Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of competency indicators for educational technologists
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ใจทิพย์ ณ สงขลา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.597
Abstract
การพัฒนาสมรรถนะวิชาชีพเทคโนโลยีการศึกษาเป็นการเพิ่มศักยภาพในการปฏิบัติงานให้มีประสิทธิภาพได้ตามเกณฑ์และสอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานเทคโนโลยีการศึกษา ซึ่งเป็นการสร้างความเข้มแข็งและความมั่นคงของวิชาชีพ เพื่อความอยู่รอดและความยั่งยืนของวิชาชีพเทคโนโลยีการศึกษาในยุคเทคโนโลยีพลิกผัน การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาตัวบ่งชี้สมรรถนะของนักเทคโนโลยีการศึกษาและตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของโมเดลตัวบ่งชี้สมรรถนะที่พัฒนาขึ้นกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ 2) ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ระดับสมรรถนะของนักเทคโนโลยีการศึกษา และ 3) นำเสนอตัวบ่งชี้สมรรถนะของนักเทคโนโลยีการศึกษา การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 10 ท่าน ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย 10 คน และนักเทคโนโลยีการศึกษา 985 คน ซึ่งได้มาจากการสุ่มหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในวิจัยได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง แบบสอบถามเป็นมาตรประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ และแบบประเมินการรับรองตัวบ่งชี้สมรรถนะ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพื้นฐานด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจและองค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน และวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (f-test) สรุปผลการวิจัยได้ดังนี้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) การพัฒนาตัวบ่งชี้สมรรถนะของนักเทคโนโลยีการศึกษาได้สมรรถนะ 5 สมรรรถนะ 14 ตัวบ่งชี้ ได้แก่ สมรรถนะที่ 1 ความรู้ทางวิชาชีพเทคโนโลยีการศึกษา มี 2 ตัวบ่งชี้ สมรรถนะที่ 2 คุณลักษณะของนักเทคโนโลยีการศึกษา มี 3 ตัวบ่งชี้ สมรรถนะที่ 3 ทักษะวิชาชีพเทคโนโลยีการศึกษา มี 3 ตัวบ่งชี้ สมรรถนะที่ 4 การบริหารจัดการและจัดสภาพแวดล้อมทางการเรียนรู้ มี 3 ตัวบ่งชี้ และสมรรถนะที่ 5 การพัฒนาวิชาชีพเพื่อการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต มี 3 ตัวบ่งชี้ ผลการตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของโมเดลตัวบ่งชี้สมรรถนะอันดับที่สอง พบว่า โมเดลมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (Chi-Square=33.27 , df = 30, p = 0.311, AGFI = 0.98, SRMR = 0.013, RMSEA = 0.011, CN = 1501.43) โดยค่าน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบ 5 องค์ประกอบ มีค่าเป็นบวกและมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 มีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.73 – 0.96 โดยองค์ประกอบที่มีค่าน้ำหนักความสำคัญมากที่สุด คือ ทักษะวิชาชีพเทคโนโลยีการศึกษา (0.96) การบริหารจัดการและการจัดสภาพแวดล้อมทางเรียนรู้ (0.92) การพัฒนาวิชาชีพเพื่อการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต (0.84) ความรู้ทางเทคโนโลยีการศึกษาและศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง (0.78) และคุณลักษณะนักเทคโนโลยีการศึกษา (0.73) ตามลำดับ 2) ผลการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ระดับสมรรถนะของนักเทคโนโลยีการศึกษา พบว่า สมรรถนะที่ 2 คุณลักษณะของนักเทคโนโลยีการศึกษา มีค่าเฉลี่ยสมรรถนะภาพรวมสูงที่สุดของสมรรถนะทั้งหมด โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยสมรรถนะอยู่ในระดับมาก (Mean =3.98, S.D. =0.52) เพราะนักเทคโนโลยีการศึกษาให้ความสำคัญกับจรรยาบรรณและเจตคติที่ดีต่อวิชาชีพ ลักษณะทางด้านอารมณ์และการอยู่ร่วมกับผู้อื่นในสังคม รวมถึงการคิดวิเคราะห์ การแก้ปัญหาและการคิดสร้างสรรค์ ในขณะที่สมรรถนะอื่น ๆ ภาพรวมอยู่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสมรรถนะอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง เนื่องจากนักเทคโนโลยีการศึกษาขาดการพัฒนาทักษะด้านเทคโนโลยีสื่อดิจิทัลในการนำไปพัฒนาวิชาชีพ และผลการเปรียบเทียบระดับสมรรถนะจำแนกตามช่วงอายุและประสบการณ์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-way ANOVA) พบว่า สมรรถนะของนักเทคโนโลยีการศึกษาจำแนกตามอายุในภาพรวมและรายด้านสมรรถนะทั้ง 5 สมรรถนะ มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และผลการวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะของนักเทคโนโลยีการศึกษาที่จำแนกตามตามประสบการณ์ทำงานทางเทคโนโลยีการศึกษาภาพรวม และรายสมรรถนะมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 และ 0.05 กล่าวคือ นักเทคโนโลยีการศึกษาที่มีช่วงอายุและประสบการณ์การทำงานมากกว่า มีสมรรถนะสูงกว่านักเทคโนโลยีการศึกษาที่มีช่วงอายุและประสบการณ์การทำงานน้อยกว่า 3) ผลการวิเคราะห์การประเมินการรับรองตัวบ่งชี้สมรรถนะของนักเทคโนโลยีการศึกษา พบว่า มีความเหมาะสมมากที่สุด (Mean=4.97, S.D. =0.06) และสามารถนำไปใช้ได้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The development of professional competencies in educational technology increases the potential of work efficiency in accordance with the criteria and in accordance with educational technology standards. These are the strengthening and stability of the profession for survival and sustainability of the educational technology profession in the disruptive technology era. The purposes of this research were 1) to develop of competency indicators for educational technologists and to test the goodness of fit between the developed competency indicators model and the empirical data 2) to study and analyze the competency level of educational technologists and 3) to propose the competency indicators of educational technologists. The research was used as a qualitative research methodology. The sample used in the research consisted of 10 experts, 10 stakeholders, and 985 educational technologists which were selected by multi-stage randomization. The research tools used were semi-structural interview forms, a five-point rating scales questionnaire, and a competency Indicator certification assessment form. Data were analyzed with descriptive statistics, exploratory factor analysis and confirmatory factor analysis and a one-way analysis of variance (f-test). The research results were as follows: The results of the research revealed that 1) the development of competency indicators of educational technologists received 5 factors, 14 indicators which were the first competency, professional knowledge of educational technology, two indicators, the second competency, characteristics of educational technologists, three indicators, the third competency, professional skills in educational technology, three indicators, the fourth competency, management and organization of learning environments, three indicators, and the fifth competency, professional development for lifelong learning, three indicators.The results of second order confirmatory factor analysis competency indicators model found that the model was valid and fitted with the empirical data (Chi-Square=33.27 , df = 30, p = 0.311, AGFI = 0.98, SRMR = 0.013, RMSEA = 0.011, CN = 1501.43). The factor loadings of 5 factors were positive at 0.01, ranging in size from 0.73 – 0.96. The highest factor loading was on the professional skills in educational technology (0.96), management and organization of learning environments (0.92), professional development for lifelong learning (0.84), professional knowledge of educational technology (0.78), and characteristics of educational technologists (0.72) respectively. 2) The results of the analysis of competency level of educational technologists found that the second competency, characteristics of the educational technologists were at highest level of overall competencies because educational technologists places great emphasis on ethical conduct and positive professional attitudes, emotional traits and living with others in society including critical thinking, problem solving, and creativity. However, the other competencies in overall were in moderate levels due to educational technologists lack of professional development skills in digital media technology and the comparison of the competency level classified by age range and work experience with analysis of variance (One-way ANOVA) found that the competency of educational technologists classified by overall age and in each of the 5 competencies were significantly different at 0.05 levels and the competency classified by working experience in educational technology as a whole and in each competency were significantly different at levels of 0.01 and 0.05. In other words, educational technologists with a greater age range and work experience had a higher competency than educational technologists with a lower age range and work experience. 3) The assessment of the certification of the development of competency indicators for educational technologists results have shown that the development of such indicators were in the most appropriate level (Mean = 4.97, S.D. = 0.06) and can be applied in actual practices.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.