Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาวะสุขภาพและพฤติกรรมที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพการนอนหลับในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยในชุมชน จังหวัดจันทบุรี ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Somrongthong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.470
Abstract
Purpose - The trend of sleep disorder is typically more common in aged changes due to health condition changes leading to poor sleep satisfies. Therefore the purpose of this study was to examine the rate and factors associated to sleep quality among Community-Dwelling Elderly in Chanthaburi Province, Thailand. Design/methodology/approach – A cross-sectional was conducted in 208 elderly by multi-stage sampling. All participants were interviewed by the questionnaire. sleep quality was assessed by Pittsburgh sleep quality index (PSQI). Sleep quality score ≥ 5 indicating poor sleep quality. Chi-square tests and Multivariate logistic regression models were performed to find significant associations. Findings – We found that 208 participants found 66.3% were poor sleep quality with score ≥ 5 PSQI. The adjusted odds ratio (AOR) for gender, age, and BMI, the multivariate logistic regression model, presented that elders had never participated social activities was increased poor sleep quality 5.962-fold odds (p.value<0.05; 95% CI 1.459 – 24.361). Elders had never prayed before sleep was increased poor sleep quality 1.478-fold odds (p.value<0.05; 95% CI 0.273 – 0.838). Perception of musculoskeletal problem was increased poor sleep quality 2.288-fold odds (p.value<0.05; 95% CI 1.249 – 4.192). Bladder problem perception was increased poor sleep quality 2.618-fold odds (p.value<0.05; 95% CI 1.084 – 6.327). Depression was increased poor sleep quality 3.275-fold odds (p.value<0.05; 95% CI 1.179 - 9.095). Lastly, smoking was increased poor sleep quality 2.147-fold odds (p.value<0.05; 95% CI 1.062 – 4.340). Originality/value – Promoting intervention regulation strategies particularly improving social participation, health education to prevent chronic diseases, and engages the mental health among elderly are essential.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ – ปัญหาเรื่องการนอนหลับมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มมากขึ้นตามช่วงอายุ เนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางภาวะสุขภาพและพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงนำไปสู่การนอนหลับที่ไม่ดี ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาอัตราและปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์ต่อคุณภาพการนอนหลับไม่ดีในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชน จังหวัดจันทบุรี ประเทศไทย วิธีดําเนินการวิจัย – การศึกษาแบบตัดขวางในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 208 คน โดยผ่านการสุ่มโดยอาศัยหลักความน่าจะเป็นโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบชั้นภูมิ และการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างเป็นระบบ ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจะได้รับการสัมภาษณ์ ประเมินคุณภาพการนอนหลับโดยใช้แบบประเมินคุณภาพการนอนหลับของพิตส์เบิร์กฉบับภาษาไทย คะแนนคุณภาพการนอนหลับโดยรวมที่วัดได้ตั้งแต่ 5 คะแนนขึ้นไปแสดงถึงคุณภาพการนอนหลับอยู่ในเกณฑ์ไม่ดี วิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อคุณภาพการนอนหลับโดยการทดสอบไคสแคว์และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกส์ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ p.value<0.05 ผลการศึกษา – จากกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุ 208 คน พบ 66.3% ที่มีคุณภาพการนอนหลับไม่ดีด้วยคะแนนตั้งแต่ 5 คะแนนขึ้นไป เมื่อวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกส์พบว่าผู้สูงอายุที่ไม่ร่วมกิจกรรมทางสังคมมีโอกาส 5.96 เท่า(p.value<0.05; 95% CI 1.459 – 24.361) ผู้สูงอายุที่ไม่เคยสวดมนตร์ก่อนนอนมีโอกาส 1.48 เท่า (p.value<0.05; 95% CI 0.273 – 0.838) เมื่อเทียบกับผู้สูงอายุที่สวดมนตร์ก่อนนอน นอกจากนี้ผู้สูงอายุที่รับรู้ปัญหาด้านระบบกล้ามเนื้อโอกาสมีคุณภาพการนอนหลับไม่ดี 2.29 เท่า (p.value<0.05; 95% CI 1.249 – 4.192) เมื่อเทียบกับผู้สูงอายุที่ไม่มีปัญหาด้านระบบกล้ามเนื้อ ผู้สูงอายุที่รับรู้ปัญหาด้านการปัสสาวะมีโอกาสต่อคุณภาพการนอนหลับไม่ดี 2.62 เท่า (p.value<0.05; 95% CI 1.084 – 6.327) เมื่อเทียบผู้สูงอายุที่ไม่มีปัญหาด้านการปัสสาวะ ภาวะซึมเศร้าเพิ่มโอกาสเสี่ยงต่อคุณภาพการนอนหลับไม่ดี 3.28 เท่า (p.value<0.05; 95% CI 1.179 - 9.095) เมื่อเทียบกับผู้ที่ไม่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า และการสูบบุหรี่ ผู้สูงอายุที่สูบบุหรี่มีโอกาสเสี่ยงต่อคุณภาพการนอนหลับไม่ดี 2.15 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับผู้สูงอายุที่ไม่สูบบุหรี่ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ p.value<0.05 สรุป – การพัฒนานโยบายยุทธศาสตร์ด้านการสาธารณสุข โดยการส่งเสริมกิจกรรมทางสุขภาพเพื่อป้องกันปัญหาโรคเรื้อรัง และสนับสนุนกิจกรรมทางสังคมเพื่อป้องกันโรคซึมเศร้าในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่ความสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมทางสังคม ปัญหาด้านระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูก และภาวะซึมเศร้า มีผลต่อคุณภาพการนอนหลับไม่ดี ดังนั้นควรกำหนดนโยบายและแผนงานในการส่งเสริมสุขภาพทางกายและจิตใจ รวมทั้งกิจกรรมทางสังคมเพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพการนอนหลับในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุให้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.