Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hydrogen diffusivity through stainless steel AISI 304 with gold and nickel coated layer
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กอบบุญ หล่อทองคำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Metallurgical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโลหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1224
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เกิดจากพื้นฐานความคิดว่าชั้นเคลือบโลหะบนเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม AISI 304 เป็นชั้นต้านทานการแพร่ของไฮโดรเจนเพื่อชะลอการแตกร้าวจากการช่วยของไฮโดรเจน (Hydrogen Assisted Cracking, HAC) ในงานวิจัยใช้ขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานตามมาตรฐาน ASTM G148-97 ตรวจวัดสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ไฮโดรเจนประสิทธิผล ชั้นเคลือบนิกเกิลและทองคำด้วยไฟฟ้าบนชิ้นงานเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม AISI 304 แผ่นบางตามขั้นตอนในอุตสาหกรรมซึ่งเป็นด้านเซลล์อัดประจุถูกตรวจสอบเฟสโดยใช้การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ และวัดขนาดความหนาเฉลี่ยด้วยภาพถ่ายอิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ด้านเซลล์ออกซิไดซ์ถูกเคลือบด้วยชั้นเคลือบนิกเกิล ผลการทดลองพบว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 301 K จากการคำนวณใช้เวลาการซึมผ่านและเวลาล่าช้า ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ไฮโดรเจนประสิทธิผลเฉลี่ยของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม AISI 304 ที่ไม่มีชั้นเคลือบด้านการอัดประจุ เหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม AISI 304 ที่มีชั้นเคลือบนิกเกิลด้วยไฟฟ้าด้านการอัดประจุ และเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม AISI 304 ที่มีชั้นเคลือบทองคำด้วยไฟฟ้าด้านการอัดประจุ เท่ากับ 5.98x10-13, 6.05x10-13 และ 3.57x10-14 m2ꞏs-1 ตามลำดับ จากการคำนวณสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ไฮโดรเจนประสิทธิผลในเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม AISI 304 ในชั้นเคลือบนิกเกิลและในชั้นเคลือบทองคำ มีค่าเท่ากับ 7.99x10-13, 3.40x10-14 และ 5.19x10-16 m2ꞏs-1 ตามลำดับ จากผลข้างต้น กล่าวได้ว่า ชั้นเคลือบทองคำด้วยไฟฟ้ามีประสิทธิภาพการต้านทานการแพร่ของไฮโดรเจนดีที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม AISI 304 และชั้นเคลือบนิกเกิลด้วยไฟฟ้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Metallic coatings on AISI 304 stainless steels were thought to be a barrier for hydrogen diffusion to reduce Hydrogen Assisted Cracking (HAC). In this research, the experimental procedures following ASTM G148-97 were used to evaluate their effective hydrogen diffusivity. The industrial electrocoated layers of nickel and gold on a thin AISI 304 stainless-steel specimen as the charging cell were identified the phase using an XRD and measured the average thicknesses using back-scattered scanning electron images. On the other side, nickel coating layer performed as the oxidizing cell. From breakthrough time and time lag methods, it showed that the average effective hydrogen diffusivities of AISI 304 stainless steel without coated charging layer, AISI 304 stainless steel with electrocoated nickel charging layer and AISI 304 stainless steel with electrocoated gold charging layer were 5.98x10-13, 6.05x10-13 and 3.57x10-14 m2ꞏs-1 at 301 K, respectively. From the calculation, the effective hydrogen diffusivities in AISI 304 stainless steel, nickel layer and gold layer were 7.99x10-13, 3.40x10-14 and 5.19x10-16 m2ꞏs-1, respectively. It can say that electrocoated gold layer is the most effective prevention layer for hydrogen diffusion compared with AISI 304 stainless steels and the electrocoated nickel layer.
Creative Commons License