Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of volume fraction and moisture condition of granite waste on properties of geopolymer mortar and concrete
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชชา จองวิวัฒสกุล
Second Advisor
ภีม เหนืองคลอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1212
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของมวลรวมละเอียดรีไซเคิลจากเศษแกรนิตต่อคุณสมบัติของจีโอโพลิเมอร์มอร์ต้าร์และคอนกรีต ส่วนผสมจีโอโพลิเมอร์ถูกผลิตโดยใช้มวลรวมรีไซเคิลจากเศษแกรนิตร้อยละ 0, 25 และ 50 สภาวะของความชื้นในมวลรวมละเอียดถูกควบคุมให้อยู่ในสภาวะอิ่มตัวผิวแห้ง (SSD) แห้งในอากาศ (AD) และ อบแห้ง (OD) จากผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าอนุภาคแกรนิตสามารถใช้เป็นมวลรวมละเอียดในจีโอโพลิเมอร์มอร์ต้าร์และคอนกรีตได้ ส่วนผสมมอร์ต้าร์ที่มีมวลรวมจากแกรนิตร้อยละ 50 มีค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดที่อายุ 28 วัน เท่ากับ 42.9-51.4 MPa หรือคิดเป็นร้อยละ 88.1-121.1 ของตัวอย่างที่มีส่วนผสมของทรายธรรมชาติ 100% นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในการต้านทานต่อกรดของมอร์ต้าร์ที่ผสมมวลรวมรีไซเคิลเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับส่วนผสมควบคุม อย่างไรก็ตามระยะเวลาการก่อตัวของจีโอโพลิเมอร์มอร์ต้าร์ลดลงเมื่อใช้มวลรวมที่อยู่ในสภาวะ SSD นอกจากนี้จากผลการทดสอบคอนกรีต พบว่ากำลังรับแรงอัดที่อายุบ่ม 28 วันของจีโอโพลิเมอร์คอนกรีตที่ใช้มวลรวมรีไซเคิลจากหินแกรนิตมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 25.3 ถึง 32.5 MPa ซึ่งมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับคอนกรีตที่ใช้ทรายธรรมชาติล้วน กำลังดัดของคอนกรีตที่ผสมมวลรวมรีไซเคิลจากแกรนิตมีการพัฒนาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อใช้มวลรวมในสภาวะแห้งในอากาศ (AD) หรืออบแห้ง (OD) ผลการทดสอบบ่งชี้ว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างที่เด่นชัดสำหรับการต้านทานการหลุดล่อนเมื่อถูกเผาไฟของจีโอโพลิเมอร์คอนกรีตที่ผสมมวลรวมรีไซเคิลจากหินแกรนิตในปริมาณที่แตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตามระยะเวลาการก่อตัวของคอนกรีตลดลงเมื่อความชื้นในมวลรวมมีเพิ่มมากขึ้น เช่นเดียวกันกับในกรณีของมอร์ต้าร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate the effect of recycled fine aggregates on properties of geopolymer mortar and concrete. Geopolymer mixtures were prepared with 0, 25, and 50% recycled granite aggregates. The moisture conditions of the fine aggregates were controlled at saturated surface dry (SSD), air dry (AD), and oven dry (OD). The results showed that the granite particle can be used as a fine aggregate in geopolymer mortar and concrete. The mortars containing 50% granite aggregates showed the 28-day compressive strength of 42.9-51.4 MPa, which is 88.1-121.1% of the mortars made with 100% natural river sand. There is no significant change in the acid resistance of the recycled aggregate mortar when compared to the control mixture. However, the setting time of geopolymer mortar is reduced by using SSD aggregate. Test results of concrete showed that the 28-day compressive strength of recycled aggregate concrete ranged between 25.3 and 32.5 MPa which were approximately the same as natural aggregate concrete. The development of flexural strength of recycled aggregate concrete was significant when AD or OD aggregate was used. There were no obvious differences for the fire-induced spalling resistance of the concrete containing different amounts of granite aggregate. However, the setting time of concrete decreases with increasing moisture content in aggregates as observed in the case of mortar
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.