Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการปฎิบัติทางศาสนาต่อระดับภาวะซึมเศร้าและระดับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย: การวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.468
Abstract
Purpose: This study aimed to investigate the effect of religious intervention on depression and quality of life among Indonesian elderly in nursing homes (NHs). Methods: This was a quasi-experimental study with repeated measures. Sixty elderly residents at three NHs in three districts in Yogyakarta, Indonesia with the Geriatric Depression Scale (GDS) score of 5 to 11 were recruited and purposively assigned to the religious intervention group (combining 36 sessions of listening to Qur'anic recital and three sessions of attending a sermon by a preacher), n=30) and the control group (treatment as usual/TAU, n=30). The primary outcome was depression, measured by a short form GDS questionnaire. The quality of life (QOL) as the secondary outcome was assessed by the World Health Organization Quality of Life (WHOQOL)-BREF Indonesian version. Multiple comparisons on depression scores were analyzed by Mann-Whitney U-test, Friedman test, and Wilcoxon Signed Rank test post-hoc analysis. For multiple comparisons on QOL scores were analyzed by Independent t-test, repeated measurement ANOVA (analysis of variance), and Bonferroni post-hoc analysis. Both groups were evaluated at the baseline, 4th, 8th, and 12nd week after the interventions were performed. Results: In both groups, there were statistically significant reductions in depression scores after the12-week intervention (p<0.001). There was also a statistically significant improvement in QOL mean scores in both intervention and control groups at the 12-week post-intervention. However, the religious intervention group showed a greater decrease in depressive symptoms and a greater improvement in the QOL mean scores than those in the control group. There was a statistically significant difference in geriatric depression median scores and QOL mean scores between groups at the 4th, 8th, and 12nd week post-interventions. Conclusions: It can be concluded that religious-based intervention has a greater impact on relieving depressive symptoms and increasing the QOL amongst elderly NH residents.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการปฏิบัติศาสนากิจต่ออาการซึมเศร้าและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุชาวอินโดนีเซียในบ้านพักคนชรา (Nursing Homes) วิธีการศึกษา: การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษากึ่งทดลองที่มีการวัดซ้ำในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 60 คน ที่อาศัยอยู่ในบ้านพักผู้สูงอายุ 3 แห่งในเขตเมืองยอกยาการ์ตา ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย โดยคัดเลือกจากผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า (GDS)ตั้งแต่ 5 ถึง 11 คะแนน และคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจง โดยกลุ่มทดลองให้ปฏิบัติศาสนากิจ (ประกอบด้วย ฟังอัลกุรอาน 36 ครั้ง และการเข้าฟังเทศน์โดยนักเทศน์ 3 ครั้ง n = 30) และกลุ่มควบคุม (การรักษาตามปกติ, n = 30) ผลการวิจัยหลักคือการวัดภาวะซึมเศร้าโดยใช้แบบสอบถามภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุ ผลการวิจัยรองคือคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุโดยใช้แบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิตขององค์การอนามัยโลก (WHOQOL- BREF) ฉบับภาษาอินโดนีเซีย การเปรียบเทียบภาวะซึมเศร้าโดยใช้สถิติ Mann-Whitney U-test, Friedman test และ Wilcoxon Signed Rank test การวิเคราะห์แบบ post-hoc สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพชีวิต ใช้สถิติ t-Test , repeated ANOVA และ Bonferroni post-hoc โดยทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับการวัดภาวะซึมเศร้าและคุณภาพชีวิตครั้งแรกก่อนเริ่มการวิจัย สัปดาห์ที่ 4, 8, และ 12 หลังจากได้รับกิจกรรม ผลการศึกษา: คะแนนค่าเฉลี่ยภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุทั้งสองกลุ่มลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังการปฏิบัติศาสนกิจ 12 สัปดาห์ (p <0.001) รวมทั้งคะแนนค่าเฉลี่ยคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม เพิ่มขึ้นทั้งสองกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังปฏิบัติศาสนกิจ 12 สัปดาห์ อย่างไรก็การปฏิบัติศาสนากิจในกลุ่มทดลองมีภาวะซึมเศร้าลดลงอย่างชัดเจนและคะแนนเฉลี่ยคุณภาพชีวิต เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญยิ่งกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม คะแนนค่าเฉลี่ยภาวะซึมเศร้าและคุณภาพชีวิตภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในสัปดาห์ที่ 4, 8 และ 12 หลังกิจกรรมศาสนกิจ สรุปผล: กิจกรรมการปฏิบัติศาสนากิจส่งผลที่ดีต่อการบรรเทาอาการซึมเศร้าและเพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยอยู่บ้านพักคนชรา
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.