Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจรับบริการส่งเสริมสุขภาพในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chalaiporn Amonvatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.39
Abstract
Despite being preventable, noncommunicable diseases (NCDs) rank among leading causes of death in Thailand. Four main groups of NCDs involve cardiovascular diseases, cancers, chronic respiratory diseases, and diabetes. These chronic diseases worsen economic burden and the quality of life. To ease the burden, health promotion service is one of the tools that can directly cope with risk factors of NCDs. Therefore, increasing health promotion service consumption potentially leads to risk reduction of an individual to develop NCDs. Hence, this research aims to identify the factors influencing health promotion service consumption in Thailand along with marginal effects of each factors. The analysis applies backward stepwise logistic regression with the national-level data from National Statistical Office of Thailand (NSO) collected in 2015. Overall, factors affecting health promotion service consumption for Thai male and female are different. At 1 percent significance level, Thai male's probability of utilizing health promotion services is positively influenced by status of having chronic diseases, education, better score of self-assessment on health comparing with others, and age. The unhealthy behavioral factors including preference of adding extra-seasoning, alcohol consumption, and smoking negatively impact the probability of health promotion service consumption. For Thai female, at 1 percent significance level, the prospect to utilize health promotion services increases when she owns a road vehicle, has worse self-assessment on severe health condition, and grows older. On the other hand, the probability of health promotion service consumption plunges for an additional score on problem of self-caring. The other negative determinants on the chance of using health promotion services are smoking, preference of adding-extra seasoning, and living in municipal district.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม้ว่ากลุ่มโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรัง (NCDs) เป็นโรคที่สามารถป้งกันได้ โรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรังยังคงเป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุสำคัญในการเสียชีวิตของคนไทย โดย 4 กลุ่มหลักของโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรัง ได้แก่ โรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด มะเร็ง โรคปอดและทางเดินหายใจ และเบาหวาน โรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรังเหล่านี้ส่งผลเสียต่อภาระทางเศรษฐศาสตร์และคุณภาพชีวิตของคนไทย ฉะนั้นหากสามารถลดปัจจัยในการก่อโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรัง ความเสี่ยงต่อโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรังจะลดลงเช่นเดียวกัน ส่งผลให้ประชากรมีคุณภาพชีวิตดีขึ้น รวมถึงลดภาระทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ระดับประเทศ ซึ่งการใช้บริการส่งเสริมสุขภาพเป็นหนึ่งในเครื่องมืนในการลดความเสี่ยงต่อโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรังโดยตรง ดังนั้นการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจรับบริการส่งเสริมสุขภาพในประเทศไทยและค่าผลกระทบส่วนเพิ่ม (marginal effect) ของแต่ละปัจจัย โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกและการเลือกตัวแปรทำนายเข้าวิเคราะห์แบบ backward stepwise กับข้อมูลปี พ.ศ. 2558 จากสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจรับบริการส่งเสริมสุขภาพของเพศชายและเพศหญิงมีความแตกต่างกัน ที่นัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความน่าจะเป็นในการตัดสินใจใช้บริการส่งเสริมสุขภาพของเพศชายคือ การมีโรคประจำตัว การศึกษา การประเมินว่าตนมีสุขภาพที่ดีกว่าผู้อื่นที่มีความเป็นอยู่คล้ายคลึงกัน และอายุที่มากขึ้น ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความน่าจะเป็นในการตัดสินใจใช้บริการส่งเสริมสุขภาพของเพศชาย ได้แก่ การเติมเครื่องปรุงในอาหาร การดื่มสุราหรือเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ และการสูบบุหรี่ ส่วนผลลการวิเคราะห์ในเพศหญิงพบว่าที่นัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความน่าจะเป็นในการตัดสินใจใช้บริการส่งเสริมสุขภาพของเพศหญิง คือ การเป็นเจ้าของยานพาหนะทางถนน การตระหนักถึงความเจ็บป่วยหรือไม่สุขสบาย และอายุที่มากขึ้น ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความน่าจะเป็นในการตัดสินใจใช้บริการส่งเสริมสุขภาพของเพศหญิง ได้แก่ คะแนนที่มากขึ้นในการประเมินตนเองว่าไม่สามารถดูแลตนเองได้ การสูบบุหรี่ การเติมเครื่องปรุงในอาหาร และการอาศัยอยู่ในเขตเทศบาล
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.