Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการควบรวมและซื้อกิจการของบริษัทไทยในต่างประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pituwan Poramapojn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.271
Abstract
In this paper, we evaluate the effects of firm-level and country-level variables on the firms' probability of having cross-border M&A deals and the size of the deals. Our sample consists of 87 firms from SET100 Index (firms from financial industry are excluded), and the data between 2009 to 2018 is used in this paper. The results indicate that the increase in ownership advantages of the firms, namely, size and profitability raise the chance of the firms having cross-border M&A deals and the size of the deals. For country-level variables, the results agree with the gravity model that an increase in GDP of both the Thai and host country economies leads to an increase in cross-border M&A deal value. However, the increase in the distance between host countries and Thailand reduces the cross-border M&A deals' size. The rise in average wage of host countries reduces the size of cross-border M&A deals from Thai firms, implying the efficiency motive.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ผู้เขียนศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรทั้งในระดับบริษัทและระดับมหภาคต่อโอกาสที่บริษัทจะทำข้อตกลงควบรวมและซื้อกิจการระหว่างประเทศรวมถึงขนาดของข้อตกลง กลุ่มตัวอย่างในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วย 87 บริษัทจากดัชนี SET100 (ไม่รวมบริษัทในอุตสาหกรรมการเงิน) ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการทำวิจัยคือระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2552 ถึง 2561 ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่า การเพิ่มขึ้นของความได้เปรียบในด้านการเป็นเจ้าของ ได้แก่ ขนาดและความสามารถในการทำกำไร ทำให้บริษัทไทยเพิ่มโอกาสและขนาดของข้อตกลงควบรวมและซื้อกิจการในต่างประเทศ สำหรับตัวแปรระดับมหภาคผลการศึกษาตรงกันกับแบบจําลองแรงดึงดูดที่อธิบายถึงการขยายตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศของประเทศผู้รับการลงทุนและประเทศไทยนำไปสู่การซื้อกิจการที่ใหญ่ขึ้น ในขณะที่ระยะทางที่ไกลขึ้นลดมูลค่าการซื้อกิจการของบริษัทไทย นอกจากนี้ค่าแรงในประเทศผู้รับการลงทุนที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นส่งผลให้การลงทุนซื้อกิจการของบริษัทไทยมีมูลค่าลดลงซึ่งสอดคล้องกับแรงจูงใจทางด้านประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.