Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of kinetics parameters for toluene oxidation over V2O5/TiO2 catalysts designed for selective catalytic reduction
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราธร มงคลศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1193
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางจลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีน ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5/TiO2 ที่ปรับสภาพด้วยสารละลายกรดกำมะถันในการกำจัด โทลูอีน โดยตัวรองรับไทเทเนียได้รับการปรับสภาพด้วยสารละลายกรดกำมะถันที่มีความเข้มข้น 0, 0.2 และ 0.5 M ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเตรียมด้วยวิธีเคลือบฝังแบบเปียก ทำการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5/TiO2 ด้วยเทคนิคต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ SEM-EDX, Nitrogen Physisorption, XRD และ NH3-TPD ทำการทดสอบความสามารถในการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีนที่ความเข้มข้นของโทลูอีน 300 - 400 ppm และความเข้มข้นของ O2 3, 12 และ 21 %vol ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 150-350 °C จากการศึกษาพบว่าที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเดียวกัน เมื่อความเข้มข้นของ O2 เพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้ค่า Conversion ของการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีนดีขึ้นเล็กน้อย และตรวจพบ CO2 ในปริมาณที่ต่ำแสดงว่าโทลูอีนอาจเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นสารอินทรีย์ที่มีจุดเดือดสูง จากการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางจลศาสตร์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5/TiO2 พบว่าในปฏิกิริยาการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีน เมื่อความเข้มข้นของ O2 เพิ่มขึ้นค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นมีค่าลดลง โดยค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นที่ความเข้มข้น O2 3 %vol อยู่ในช่วง 44-49 kJ/mol ที่ความเข้มข้น O2 12 %vol อยู่ในช่วง 45-49 kJ/mol และที่ความเข้มข้น O2 21 %vol อยู่ในช่วง 39-45 kJ/mol เมื่อเปรียบเทียบปฏิกิริยาการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีนในสภาวะที่มี NO ร่วมด้วยนั้น พบว่ามีปฏิกิริยาอื่นเกิดขึ้นร่วมด้วย โดยจะเห็นปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้นสองช่วงอย่างเด่นชัด คือ ช่วงอุณหภูมิ 150-200 °C มีพลังงานกระตุ้นที่ต่ำและช่วงอุณหภูมิ 250 °C ขึ้นไป ที่มีพลังงานกระตุ้น 45-50 kJ/mol และตรวจพบ CO2 อย่างเห็นได้ชัด แสดงให้เห็นว่า NO มีบทบาทในการเปลี่ยนสารมัธยันต์ที่เกิดจากการสลายตัวของโทลูอีนให้เปลี่ยนไปเป็น CO2
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research tried to determine the kinetics parameters of the oxidation of Toluene over V2O5/TiO2 modified with H2SO4, The Titania support was modified with aqueous solutions of H2SO4 having concentrations 0, 0.2 and 0.5 M. The catalysts were prepared using the conventional wet impregnation method. The obtained V2O5/TiO2 catalysts were characterized using SEM-EDX, Nitrogen Physisorption, XRD and NH3-TPD techniques. The Toluene oxidation reaction was carried out in the temperature range 150-350oC, Toluene concentrations 300-400 ppm and O2 concentrations 3, 12 and 21%. The experimental results showed that the conversion of toluene increased with the increase in O2 concentration. The activation energy was found to be in the ranges 44-49 kJ/mol for 3% O2, 45-49 kJ/mol for 12% O2 and 39-45 kJ/mol for 21% O2. When compared with a previously reported result carried out the oxidation of Toluene with the presence of NO found that there was another reaction pathway of the disappearance of toluene. This pathway which appeared in the temperature range 150-200oC had lower activation energy than the reaction which appeared in the temperature above 250oC. In addition, the significant amounts of CO2 formed with the presence of NO suggested that NO played some important role for the conversion of intermediates formed from the oxidation of Toluene to CO2.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.