Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Heuristic-based usability evaluation tool for android applications for kids ages 6 – 12
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวิตีย์ เสนีวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1267
Abstract
การออกแบบโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันสำหรับเด็กนั้นมีความแตกต่างจากการออกแบบโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันสำหรับผู้ใช้งานที่เป็นผู้ใหญ่เนื่องจากเด็กมีพฤติกรรมและพัฒนาการที่ต่างกับผู้ใหญ่ และยังต้องคำนึงถึงประสบการณ์ของผู้ใช้และความสามารถในการใช้งานอีกด้วย การประเมินเชิงฮิวริสติกเป็นวิธีการประเมินความสามารถในการใช้งานส่วนต่อประสานกับผู้ใช้ที่ได้รับความนิยม โดยให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านความสามารถในการใช้งานทำการเปรียบเทียบการออกแบบส่วนต่อประสานกับผู้ใช้กับแนวทางการออกแบบหรือฮิวริสติกว่ามีความขัดแย้งกับแนวทางการออกแบบแต่ละข้อหรือไม่ แต่เนื่องจากแนวทางการออกแบบมีเป็นจำนวนมากจึงทำให้เป็นภาระในการประเมิน ทำให้บ่อยครั้งเกิดการตรวจพบข้อผิดพลาดได้ไม่ครบถ้วน จึงทำให้การประเมินเชิงฮิวริสติกมีประสิทธิภาพไม่ดีนัก งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการรวบรวมและปรับปรุงแนวทางการออกแบบความสามารถในการใช้งานเชิงฮิวริสติกสำหรับโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันเพื่อเด็กอายุ 6–12 ปี มาจากหลายแหล่ง แล้วนำไปประเมินความเหมาะสมโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการออกแบบส่วนต่อประสานกับผู้ใช้สำหรับโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชัน แนวทางการออกแบบที่ได้จะแบ่งออกเป็น 12 หมวด รวมทั้งหมด 94 รายการ จากนั้นได้ทำการพัฒนาเครื่องมือประเมินความสามารถในการใช้งาน ซึ่งสามารถประเมินจากรหัสต้นฉบับของแอปพลิเคชันแอนดรอยด์ตามแนวทางการออกแบบเฉพาะในส่วนที่สามารถตรวจสอบได้อย่างอัตโนมัติจำนวน 25 รายการ เพื่อช่วยแบ่งเบาภาระของผู้ประเมินในการประเมินความสามารถในการใช้งานส่วนต่อประสานกับผู้ใช้ จากการทดสอบการประเมินความสามารถในการใช้งานของ 5 แอปพลิเคชันสำหรับเด็กบนระบบปฏิบัติการแอนดรอยด์ตามรายการประเมิน 25 รายการที่สามารถตรวจสอบได้อย่างอัตโนมัติพบว่า เครื่องมือสามารถตรวจหาข้อผิดพลาดในการออกแบบที่ผู้ประเมินทั้งที่เป็นผู้มีประสบการณ์ด้านการออกแบบส่วนต่อประสานกับผู้ใช้และที่เป็นนักพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันไม่สามารถตรวจพบได้ ในขณะที่เครื่องมือเองยังมีข้อจำกัดที่ทำให้ตรวจไม่พบข้อผิดพลาดที่ผู้ประเมินตรวจพบได้เช่นกัน ถึงอย่างนั้นก็ตามค่าเฉลี่ยของจำนวนจุดที่พบข้อผิดพลาดในการออกแบบเมื่อประเมินด้วยเครื่องมือมีค่ามากกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของผู้ประเมินทั้งสองกลุ่มที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 และจากการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพด้านเวลายังพบว่า เครื่องมือสามารถช่วยลดเวลาในการประเมินได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mobile application design for kids is different from that for adults because kids have different behavior and development requirements. The design needs to consider user experience and usability, and heuristic evaluation is a popular method for evaluating usability of user interface. Heuristic evaluation is performed by usability experts by inspecting the user interface on each screen and comparing it with usability design guidelines or heuristics whether there are any design violations. Since there are a large number of design guidelines, it is often that some design violations are missed, making the heuristic evaluation inefficient. This research collected and modified heuristic-based usability design guidelines for mobile applications for kids ages 6-12 from various sources and had them evaluated by experienced mobile UI designers. The resulting guidelines were divided into 12 categories, with a total of 94 guidelines. Also, a usability evaluation tool was developed for inspection of Android Applications source code based on 25 guidelines that can be automatically evaluated. The purpose of the tool is to relieve the burden of evaluators in the UI usability evaluation task. In an experiment to evaluate usability of five Android Applications for kids against the 25 guidelines that can be automatically evaluated, it was found that the usability evaluation tool could identify design violations that were missed by the evaluators who are experienced mobile UI designers and mobile developers. The tool, meanwhile, had some limitations and could not identify some violations that were reported by the evaluators. Nevertheless, the average number of violations detected by the tool was greater than that detected by the evaluators at a statistical significance level of 0.05. Furthermore, the tool could help reduce time needed for evaluation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.