Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of Cu4ZnSnS4 nanoparticles as a hole transport layer for high stability perovskite solar cells
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารวี วาศน์อำนวย
Second Advisor
อนิวรรตน์ ตันเดชานุรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1196
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นชั้นขนส่งโฮลในเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์เพอร์รอฟสไกท์ สมบัติของชั้นขนส่งโฮลจำเป็นต้องอยู่ในรูปของฟิล์มบางคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ที่ประกอบไปด้วยอนุภาคที่มีขนาดใกล้เคียงกัน มีความบริสุทธิ์สูงและอยู่ในเฟสเคสเตอไรท์ (kesterite phase) เนื่องจากคุณลักษณะเหล่านี้ส่งผลต่อสมบัติทางแสงและไฟฟ้า และประสิทธิภาพการแปลงพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เป็นพลังงานไฟฟ้า โดยงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลที่อุณหภูมิ 220 170 และ 120 องศาเซลเซียส และวิธีโซล-เจลที่อุณหภูมิ 300 250 และ 200 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งการสังเคราะห์ด้วยอุณหภูมิที่แตกต่างกันนั้นส่งผลต่อขนาด ความเป็นผลึกและความบริสุทธิ์ของผลึก การสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลที่อุณหภูมิ 220 องศาเซลเซียส ผลึกของคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ที่ได้มีขนาดใกล้เคียงกันโดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยประมาณ 23 นาโนเมตรจากการคำนวณด้วยสมการเชอร์เรอร์ นอกจากนี้ยังมีคุณภาพในด้านความเป็นผลึกและความบริสุทธิ์ของผลึกคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ที่สูงที่สุด และสูงกว่าการสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโซล-เจล ในขณะที่อนุภาคคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโซล-เจลที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆไม่ส่งผลต่อขนาดและความบริสุทธิ์ของผลึกอย่างเด่นชัด อีกทั้งพบว่ามีค่าช่องว่างระหว่างแถบพลังงานประมาณ 1.48 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ ซึ่งเหมาะสมในการนำมาใช้เป็นชั้นขนส่งโฮล เมื่อนำอนุภาคคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์มาเคลือบเป็นฟิล์มบางด้วยวิธีหมุนเหวี่ยง (spin coating) ด้วยอัตราหมุน 4,000 รอบต่อนาที เพื่อใช้เป็นชั้นขนส่งโฮลด้วยตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสมต่อการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์คือไอโซโพรพิลซัลไฟด์ เมื่อประกอบเป็นเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์เพอร์รอฟสไกท์ที่สมบูรณ์พบว่าสามารถคงไว้ซึ่งความเสถียรภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ได้เป็นระยะเวลาประมาณ 1,344 ชั่วโมง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to synthesize nanoparticles of copper zinc tin sulfide (Cu2ZnSnS4: CZTS) as a hole transport layer (HTL) in perovskite solar cells (PSCs). The properties of HTL requires a thin layer which is composed of uniform particle size, well-crystalline and high purity in kesterite phase, because of all these attributes influence on the optical and electrical properties, as well as power conversion efficiency of solar cells. The study of this research investigated the synthesis of CZTS nanoparticles by a hydrothermal process at 220, 170 and 120°C, and a sol-gel process at 300, 250 and 200°C. We found that CZTS nanoparticles obtained from hydrothermal synthesis at 220°C resulted in a polydisperse particle size of about 23 nm, derived by the Scherrer equation. Moreover, the particles were well-crystalline and pure in kesterite phase, which were also higher than the sol-gel synthesis while the CZTS nanoparticles derived from sol-gel method appeared no significant difference in size and phase purity at varied temperatures. The band gap energy was found to be 1.48 eV, which was suitable as the HTL. Subsequently, CZTS nanoparticles were dispersed in a proper isopropyl sulfide solvent and deposited as a thin film on top of the perovskite layer using spin coating technique at 4,000 rpms. The results showed that the stability of PSCs was achieved about 1,344 hours using this inorganic material of CZTS as HTL.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.