Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อุบัติการณ์ และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกิจกรรมด้านเพศของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษา ในเขตเมืองเคนเดล ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peter Xenos
Second Advisor
Montakarn Chuemchit
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.473
Abstract
Background: The risk of sexual activities among adolescents is high in globally. Unwanted pregnancy, sexual transmitted infections, and HIV are still the big problem in adolescents. This study was involved to exam the prevalence and factor associated with sexual activities among high school students. Methods: A cross-sectional study was conducted around 145 male students and 315 female students. The total populations was 460 students with multistage random sampling technique. A self-reported questionnaire was used including Illustrative Questionnaire for Interview-Surveys with Young People, Sexual Activity Scale and Sex Education Inventory. Descriptive statistics, Chi-square test, and multivariate logistic regression were used to analyze the data. Results: The prevalence and factor associated with sexual activities were separated 4 groups to be 60.8% of male students, 21.4% of female students, 32.9% of rural area, and 35.2% of urban area. Factor associated with sexual activities where were to be significant association in the bivariate analysis pornography p<0.001, substance use p<0.001, and smoking p<0.001, accessed sexual activities by internet p<0.001. In the multivariate analysis, pornography [OR: 7.50, 95% CI = 2.50-22.50], knowledge of reproductive health [OR: 6.49, 95% CI= 2.29-18.35], substance use [OR: 2.67, 95% CI= 1.02-6.97) conducted significant factor associated with sexual activities among high school students. Conclusions: The comprehensive sexual and HIV-AIDS education programs are extremely needed for adolescents. To provide some availability learning services, including health clinic for young people and community.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: ความเสี่ยงต่อการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ทั่วโลกสูงขึ้นในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นช่วงอายุ 15-24 ปี ปัญหาการตั้งครรภ์โดยไม่พร้อม โรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ และการติดเชื้อเอชไอวียังคงเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขในกลุ่มวัยนี้ ดังนั้นการวิจัยนี้จึงต้องการศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์ต่อพฤติกรรมทางเพศในกลุ่มนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย เมืองเคนดัลล์ ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางในอาสาสมัครนักเรียนชาย 145 คน และนักเรียนหญิง 315 คน โดยมาจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน เก็บข้อมูลโดยอาสาสมัครตอบแบบสอบถาม Illustrative Questionnaire for Interview-Surveys with Young People, Sexual Activity Scale and Sex Education Inventory ด้วยตนเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา การทดสอบไคสแคว์ และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกพหุกลุ่ม ผลการศึกษา: ความชุกและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมทางเพศแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ในกลุ่มนักเรียนชาย 60.8% นักเรียนหญิง 21.4% เขตชนบท 32.9% และเขตชุมชนเมือง 35.2% จากการวิเคราะห์เชิงสัมพันธ์พบว่าปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์ต่อพฤติกรรมทางเพศอย่างมีนัยสำคัญได้แก่ สื่อลามก (p<0.001) การใช้สารเสพติด (p<0.001) การสูบบุหรี่ (p<0.001) และการเข้าถึงพฤติกรรมทางเพศผ่านอินเตอร์เน็ต (p<0.001) เมื่อวิเคราะห์พหุตัวแปร พบว่าสื่อลามก [OR: 7.50, 95% CI = 2.50-22.50] ความรู้เรื่องอนามัยเจริญพันธ์ [OR: 6.49, 95% CI= 2.29-18.35] และการใช้สารเสพติด [OR: 2.67, 95% CI= 1.02-6.97] มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อพฤติกรรมทางเพศในกลุ่มนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย สรุป: การจัดโปรแกรมให้สุขศึกษาเรื่องเพศสัมพันธ์และการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี มีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งในกลุ่มนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย อีกทั้งเพื่อจัดให้บริการการเรียนรู้แก่เยาวชนและชุมชน
Creative Commons License