Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Kinetics parameters evaluation of toluene oxidation over WO3/TiO2 catalysts designed for selective catalytic reduction
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราธร มงคลศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1181
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาเพื่อประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางจลนศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีน โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนีย (WO3/TiO2) ตัวรองรับไทเทเนียได้รับการปรับสภาพด้วยสารละลายกรดกำมะถันที่มีความเข้มข้น 0.2 และ 0.5 โมล/ลิตร ทำการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะด้วยเทคนิคต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ SEM-EDX, BET, XRD และNH3-TPD ทำการทดสอบความสามารถในปฏิกิริยาการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีนที่ความเข้มข้นของโทลูอีน 300-400 ppm และความเข้มข้นของออกซิเจน 3, 12 และ 21%vol ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 150-450°C จากการศึกษาพบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นของออกซิเจนเท่ากัน ให้ Toluene conversion ที่ทัดเทียมกัน แต่ตรวจพบ CO2 ในปริมาณที่ต่ำ บ่งบอกว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการออกซิไดซ์น่าจะเป็นสารอินทรีย์ที่จุดเดือดสูง พลังงานกระตุ้นที่ปรากฏของปฏิกิริยาการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีน สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่ได้รับและได้รับการปรับสภาพด้วยสารละลายกรดกำมะถัน 0.2 โมล/ลิตร พบว่าพลังงานกระตุ้นอยู่ในช่วง 36-45 kJ/mol แต่สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้รับการปรับสภาพด้วยสารละลายกรดกำมะถัน 0.5 โมล/ลิตร พลังงานกระตุ้นอยู่ในช่วง 30-36 kJ/mol ซึ่งต่ำกว่าและเมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการทดลองในสภาวะผู้ที่ทำก่อนหน้า ในสภาวะที่มี NO ร่วมนั้น มีการตรวจพบ CO2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ บ่งบอกว่าการเกิด CO2 นั้น น่าจะเป็นผลจากผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดจากการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีน โดยวัดปฏิกิริยาที่มี NO ร่วม มีปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้น 2 ปฏิกิริยาอย่างเด่นชัด คือ ช่วงอุณหภูมิ 150-250°C มีพลังงานกระตุ้นที่ต่ำและช่วงอุณหภูมิ 250°C ขึ้นไป ที่มีพลังงานกระตุ้น 56-72 kJ/mol
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was set up to estimate kinetics parameters of toluene oxidation reaction over WO3/TiO2 catalysts. The titania support was modified with 0.2 and 0.5 M H2SO4 solutions and characterized using SEM-EDX, BET, XRD and NH3-TPD techniques. The oxidation reaction of toluene was carried out in the temperature range 150-450°C, toluene concentration 300-400 ppm and oxygen concentration 3, 12 and 21%vol. The experimental results show that at the same oxygen concentration all catalyst exhibit about the same toluene conversion. The small amount of CO2 found in the effluent gas suggested that the main oxidation products were some high boiling point organic compounds. The appearance activation energy of the catalyst unmodified and modified with 0.2 M was found to be between 36-45 kJ/mol. The appearance activation energy of modified with 0.5 M, however, is found to be between 30-36 kJ/mol which is significantly lower. Comparison with published work found that with the presence of NO, a significant concentration of CO2 appeared in the effluent stream. These finding suggest that the formation of CO2 is likely formed the reaction between NO and intermediates formed from the oxidation of toluene. In the presence of NO, two reactions can be observed. The first reaction appeared in the temperature region 150-250°C has lower activation energy. The second reaction appeared in the temperature region higher than 250°C have activation energy around 56-72 kJ/mol.
Creative Commons License