Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการศึกษาเพื่อส่งเสริมการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชอย่างปลอดภัยในหมู่เกษตรกรที่ปลูกผักในประเทศอินเดีย : การศึกษากึ่งทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.465
Abstract
Objectives: 1)To provide information on baseline use and Health impacts of pesticides. 2) To provide information on knowledge, attitude, and Practice for pesticide. 3) To design a self- explanatory and affordable educational tool for vegetable farmers which can be used to train farmers on safe use of pesticides and finally 4) To assess change in KAP score and reduction in pesticide exposure symptoms to farmers and their families. Methods: After developing a simple educational tool, its effectiveness was assessed by measuring change in mean scores of knowledge, attitude, practice (KAP) and in-home pesticide safety behavior in households of farmers. Pictorial and simple to understand educational tool was provided and explained to enrolled farmers in intervention villages only. A face to face interview based on a structured questionnaire was conducted to collect quantitative data on knowledge, attitude and pesticide use practices by the vegetable farmers. In-addition, in-home inspection as a component of pesticide use behaviors was carried out in both the study groups. Improvement in KAP and in-home inspection scores in intervention group was compared to control group at 1 and 3 months post intervention, to demonstrate effectiveness of educational tool. Results: The study enrolled 100 study subjects from 4 villages, out of which a total of 90 subjects complete the study and were followed up to completion of study. 44 subjects completed study from intervention villages and 46 subjects completed all study follow up from control villages. Though there were no differences at baseline between study groups, however baseline knowledge score of study subjects was found to be lowest. Out of total knowledge questions, study participants gave correct response to 40%, on an average. This was followed by attitude and practice scores, which ranged between 40-60% of total score at baseline. For in-home assessment, we found an average of 66% correct safe pesticide practices being followed at home, which was similar in both intervention and control groups. The educational tool had effectively improved knowledge, attitude, and practice in the intervention group at follow-up 1 and follow-up 2 compare to mean score at baseline. For knowledge scores the educational tool had an overall effected increase of 59.9% from baseline score, for attitude the program had shown an increase of 7.10% from baseline score, for practice the program had effective increase of 9.29% from baseline score at follow-up 2 when compared with control group. Similarly, for in home assessment (behavior) the intervention had an effective increase of 30.69% from baseline score at follow-up 2 when compare with control group. In addition to effectiveness of the educational tool for increasing safe pesticide practice it also led to minimized pesticide exposure which decreased prevalence of health symptoms, in all five health symptoms categories assessed. Conclusion and discussion: A simple, affordable and self-explanatory pictorial educational tool can be effective in not only providing knowledge to farmers on safe use of pesticides but also has short to long term impact on improving pesticide use attitude, and behavior, which can help reduce health impact in the farming community. Successful outcome of this research should motivate pesticide manufacturers to undertake use of inexpensive educational tool to promote the safe use of pesticides and minimize occupational hazards to farmers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์:1)เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชและผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพต่อการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชในการเกษตรกรปลูกผัก เมืองนิวเดลี 2)เพื่อเตรียมข้อมูลด้านความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตนเกี่ยวกับการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชในการเกษตรกรปลูกผัก เมืองนิวเดลี 3)ออกแบบเครื่องมือในการศึกษาที่เรียบง่าย ราคาไม่แพง สำหรับเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกผักซึ่งสามารถใช้ในการฝึกอบรมเกษตรกรเกี่ยวกับการใช้สารกำจักศัตรูพืชอย่างปลอดภัย 4)เพื่อประเมินการเปลี่ยนแปลงคะแนนความรู้ ทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติตนในการลดอาการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชให้กับเกษตรกรและคนในครอบครัว รูปแบบและวิธีการศึกษา : หลังจากพัฒนาเครื่องมือทางการศึกษาแบบง่าย ๆมีการประเมินประสิทธิผลโดยการวัดคะแนนเฉลี่ยของความรู้ ทัศนคติ การปฏิบัติตน และพฤติกรรมความปลอดภัยในบ้านของเกษตรกรปลูกผัก มีการจัดเตรียมภาพที่เข้าใจง่ายและอธิบายแก่กลุ่มเกษตรกรปลูกผักที่เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง ในขณะที่ไม่มีการให้ข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมใด ๆกับกลุ่มควบคุม มีการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวโดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่มีโครงสร้างเพื่อการรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณเกี่ยวกับความรู้ ทัศนคติปละแนวทางการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชของเกษตรกรกลุ่มปลูกผัก นอกจากนี้มีการตรวจสอบภายในบ้านเพื่อดูพฤติกรรมการใช้สารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืชในทั้งสองกลุ่ม การปรับปรุงความรู้ ทัศนคติ การปฏิบัติตนและคะแนนการตรวจติดตามภายในบ้านกลุ่มทดลองถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียมกับกลุ่มควบคุม ในเดือนที่ 1 และ 3 เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นประสิทธิผลของเครื่องมือการศึกษา ผลการศึกษา : เกษตรกรผลูกผักที่ลงทะเบียนเข้าร่วมวิจัยจำนวนทั้งหมด 100 คน จาก 4 หมู่บ้าน พบว่ามีเพียง 90 คนที่สามารถเข้าร่วมในการวิจัยจนเสร็จสิ้นโครงการ โดยจำแนกได้ดังนี้ จำนวน 44 คนอยู่ในกลุ่มทดลอง และ 46 คนอยู่ในกลุ่มควบคุมแม้ว่าจะไม่มีความแตกต่างทางด้านข้อมูลพื้นฐานของทั้งสองกลุ่ม แต่คะแนนความรู้พื้นฐานของทั้งสองกลุ่มค่อนข้างต่ำสุด คะแนนรวม 26 คะแนน ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยในคะแนนตอบคำถามที่ถูกต้องถึง 40% โดยเฉลี่ย โดยจำแนกเป็นคะแนนทัศนคติและคะแนนการปฏิบัติซึ่งอยู่ระหว่าง 40-60% ของคะแนนซึ่งอยู่ในระดับพื้นฐาน สำหรับการตรวจติดตามในบ้านเกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติตนที่ปลอดภัยเกี่ยวกับเกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาฆ่าแมลงที่ถูกต้องในทั้งสองกลุ่ม พบว่ามีค่าเฉลี่ย 66 % เครื่องมือทางการศึกษาแบบง่าย ๆที่ใช้ในกลุ่มทดลองมีผลทำให้ ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตนมีการพัฒนาดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยยะ จากการติดตามผลในครั้งที่ 1 และครั้งที่2 ซึ่งนำผลมาเปรียบเทียบกับคะแนนเฉลี่ยพื้นฐาน สำหรับคะแนนความรู้เพิ่มขึ้นจากคะแนนพื้นฐานโดยรวม 59.9% คะแนนทัศนคติเพิ่มขึ้น 7.10% คะแนนการปฏิบัติมีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้น 9.29% จากคะแนนพื้นฐานที่ติดตามผล 2 รอบเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการประเมิน พฤติกรรมด้านความปลอดภัยในบ้าน พบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้น 30.69% จากคะแนนพื้นฐานที่ติดตามผล 2 รอบเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมนอกเหนือไปจากประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องมือการศึกษาช่วยที่ช่วยเพิ่มการปฏิบัติตนที่ปลอดภัยในการป้องกันการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชของเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกผักแล้ว เครื่องมือดังกล่าวยังช่วยลดความชุกของอาการทางสุขภาพที่เกิดจากการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชนั้นด้วย การสรุปและอภิปรายผล: เครื่องมือการศึกษาแบบรูปภาพ เรียบง่าย และราคาไม่สูง มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอที่จะให้ความรู้แก่เกษตรกรเกี่ยวกับการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชอย่างปลอดภัย และเครื่องมือดังกล่าวยังมีผลกระทบระยะสั้นและระยะยาวต่อการปรับเปลี่ยน ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชซึ่งสามารถช่วยลดผลกระทบต่อปัญหาสุขภาพของเกษตรกร ผลสำเร็จของการวิจัยนี้ควรกระตุ้นให้บริษัทผู้ผลิตสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชดำเนินการใช้เครื่องมือทางการศึกษาที่มีราคาไม่สูงนี้เพื่อส่งเสริมการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชอย่างปลอดภัยและลดอันตรายจากการประกอบอาชีพให้กับเกษตรกร
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.