Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Three-dimensional zinc electrode for secondary zinc-air batteries
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1182
Abstract
ปัจจุบันแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศได้รับความสนใจจากงานวิจัยเพิ่มมากขึ้น เนื่องจากแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศมีความหนาแน่นของพลังงานสูง มีความปลอดภัย และราคาถูก อย่างไรก็ตามปัญหาหลักที่เกิดขึ้นของแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศซึ่งพบในแบตเตอรี่ทุติยภูมิ พบว่าโครงสร้างและรูปร่างของขั้วไฟฟ้าสังกะสีมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระหว่างการอัดประจุและคายประจุ ในระหว่างการอัดประจุไฟฟ้าพบว่าอนุภาคของสังกะสีก่อตัวเป็นรูปร่างแบบกิ่งก้าน ซึ่งส่งผลทำให้เกิดการลัดวงจรของแบตเตอรี่ ในงานวิจัยนี้มุ้งเน้นที่จะใช้คาร์บอนสักหลาดเป็นตัวรองรับกระแส เพื่อสังเคราะห์ขั้วไฟฟ้าสังกะสีที่มีโครงสร้างสามมิติสำหรับแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศแบบทุติยภูมิ ขั้วไฟฟ้าสังกะสีถูกเตรียมโดยการติดคาร์บอนสักหลาดลงบนแผ่นทองแดงด้วยสารยึกเกาะ โดยมีส่วนผสมคือ กราไฟต์ พอลิไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์ และผงคาร์บอน ในอัตราส่วน 87 : 10 : 3 โดยน้ำหนัก สมบัติทางไฟฟ้าเคมีของขั้วไฟฟ้าสังกะสีถูกศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตทรี เทคนิคทาเฟลพาไรเซชัน และเทคนิคโครโนแอมเพอร์โรเมตทรี จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าการละลายและการชุบสังกะสีบนคาร์บอนสังหลาดถูกควบคุมด้วยการแพร่ สัญฐานวิทยาของสังกะสีบนคาร์บอนสักหลาดจากสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ซิงค์เคทพบว่ามีลักษณะคล้ายฟองน้ำเชื่อมต่อกันเป็นโครงข่ายทำให้มีพื้นที่ผิวของสังกะสีสูง และไม่ปรากฎสัญฐานวิทยาแบบกิ่งก้าน จากการศึกษาในระบบแบตเตอรี่สังกะสีอากาศพบว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าสังกะสีที่ใช้คาร์บอนสักหลาดหนา 3 มิลลิเมตร และคาร์บอนสักหลาดหนา 1 มิลลิเมตร เป็นตัวรองรับกระแส จะให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพการอัด-คายประจุร้อยละ 85 และ 83 ตามลำดับ มีค่าประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บพลังงานต่อรอบการชารจ์ร้อยละ 37 และ 32 ตามลำดับ และมีค่าความจุกระแสไฟฟ้า 2.23 มิลลิแอมป์ชั่วโมง และ 2.22 มิลลิแอมป์ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ ที่ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า 10 มิลลิแอมป์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร โดยรวมแล้วพบว่าคาร์บอนสักหลาดหนา 3 มิลลิเมตร จะให้ประสิทธิภาพการใช้งานที่ดีกว่าคาร์บอนสักหลาดหนา 1 มิลลิเมตรเนื่องจากมีพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสในการใช้งานที่มากกว่า และคาร์บอนสักหลาดเป็นวัสดุที่ให้ผลดีในการใช้งานสำหรับเป็นตัวรองรับกระแสสำหรับแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Zinc-air batteries received increasing research attention due to their high specific energy, non-toxic, high safety, and low cost. Nonetheless, secondary zinc-air batteries suffer from dendritic zinc formation as well as shape change of zinc electrode during recharge. These issues lead to cell short-circuit deteriorating cell performance. In this study, carbon felt was used as the current collector of zinc electrode to fabricate 3D electrode for secondary zinc-air batteries. The anode electrode was prepared by attaching carbon felt on copper sheet, using binder from graphite Poly(vinylidene fluoride): PVDF and carbon black at ratio 87 : 10 : 3. Electrochemical performances of the electrode are investigated using cyclic voltammetry tafel polarization and chronoamperometry. The mechanism of zinc stripping and plating follows the diffusion-controlled scheme. The morphology of zinc deposited into carbon felt, zinc deposited exhibited sponge-like network morphology in the carbon fiber leading to high surface area of zinc and not appeared dendrite formation. In zinc-air battery system, the efficiency of zinc-electrode using carbon felt thickness 3 mm and carbon felt thickness 1 mm as the current collector was investigated. The results showed that the coulombic efficiencies were 85% and 83%, at 10 mA/cm2, respectively. The round-trip efficiencies were 35% and 32% at 10 mA/cm2, respectively. Moreover, the maximum discharge capacity was 2.23 mAh and 2.22 mAh at 10 mA/cm2, respectively. Overall, the zinc electrode used carbon felt thickness 3 mm as a current collector have the efficiency higher than carbon felt thickness 1 mm due to higher surface area. And carbon felt is a promising material to be used as a current collector for zinc-air batteries.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.