Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงแคปชาโดยใช้การเคลื่อนไหวของตา
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphakant Phimoltares
Second Advisor
Atchara Mahaweerawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.171
Abstract
CAPTCHA is a method designed to prevent automatic registration and access. It can distinguish between real human and automated program (BOT). CAPTCHA connects to a server and then starts human verification process. The user must answer a question correctly or follow an instruction in order to get access to the system. However, there are some problems occurred to users. For example, the verification text is too distorted that even real humans do not understand or the effectiveness of preventing an automated computer program is doubted. From these reasons, researchers are still developing CAPTCHA to make it better and more effective. In this research, the proposed CAPTCHA called EYE CAPTCHA is mixed between CAPTCHA and eye movement technology. EYE CAPTCHA consists of three important components. The first component is the puzzle-based CAPTCHA. The second component is the gaze detection which is based on the relation between an eye and a position on the screen. The last component of this proposed method is the eye movement for moving objects to the desired direction. From an experiment and statistical analysis, this method can enhance the performance of CAPTCHA in distinguishing between humans and bots.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แคปชาเป็นวิธีที่ออกแบบเพื่อป้องกันการลงทะเบียนและการเข้าถึงอัตโนมัติ และยังสามารถแยกความแตกต่างระหว่างมนุษย์และโปรแกรมอัตโนมัติ (บอท) แคปชาเชื่อมต่อกับเซิร์ฟเวอร์แล้วเริ่มกระบวนการทวนสอบมนุษย์ ผู้ใช้ต้องตอบคำถามให้ถูกต้องหรือปฏิบัติตามคำสั่งเพื่อเข้าถึงระบบ อย่างไรก็ตามมีปัญหาเกิดขึ้นกับผู้ใช้งาน ตัวอย่างเช่น ข้อความสำหรับการทวนสอบมีความผิดเพี้ยนเกินไปที่แม้กระทั่งมนุษย์ไม่เข้าใจ หรือเกิดความสงสัยในประสิทธิผลของการป้องกันโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์อัตโนมัติ จากเหตุผลเหล่านี้นักวิจัยจึงยังคงพัฒนาแคปชาให้ดีขึ้นและมีประสิทธิผลยิ่งขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้แคปชาที่นำเสนอทีเรียกว่าอายแคปชาผสมระหว่างแคปชากับเทคโนโลยีการเคลื่อนไหวของตา อายแคปชา ประกอบด้วยส่วนประกอบที่สำคัญสามส่วน ส่วนประกอบแรกคือ แคปชาแบบปริศนา ส่วนที่สองคือการตรวจจับสายตาซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตากับตำแหน่งบนจอภาพ องค์ประกอบสุดท้ายของวิธีการที่เสนอนี้คือการเคลื่อนที่ของดวงตาเพื่อเคลื่อนวัตถุไปยังทิศทางที่ต้องการ จากการทดลองและการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ วิธีการนี้สามารถปรับปรุงสมรรถนะของแคปชาในการแยกแยะระหว่างมนุษย์และบอท
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.