Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Simulation of an enhanced biomass gasification integrated with calcium looping co2 capture for hydrogen production
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรชัย อาภรณ์วิชานพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1195
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอเกี่ยวกับการวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะของการปรับปรุงกระบวนการแก๊สซิฟิเคชันชีวมวลร่วมกับการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยวิธีแคลเซียมลูปปิงสำหรับการผลิตไฮโดรเจนที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูง โดยใช้ทางปาล์มเป็นวัตถุดิบและใช้แคลเซียมออกไซด์เป็นตัวดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ การจำลองกระบวนการจะถูกพัฒนาโดยใช้แบบจำลองแอสเพนพลัส (Aspen Plus simulator) และใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของตัวแปรดำเนินการที่ศึกษา เช่น อุณหภูมิแก๊สซิฟิเคชัน อัตราส่วนไอน้ำต่อชีวมวล (S/B) อัตราส่วนแคลเซียมออกไซด์ต่อชีวมวล (CaO/B) และอุณหภูมิไรเซอร์ ต่อประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิแก๊สซิฟิเคชันส่งผลดีตต่อการผลิตไฮโดรเจน ปริมาณไอน้ำที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อการผลิตไฮโดรจน การเพิ่มขึ้นของแคลเซียมออกไซด์ที่ใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับมีบทบาทอย่างสูงต่อการลดการผลิตคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และสนันสนุนการผลิตไฮโดรเจนให้เพิ่มสูงขึ้น อุณหภูมิไรเซอร์ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำส่งเสริมการผลิตไฮโดรเจน ความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนที่สูงที่สุดคือ 99 % สามารถทำได้ภายใต้สภาวะอุณหภูมิของแก๊สซิฟิเคชันที่ 650 °C อัตราส่วนไอน้ำต่อชีวมวล เท่ากับ 1 อัตราส่วนแคลเซียมออกไซด์ต่อชีวมวล เท่ากับ 1.6 และอุณหภูมิไรเซอร์ เท่ากับ 550 °C ประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อนของกระบวนการได้ถูกปรับปรุงโดยการออกแบบเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนตามหลักการการวิเคราะห์จุดพินช์ เพื่อนำพลังงานความร้อนที่เหลือจากกระบวนการกลับมาใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด พบว่าประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อนรวมของระบบเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิม 60.20 % ไปเป็น 75.30 %
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Performance of an enhanced biomass gasification process integrated with calcium looping CO2 capture for high-purity hydrogen production using oil palm fronds as feedstock and calcium oxide (CaO) as CO2 absorbent is presented in this study. The process model is developed by using an Aspen Plus simulator and used to analysis of effects of key operating conditions, i.e., the temperature of gasification, steam to biomass ratio (S/B), calcium oxide to biomass ratio (CaO/B) and temperature of the riser on process performance. The results show that the increase of gasification temperature favors hydrogen production. A large amount of steam has crucial impact on hydrogen production. The addition of CaO sorbent plays an important role in reducing CO2 and supports high-hydrogen production. The low temperature of riser improves hydrogen production. The maximum hydrogen concentration of 99% is obtained under the gasification temperature of 650 °C, steam to biomass ratio (S/B) of 1, calcium oxide to biomass ratio (CaO/B) of 1.6 and riser temperature of 550 °C. The thermal efficiency of the process is further improved via the heat exchanger network based on pinch analysis for maximum heat recovery and it is found that the overall thermal efficiency of the process increases from 60.20% to 75.30%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.