Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modelling pyrolysis process of empty fruit bunch with gasification process for hydrocarbon compounds, char and hydrogen gas production
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรชัย อาภรณ์วิชานพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1186
Abstract
ชีวมวลถือได้ว่าเป็นทรัพยากรหมุนเวียนที่สามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นสารเคมีชีวภาพและเชื้อเพลิงที่มีคุณค่าได้ ทะลายปาล์มพบได้ทั่วไปในประเทศไทยโดยเป็นชีวมวลเหลือทิ้งที่ได้จากกระบวนการสกัดน้ำมันปาล์ม งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสร่วมกับแก๊สซิฟิเคชัน และการปรับปรุงคุณภาพน้ำมันชีวภาพด้วยไฮโดรเจนเพื่อผลิตพลังงานทดแทนชีวภาพที่หลากหลายจากการใช้ทะลายปาล์ม กระบวนการไพโรไลซิสคือกระบวนการแรกที่สลายทะลายปาล์มไปเป็นน้ำมันชีวภาพ ถ่านชาร์ และก๊าซไม่กลั่นตัว จากนั้นถ่านชาร์ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนถูกนำไปผลิตก๊าซสังเคราะห์ในแก๊สซิฟิเคชันในขณะที่น้ำมันชีวภาพถูกปรับปรุงคุณภาพด้วยกระบวนการปรับปรุงคุณภาพน้ำมันชีวภาพด้วยไฮโดรเจนและถูกแยกผลิตภัณฑ์โดยหอกลั่นแบบบรรยากาศ ก๊าซไม่กลั่นตัวจากไพโรไลซิสและก๊าซสังเคราะห์จากแก๊สซิฟิเคชันถูกส่งไปยังกระบวนการวอเตอร์แก๊สซิฟต์เพื่อผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนซึ่งจะถูกนำไปใช้ในกระบวนการปรับปรุงคุณภาพน้ำมันด้วยไฮโดรเจน การสร้างแบบจำลองของกระบวนการที่นำเสนอนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับจลนพลศาสตร์ของกระบวนการสลายตัวและกระบวนการแก๊สซิฟิเคชันเโดยใช้โปรแกรมแอสเพนพลัสเป็นเครื่องมือในศึกษา ผลของปัจจัยที่สำคัญในการดำเนินงานของกระบวนการจะถูกวิเคราะห์ การทำฮีทอินทริเกรชั่นถูกนำมาพิจารณาเพื่อปรับปรุงการใช้พลังงานของกระบวนการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ การวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์จะอ้างอิงจากมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิในการประเมินความคุ้มค่าของกระบวนการด้วยเช่นกัน ผลจากแบบจำลองกระบวนการโดยใช้ทะลายปาล์มแห้ง 8,000 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมง สามารถผลิตน้ำมันชีวภาพที่ 68.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ก๊าซไฮโดรเจนที่ได้รับจากกระบวนการอินทิเกรตเพียงพอสำหรับปรับปรุงคุณภาพน้ำมันชีวภาพที่ 642 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมง น้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพที่ได้รับหลังจากการปรับปรุงคุณภาพที่ 3,476 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมงและกลั่นแยกผลิตภัณฑ์ในช่วงของ ก๊าซ ก๊าซโซลีน แนฟทา เคโรซีน และดีเซลได้ที่ 290, 657, 729, 298 and 811 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมงตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาการรวมความร้อนของสายกระบวนการสามารถประหยัดต้นทุนจากการลดใช้กระแสสาธารณูปโภคที่ 1,099,656 บาทต่อวินาทีและต้องการเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนน้อยสุดที่ 32 เครื่อง นอกจากนี้ยังต้องการแหล่งพลังงานร้อนและเย็นที่น้อยที่สุดที่ 621 และ 16,928 เมกะจูลต่อชั่วโมงตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาตร์ของกระบวนอินทิเกรตมีค่ามูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิเป็นบวกที่ 176,405,503 และผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการอินทิเกรตที่ศึกษานั้นมีความน่าสนใจทางเศรษฐศาสตร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Biomass is regarded as a renewable resource which can be transformed into valuable bio-chemicals and fuels. Empty fruit bunch (EFB) is widely found in Thailand as a residual from palm oil milling processes. This study proposes the integrated process of pyrolysis, gasification and hydrotreating for multi-biofuels production using EFB. The pyrolysis process is firstly used to decompose EFB to produce bio-oil, bio-char and non-condensable gas (NCG). Then, bio-char as a carbonaceous source is gasified to produce synthesis gas whereas bio-oil is upgraded via a hydrotreating process to biofuels and separated products by atmospheric distillation process. NCG from pyrolysis and synthesis gas from gasification are sent to a water gas shift process for the production of hydrogen, which is used in the hydrotreating process. Modeling of the proposed process based on the kinetics of decomposition and gasification processes is performed using Aspen Plus simulator. The effects of key operating parameters of the process are analyzed. Heat integration is considered to improve the energy efficiency of bio-fuel production. Economic analysis based on a net present value (NPV) is also performed for the process assessment. The simulation results show that based on the dry EFB feed flow rate of 8,000 kg h-1, the maximum yield of bio-oil from the pyrolysis process is 68.8% at an operating temperature of 500 °C. Hydrogen obtained from the integrated process is sufficient for upgrading bio-oil products at 642 kg h-1. Biofuel is received from hydrotreating at 3,476 kg h-1 and refined into products in the range of gas, gasoline, naphtha, kerosene and diesel at 290, 657, 729, 298 and 811 kg h-1, respectively. From heat integration study can save cost from minimizing utility at 1,099,656 baht h-1 and requires a minimum heat exchanger of 32 units. The minimum heat source and heat sink require at 621 MJ h-1 and 16,928 MJ h-1. The economic analysis of the integrated process has a positive value of NPV at 176,405,503 and the results indicate that the integrated process is potentially economically attractive.
Creative Commons License