Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Flexural behavior of fiber reinforced concrete beam under corrosion
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต ปานสุข
Second Advisor
รุ่งรวี วัฒนพรพรหม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1223
Abstract
ตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน โครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กเป็นโครงสร้างที่นิยมใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลาย แต่เนื่องจากเหล็กเสริมมีความทนทานต่อการกัดกร่อนที่ต่ำ ปัญหาการกัดกร่อนภายในโครงสร้างเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความสามารถในการรับแรงของโครงสร้างที่ลดลงเนื่องจากสูญเสียปริมาณเหล็กเสริมไป ซึ่งอาจทำให้เกิดอันตรายต่อผู้ใช้งานโครงสร้างได้ ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นต้องมีการพัฒนาโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กให้สามารถรับกำลังภายใต้สภาวะการกัดกร่อนได้ดีขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการดัดของคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กผสมเส้นใยเหล็กภายใต้ภาวะการกัดกร่อน ด้วยการศึกษาอิทธิพลของปริมาณเส้นใยที่ใช้ต่อความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากการกัดกร่อน และอิทธิพลของปริมาณเส้นใยที่ใช้ต่อพฤติกรรมของคานที่สภาวะการกัดกร่อน ตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ ระดับการกัดกร่อน (ร้อยละ 0, 2 และ 5) และปริมาณเส้นใยเหล็กที่ใช้ผสม (ร้อยละ 0, 0.5, 1.0 และ 1.5 โดยปริมาตรคอนกรีต) โดยศึกษาจากตัวอย่างคานทั้งหมด 12 ตัวอย่าง ผลการทดสอบพบว่า ปริมาณการใช้เส้นใยที่ในปริมาณที่เหมาะสมทำให้ความกว้างรอยแตกร้าวเนื่องจากการกัดกร่อนลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยการผสมเส้นใยร้อยละ 1.0 ช่วยลดความกว้างรอยแตกร้าวลงได้ถึงร้อยละ 63.55 ที่การกัดกร่อนร้อยละ 2 และลดลงร้อยละ 27.96 ที่การกัดกร่อนร้อยละ 5 และการผสมเส้นใยช่วยทดแทนกำลังรับแรงดัดที่สูญเสียเนื่องจากการกัดกร่อนได้ โดยการผสมเส้นใยร้อยละ 0.5 สามารถทดแทนกำลังที่สูญเสียไปร้อยละ 101.3 ที่การกัดกร่อนร้อยละ 2 และ การผสมเส้นใยร้อยละ 1.0 สามารถทดแทนกำลังที่สูญเสียไปร้อยละ 101.2 ที่การกัดกร่อนร้อยละ 5 อีกทั้งเส้นใยเหล็กยังช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการถ่ายแรงไปยังเหล็กเสริมรับแรงดึงและช่วยให้พฤติกรรมการรับแรงดัดของคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปภายใต้ภาวะการกัดกร่อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
From the past until now, a reinforced concrete structure is one of the most widely used structure. However, the reinforcing bar, used in the structure, has low corrosion resistance. The corroded reinforcement steel in the structures can reduce the overall structural load capacity due to the reduction of bar diameter, which can cause the accident to the users. Therefore, the development of reinforced concrete structures that have an efficient load capacity under corrosion conditions is necessary. As a consequence, the objective of this research is to study the bending behavior of reinforced concrete beams with different amounts of steel fibers under corrosion conditions. The experiments are conducted by casting concrete beam with steel fiber (0, 0.5, 1.0, and 1.5 percent by volume of concrete) and induce the corrosion (0, 2, and 5 percent) by acceleration method. From the test, the results showed that when added fiber 1.0 percent to the concrete beam, the average crack width due to corrosion was decreased 63.55% at 2% corrosion level and decreased 27.96% at 5% corrosion level. The steel fiber mixing can also compensate for the loss of flexural strength due to corrosion. When added fibers 0.5%, the capacity of the beam is higher 101.3% (at 2% corrosion) compare to the controlled beam. When added fiber 1.0%, the loading capacity were improved 101.2% at 5% corrosion level. Moreover, the steel fiber can also improve the efficiency of load transfer to the tensile reinforcement and ensures the bending behavior of the reinforced concrete beam under corrosion conditions.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.