคสติกเพทริเน็ตส์ทั่วไปแล้ว โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความน่าจะเป็นของเวลาในรูปแบบความน่าจะเป็นที่มีการแจกแจงแบบเอ็กโพเนนเชียลในการสาธิตการใช้งานโมเดล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the business world is constantly competing. Business operators therefore need to plan and manage time, resources and other expenses in accordance with the plan. Currently, there are tools to help stimulate business processes, such as BPMN, BPEL and YAWL workflow, but these tools are not yet able to specify the average time of each task for system development. This thesis proposes a scheme to convert the current workflow into a generalized stochastic Petri net (GSPN). In our scheme, YAWL workflow is used for business process modeling because there still are YAWL editor tools that have features to inspect the properties of the target model, such as checking the system’s deadlock status, etc. Even though workflow is good as described earlier, the YAWL workflow was still unable to analyze the time constraints. Therefore, this thesis aims to convert YAWL workflow with time constraint into GSPN. The average time of each task is added to the symbols of the standard YAWL task after being converted to GSPN. The probability analysis of time in the exponential distribution model is demonstrated.
Creative Commons License