Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Esterification of acetic acid with ethanol using activated acidic aluminium oxide as a solid catalyst
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจิดศักดิ์ ไชยคุนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1194
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของกรดแอซิติกและเอทานอลโดยใช้อะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยกรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ทำการทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะขนาด 2 ลิตร ที่ความดัน 500 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้แก่ ความเร็วรอบในการกวนระหว่าง 50-600 รอบต่อนาที ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาระหว่างร้อยละ 0-12 โดยน้ำหนักของกรดแอซิติก อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดแอซิติกต่อเอทานอลระหว่าง 1:1-1:8 และอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 100-180 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของกรดแอซิติกกับเอทานอลเพียงปฏิกิริยาเดียวและเป็นปฏิกิริยาที่ผันกลับได้ การใช้อะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยกรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดแอซิติกสูงกว่าแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดแอซิติกมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดแอซิติกต่อเอทานอลและอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ที่ความเร็วรอบในการกวนมากกว่า 100 รอบต่อนาที และที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดแอซิติกต่อเอทานอลที่มากกว่า 1:4 จะไม่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์ของปฏิกิริยาในระบบที่ไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และ ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีค่าเท่ากับ 64.96 และ 13.33 กิโลจูลต่อโมลของกรดแอซิติกตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Esterification of acetic acid with ethanol using activated acidic aluminium oxide as a solid catalyst is investigated in this study. The experiments were conducted in a 2 liters batch reactor at pressure of 500 psig. The effects of stirring speed of 50-600 rpm, the amount of catalyst of 0-12 % weight of acetic acid, the molar ratio of acetic acid to ethanol of 1:1-1:8 and reaction temperature of 100-180 degree Celsius were studied. The experimental results show that ethyl acetate is produced by single reaction of esterification reaction of acetic acid with ethanol reaction is reversible reaction. Moreover, using activated acidic aluminium oxide as a solid catalyst in esterification reaction gives higher conversion of acetic acid than non-catalytic reaction. The conversion of acetic acid increases with increasing of the amount of catalyst, the molar ratio of acetic acid to ethanol and reaction temperature. Stirring speed higher than 100 rpm and molar of acetic acid to ethanol higher than 1:4 do not affect to the esterification reaction. The activation energy of without catalyst and with catalyst 64.96 kJ/mole and 13.33 kJ/mole of acetic acid respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.