Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimizing prototype development of financial literacy enhancement of undergraduate students: most and smart application
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณี แกมเกตุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1174
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาและตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของโมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของความรอบรู้ด้านการเงินของนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ 2) วิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็นในการส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านการเงินของนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต 3) พัฒนาต้นแบบที่เหมาะสมในการส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านการเงินของนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตโดยประยุกต์ใช้ MOST และ SMART และ 4) ศึกษาผลการใช้ต้นแบบที่เหมาะสมในการส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านการเงินของนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตโดยใช้การสำรวจ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 4 ระยะ การวิจัยระยะที่ 1 และระยะที่ 2 ใช้การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจในการวิเคราะห์ความรอบรู้ด้านการเงินของนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตและความต้องการจำเป็น ตัวอย่างวิจัย ประกอบด้วย นิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตจำนวน 1,494 คน จากสถาบันอุดมศึกษารัฐ สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน และสถานศึกษานอกสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการอุดมศึกษา เครื่องมือวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แบบวัดความรู้ทางการเงินมีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา (IOC) มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง .428 ถึง 1.000 มีค่าความเที่ยง (KR20) เท่ากับ .783 มีค่าความยากอยู่ระหว่าง .533 ถึง .783 มีค่าอำนาจจำแนกอยู่ระหว่าง .278 ถึง .764 แบบวัดเจตคติทางการเงินและพฤติกรรมทางการเงินมีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา (IOC) มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง .714 ถึง 1.000 และมีความเที่ยงแบบความสอดคล้องภายในได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคอยู่ระหว่าง .692 ถึง .951 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย ค่าดัชนี PNI แบบปรับปรุง และการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรพหุนาม การวิจัยระยะที่ 3 เป็นการประยุกต์ใช้ MOST แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนแรก เป็นการวิเคราะห์การศึกษาความรอบรู้ด้านการเงินจากเอกสาร สกัดและพัฒนาองค์ประกอบของต้นแบบที่เหมาะสม ขั้นตอนที่สอง เป็นการคัดเลือกสื่อการเรียนการสอนและคุณลักษณะของเนื้อหาการเรียนการสอนตามคุณลักษณะของต้นแบบที่เหมาะสม มาตรวจสอบการตอบสนองต่อต้นแบบที่เหมาะสมด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 10 คน ในการวิจัยระยะนี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและการประมาณค่าขนาดอิทธิพล การวิจัยระยะที่ 4 เป็นการประยุกต์ใช้ SMART ด้วยการสำรวจ (experimental survey) ในการวิเคราะห์การใช้ต้นแบบที่เหมาะสม ตัวอย่างวิจัย ประกอบด้วย นิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตจำนวน 232 คน จากสถาบันอุดมศึกษารัฐ สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน และสถานศึกษานอกสังกัดฯ เครื่องมือวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามคุณลักษณะของต้นแบบที่เหมาะสม มีความเที่ยงแบบความสอดคล้องภายในได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคอยู่ระหว่าง .767 ถึง .951 และแบบสอบถามสถานการณ์ตามคุณลักษณะของต้นแบบที่เหมาะสม มีความเที่ยงแบบความสอดคล้องภายในได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคอยู่ระหว่าง .693 ถึง .883 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยายและการวิเคราะห์คอนจอยท์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) โมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของความรอบรู้ด้านการเงินของนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตที่สร้างขึ้นตามทฤษฎีมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (chi-square (19, N = 1,494) = 35.392, p = .012, relative chi-square = 1.862, RMSEA = .024, SRMR = .011) โดยโมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุนี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่า ความรู้ที่มีมาก่อนทางการเงินและประสบการณ์ทางการเงินมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อความรอบรู้ด้านการเงินของนิสิตนักศึกษา (DE = .718 และ .106 ตามลำดับ) และการได้รับอิทธิพลจากบทบาททางสังคมมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อความรอบรู้ด้านการเงินของนิสิตนักศึกษาโดยส่งผ่านความรู้ที่มีมาก่อนทางการเงินและประสบการณ์ทางการเงิน (IE = .683) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ผลการวิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็นในการส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านการเงินของนิสิตนักศึกษาในภาพรวม พบว่า นิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตมีความต้องการจำเป็นด้านความรู้ทางการเงินเป็นอันดับแรก (PNI modified = .912) มีความต้องการจำเป็นด้านพฤติกรรมทางการเงินเป็นอันดับสอง (PNI modified = .343) และมีความต้องการจำเป็นด้านเจตคติทางการเงินเป็นอันดับสุดท้าย (PNI modified = .296) 3) ผลการประยุกต์ใช้ MOST จากการสัมภาษณ์และศึกษาเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้ต้นแบบที่เหมาะสม 3 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ (1) รูปแบบการศึกษาความรอบรู้ด้านการเงิน ประกอบด้วย การเรียนการสอนแบบในห้องเรียน การเรียนการสอนแบบนอกห้องเรียน และการเรียนการสอนแบบผสม (2) สื่อการเรียนการสอน ประกอบด้วย สื่อการอ่าน สื่อการเรียนการสอนแบบวิดีโอ สื่อการเรียนการสอนแบบบทสัมภาษณ์และกรณีศึกษา และ (3) คุณลักษณะของเนื้อหาการเรียนการสอน ประกอบด้วย ความตระหนักทางการเงิน ความมุ่งมั่นทางการเงิน และการสะท้อนคิด ได้ต้นแบบที่เหมาะสม จำนวน 27 แบบที่มีคุณลักษณะแตกต่างกัน 4) ผลการใช้ต้นแบบที่เหมาะสมจำนวน 27 แบบ แสดงว่า นิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตพึงพอใจต่อ (1) องค์ประกอบรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนแบบออนไลน์ (important = .879) โดยให้ความสำคัญกับคุณลักษณะการเล่าเรื่องในบล็อก (utility = .462) (2) องค์ประกอบการสัมภาษณ์และกรณีศึกษา (important = .594) โดยให้ความสำคัญกับคุณลักษณะการดูบทสัมภาษณ์ (utility = .821) และ (3) องค์ประกอบการสะท้อนคิด (important = 1.572) โดยให้ความสำคัญกับคุณลักษณะการทบทวนการกระทำที่ผ่านมา (utility = .462) ต้นแบบที่เหมาะสมในการส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านการเงินได้สูงที่สุด ประกอบด้วย มีการเล่าเรื่องในบล็อคและการระดมสมองในห้องเรียน มีการอ่านบทความและดูบทสัมภาษณ์ และมีเนื้อหาเรื่องความพยายามทางการเงินและการทบทวนการกระทำทางการเงินที่ผ่านมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were 1) to develop and validate the causal model of undergraduate students' financial literacy with empirical data, 2) to analyze the needs of undergraduate students to enhance financial literacy, 3) to develop the optimized prototype of financial literacy enhancement for undergraduate students using MOST and SMART, and 4) to study the results of using the optimized prototype of financial literacy enhancement for undergraduate students by a survey experiment. The research method is divided into four phases. The first and second phases employed a survey research to analyze undergraduate students' financial literacy and the needs. The sample consists of 1,494 undergraduate students from 46 public institutions, private institutions, and non-affiliated educational institutions of Office of the Higher Education Commission. The research instruments included a financial knowledge test which had the content validity (IOC) ranged from .428 to 1.000, the reliability (KR20) of .783, difficulty index ranged from .533 to .783, and discrimination index ranged from .278 to .764, and a financial attitude and financial behavior questionnaires with the content validity (IOC) ranged from .714 to 1.000 and the Cronbach's alpha coefficient of internal consistency reliability ranged from .692 to .951. The data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, PNI modified, and multivariate analysis. The third phase focused on the MOST application and was divided into two steps. The first step was to analyze financial education from documents, and to refine and develop the components of the optimized prototype. The second step was to select instructional materials and characteristics of instructional content based on characteristics of the optimized prototype, and to examine responsiveness of the optimized prototype by interviewing 10 key informants. Content analysis and effect size estimation were used in this phase. The fourth phase was the SMART application via an experimental survey, and to analyze the use of the optimized prototype. The sample consists of 232 undergraduate students from public institutions, private institutions, and non-affiliated educational institutions. The research instruments included questionnaires on the characteristics optimized prototype (α = .767 - .951) and the situational vignettes of using it (α = .693 – .883). The data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics and conjoint analysis. The results were summarized as follows: 1) The developed causal model of undergraduate students' financial literacy based on theoretical fit were with empirical data (Chi-square (19, N = 1,494) = 35.392, p = .012, relative chi-square = 1.862, RMSEA = .024, SRMR = .011). The model revealed that the undergraduate students’ financial prior knowledge and financial experience had significant direct effect on their financial literacy (DE = .718 and .106 respectively) and the social role influence had a significantly indirect effect on the undergraduate students’ financial literacy via the financial prior knowledge and financial experience (IE = .683) at the .05 level. 2) There were three important needs of undergraduate students’ financial literacy: financial knowledge (PNI modified = .912), financial behavior (PNI modified = .343), and financial attitude (PNI modified = .296). 3) The results of MOST application based on the findings of interview and document study, the optimized prototype consisted of three components: (1) financial educational instruction comprised of classroom instruction, non-classroom instruction, and blended instruction, (2) the instructional materials comprised of reading, video, and interview and case study materials, and (3) the characteristics of instructional content comprised of financial awareness, financial determination, and reflective practice. The developed optimized prototype had 27 types with different characteristics. 4) The results of the use of 27 optimized prototypes showed that undergraduate students preferred online instructional components (important = .879) with prioritized storytelling in blog characteristics (utility = .462), interview and case study components (important = .594) with prioritized watching interview program characteristics (utility = .821), and reflective practice components (important = 1.572) with prioritized the reflection on financial past experience characteristics (utility = .462). The highest level of the optimized prototype enhancement of financial literacy was the combination of storytelling in blog, brainstorming activity, reading article and watching interview program, with content of financial endeavor and reflect on financial past experience.
Creative Commons License