Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Smart street lighting control system with networking communication
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัชชัย เตชัสอนันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1235
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอระบบควบคุมไฟฟ้าแสงสว่างถนนอัจฉริยะด้วยเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารแบบเครือข่ายซึ่งคือ LoRaWAN ในการควบคุมการส่องสว่างของไฟถนนในช่วงเวลากลางคืนให้มีการใช้ไฟฟ้าน้อยที่สุดเท่าที่จะทำได้ การประหยัดพลังงานของระบบนี้ทำได้โดยการใช้ Sensor ในการตรวจสอบการเคลื่อนไหวของวัตถุและทำการตรวจสอบการจราจรบนถนน ระบบไฟฟ้าแสงสว่างถนนจะถูกควบคุมด้วยอุปกรณ์การสื่อสารผ่านระบบ LoRaWAN ที่เรียกว่า Endpoint Module ซึ่งจะทำการรับและส่งข้อมูลเข้าสู่ Gateway ก่อนจะส่งข้อมูลไปประมวลผลที่ TheThingsNetwork ซึ่งจะทำหน้าที่เป็น Server หลักในการสื่อสารและประมวลผล และทำการสั่งการกลับไปยัง Endpoint Module ซึ่งจะทำหน้าที่ควบคุมระบบไฟฟ้าแสงสว่างถนน โดยระบบจะทำการลดความสว่างของโคมไฟตามการตรวจจับของ Sensor ถ้าไม่มียานพาหนะผ่าน จากการศึกษาพบว่าระบบสามารถทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ มีเสถียรภาพที่ดีและระยะทางของการทำงานที่ไกลเกินกว่า 2 กฺิโลเมตร จากการลดแสงสว่างของดวงโคม สามารถทำการประหยัดพลังงานที่ใช้ได้เกินกว่า 40% ในถนนแบบ M Class ประมาณ 30% ใน P Class และ10-20% ใน C Class มีงบประมาณในการติดตั้งระบบอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ไม่มากนักรวมถึงสามารถพัฒนาต่อไปได้อีก ซึ่งจากการคำนวณทางด้านงบประมาณ จะเห็นได้ว่าสามารถคืนทุนได้เร็วในประมาณ 2 ปี ในถนนประเภท M Class และ P Class แต่จะคืนทุนได้ช้าในถนนประเภท C Class ซึ่งจะใช้เวลาถึง 10 ปี ทำให้การติดตั้งนั้นควรทำการติดตั้งในถนน M Class และ P Class เป็นหลักเนื่องจากสามารถประหยัดพลังงานได้ดีและคืนทุนได้ไว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper presents LoRaWAN based smart street lighting control system which allows to control night time street light autonomously with minimum energy consumption. The power saving system is done by using motion detection to measure the traffic congestion. Every area of street light has been equipped with LoRaWAN communication modules that sends and receives data with LoRaWAN Gateway which send the data to be compute by TheThingsNetwork then send the data back to control LED street light which has illuminance level calculated by DIALux. When autonomously controlling street lighting system, the server system decides which street light should be dimmed according to motion sensors. The results show that the system can work efficiently, have good stability and reliability and can be used in a long-range communication for more than 2 kilometers. When the street light is dimmed, the system can save 40% of electrical energy in M Class road, 30% in P Class road and 10 to 20% in C Class road. The system also has an acceptable budget and can still be upgrade for better modules. The budget can be paid back in approximately 2 years in M Class and P Class road but need 10 years to pay back in C Class road. Which results in the system should be installing in M Class and P Class road mainly.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.