Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Passive foot orthosis for foot drop syndrome
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา วัณณสุโภประสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
สุรัฐ ขวัญเมือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1200
Abstract
ภาวะเท้าตก (Foot-drop) คือภาวะที่ไม่สามารถควบคุมบริเวณปลายเท้าและสูญเสียการรับรู้อากัปกิริยา เป็นผลกระทบจากโรคทางระบบประสาทหรืออาจเกิดจากการดำรงชีวิตประจำวัน ภาวะเท้าตกสามารถทำให้เกิดปัญหาทั้งทางด้านร่างกายและจิตใจได้ เช่น การเกิดอุบัติเหตุจากการสะดุดในระหว่างการก้าวเดินและปัญหาด้านบุคลิกภาพ ปัจจุบันมีผู้ประสบภาวะเท้าตกจำนวนมากการรักษาให้หายขาดหรือดีขึ้นจำเป็นต้องใช้ระยะเวลาในการฟื้นตัว ดังนั้นผู้เกิดภาวะเท้าตกแบบใดก็ตามจึงมีความต้องการอุปกรณ์ในการช่วยการเดิน ปัจจุบันมีการใช้กายอุปกรณ์ทั้งแบบล็อกข้อเท้าและแบบให้ข้อเท้าให้ตัวได้ แม้ว่าจะสามารถช่วยการก้าวเดินได้บางส่วน แต่การเดินปกติของมนุษย์จะมีช่วงที่เท้าของคนเราสามารถตกลงมาได้ และเมื่ออุปกรณ์ค้ำขาได้ล็อคข้อเท้าให้อยู่ในตำแหน่งคงที่ตลอดเวลา จึงทำให้ทำท่าการเดินไม่เป็นธรรมชาติเนื่องจากเท้าที่ถูกยึดอยู่ในมุมคงที่ ที่ผ่านมามีงานวิจัยต่าง ๆ ได้นำระบบแอกทีพเช่นการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าหรือพลังงานกล อาทิอากาศอัดความดันมาใช้เพื่อให้สามารถควบคุมการทำงานให้สามารถเดินได้เป็นธรรมชาติมากขึ้น รวมถึงสามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการเคลื่อนไหวมากขึ้น แต่เนื่องจากอุปกรณ์แอกทีพดังกล่าวมีความซับซ้อนและมีขนาดและน้ำหนักมากรวมถึงราคาที่สูง ทำให้ไม่เหมาะกับการนำมาใช้ในชีวิตประจำวัน งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งพัฒนาการแก้ปัญหาสภาวะเท้าตกด้วยการออกแบบกายอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้กลไกสภาพพาสซีฟที่สามารถช่วยให้ผู้ใช้ที่มีสภาวะเท้าตก โดยมีกลไกล็อคข้อเท้าไม่ให้ตกในตอนที่ยกเท้าและเมื่อส้นเท้ากระทบกับพื้นกลไกทำให้เท้าตบลงมาได้ ทำให้สามารถเดินได้ต่อเนื่อง โดยมีท่าทางการเดินที่เป็นธรรมชาติมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Foot drop is a medical condition that limits human ability to control feet and toes and loss of awareness of the gestures. Foot drop is a neurological disease that may affect our daily living. Foot drop can cause both physical and mental problems. It can cause an accident from tripping during a normal walk and personality disorder, in which the lengthy treatment is required to have a complete recovery. In order to help those affected by this condition, several medical devices have been developed to improve the movement. Rigid ankle and flexible ankle are two types of orthoses that used to support the patient. Although these are able to assist walking, with the locked ankle joint, they are still unnatural to walk. There are several works that use active systems such as electric or pneumatic to power the device in order to control the walk in a more natural way. However, such devices are usually complicated, large, heavy and expensive, making it unsuitable for everyday life. This work proposes a device that uses a passive mechanism for foot drop users. It will lock the ankle from falling while swinging the foot, control the heel while hitting the floor and permit the foot to slap down upon returning to standing position with the locked ankle. This provides a continuous walk in a more natural walking posture to our users.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.