Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A BIM-enabled dashboard system for construction project monitoring and control
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระศักดิ์ ลิขิตเรืองศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1213
Abstract
การติดตามและควบคุมโครงการก่อสร้างโดยทั่วไปจะอาศัยเอกสารกระดาษเป็นหลัก ซึ่งมักจะเกิดข้อผิดพลาดรวมถึงไม่สามารถจัดระเบียบและเรียกใช้ข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องได้สะดวก การจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร (Building Information Modeling, BIM) เป็นแนวคิดสมัยใหม่ซึ่งสามารถใช้จัดการจัดการข้อมูลสารสนเทศในทุกขั้นตอนของโครงการก่อสร้างได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนาระบบซึ่งเชื่อมต่อแบบจำลอง BIM กับแผงรายงานสถานะของโครงการ ซึ่งสามารถรายงานความก้าวหน้าของโครงการ การจ่ายเงินงวดสำหรับผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้าง และความก้าวหน้าของงานก่อสร้างแต่ละส่วนโดยแสดงผ่านแบบจำลองสามมิติ งานวิจัยเริ่มจากศึกษาและวิเคราะห์กระบวนการติดตามและควบคุมความก้าวหน้าของโครงการก่อสร้างทั่วไป จากนั้นจึงพัฒนากระบวนการติดตามและควบคุมโครงการโดยอาศัย BIM ซึ่งจะถูกนำไปใช้สำหรับพัฒนาโครงสร้างสถาปัตยกรรมระบบของแผงรายงาน ระบบที่พัฒนาขั้นนี้ใช้โปรแกรม Autodesk Revit สำหรับพัฒนาแบบจำลอง BIM, Microsoft Excel สำหรับจัดเก็บข้อมูล, Dynamo สำหรับเชื่อมต่อโปรแกรม Autodesk Revit และ Excel รวมถึง Unity สำหรับการสร้างแผงรายงาน กระบวนการและระบบแผงรายงานถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับโครงการก่อสร้างอาคารจริง ผลลัพธ์และข้อคิดเห็นจากผู้ใช้ระบบได้ถูกนำมาปรับปรุงเพื่อให้ได้ระบบที่เหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Typical construction project monitoring and control primarily depends upon paper-based documents, which are prone to mistakes as well as cannot conveniently organize and retrieve relevant data readily. Building Information Modeling (BIM) is a modern concept, which can manage construction data and information in every project phase efficiently. This research develops a system that connects between BIM models and dashboard for reporting the overall project progress, progress payments for contractors, and progress of each work section through 3D models. The research begins with examining and analyzing typical construction project monitoring and control processes. The findings are extended to a BIM-based construction project monitoring and control process, which is then used to create the system architecture of the dashboard. The proposed system uses Autodesk Revit for authoring BIM models, Microsoft EXCEL for storing data, Dynamo for linking Autodesk Revit and EXCEL, and Unity for creating the dashboard. The work process and dashboard system are applied to an actual building project. The results and feedbacks from the system users are then used to improve the practicality and efficacy of the system.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.