Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of cow manure and acacia wood-derived biochar on phytostabilization of arsenic and manganese in tailings from goldmine with mott dwarf napier grass
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันธวัศ สัมพันธ์พานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1166
Abstract
การศึกษานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของปุ๋ยคอกมูลวัว และถ่านชีวภาพจากไม้กระถินต่อการยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของสารหนู และแมงกานีสในกากโลหกรรมปนเปื้อนจากบ่อกักเก็บกากโลหกรรม บริเวณพื้นที่ศักยภาพแหล่งแร่ทองคำด้วยหญ้าเนเปียร์แคระในโรงเรือนทดลอง โดยแบ่งชุดการทดลองออกเป็น 4 ชุดการทดลอง ได้แก่ 1) ชุดควบคุม (ไม่มีการเติมปุ๋ยคอกและถ่านชีวภาพ) 2) ชุดการทดลองเติมปุ๋ยคอก 3) ชุดการทดลองเติมถ่านชีวภาพ และ 4) ชุดการทดลองเติมปุ๋ยคอกร่วมกับถ่านชีวภาพ ในอัตรา 1, 3 และ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนัก โดยในแต่ละชุดการทดลองทำการเก็บตัวอย่างทุก ๆ 30 วัน เป็นระยะเวลา 120 วัน และทำการศึกษาปริมาณการดูดดึงและสะสมสารหนู และแมงกานีสในส่วนเหนือกากโลหกรรม (ลำต้นและใบ) และส่วนใต้กากโลหกรรม (ราก) ของหญ้าเนเปียร์แคระ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลอง ชุดควบคุมมีการดูดดึงและสะสมสารหนู และแมงกานีสได้สูงที่สุด ในขณะที่ชุดการทดลองที่มีการเติมถ่านชีวภาพที่อัตรา 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สามารถช่วยลดปริมาณการสะสมสารหนู และแมงกานีสในพืชส่วนเหนือกากโลหกรรม และส่วนใต้กากโลหกรรมได้สูงที่สุด คิดเป็น 63.93 และ 78.64 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ และสามารถช่วยลดการดูดดึงและสะสมแมงกานีสในส่วนใต้กากโลหกรรม และส่วนเหนือกากโลหกรรมของพืชได้มากที่สุด คิดเป็น 69.93 และ 72.54 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ และเมื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์การกระจายตัว และการสะสมสารหนูและแมงกานีส ด้วยเทคนิคไมโครเอกซ์เรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนส์ (SR-XRF) พบว่า ไม่สามารถระบุการกระจายตัว และการสะสมสารหนูในพืชได้ เนื่องจากระดับความเข้มข้นของสารหนูในพืชนั้นต่ำเกินกว่าที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้ หากแต่หญ้าเนเปียร์แคระในชุดการทดลองที่มีการเติมถ่านชีวภาพในอัตรา 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ พบว่า มีการกระจายตัว และสะสมแมงกานีส และธาตุอื่น ๆ ได้แก่ แคลเซียม เหล็ก และซัลเฟอร์ น้อยกว่าชุดควบคุม และพบการสะสมธาตุดังกล่าวในบริเวณเนื้อเยื่อชั้นนอกเป็นหลัก ผลการศึกษารูปฟอร์มทางเคมีของสารหนู และแมงกานีสในตัวอย่างพืชและกากโลหกรรม ด้วยเทคนิคเอกซเรย์แอบซอร์บชั่นสเปคโตรสโกปี (SR-XAS) พบว่า การเติมปุ๋ยคอกและถ่านชีวภาพ ไม่ทำให้สารหนูและแมงกานีสที่ปนเปื้อนในกากโลหกรรมเปลี่ยนรูปฟอร์มทางเคมีแต่อย่างใด จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า การเติมถ่านชีวภาพ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ มีประสิทธิภาพในการตรึงสารหนู และแมงกานีสได้ดีที่สุด ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในพื้นที่ดินปนเปื้อนบริเวณพื้นที่ของการทำเหมือง และพื้นที่โดยรอบ รวมทั้งในพื้นที่บ่อกักเก็บกากโลหกรรม ตลอดจนพื้นที่อื่น ๆ ได้ อีกทั้ง เพื่อยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ และการกระจายตัวของสารหนู และแมงกานีส ไม่ให้ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งมีชีวิต และสิ่งแวดล้อม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to study the effects of cow manure and acacia wood-derived biochar on the stabilization of arsenic (As) and manganese (Mn) from the contaminated mine tailings which were collected from a tailings storage pond located at a potential gold deposit area by Pennisetum purpureum CV. MOTT All four experimental sets including 1) control treatment, 2) cow manure treatment, 3) acacia wood-derived biochar treatment, and 4) mixed cow manure and acacia wood-derived biochar treatment were conducted in a greenhouse for 120 days. The two minerals were added by 1%, 3%, and 5% by weight. Samples were collected every 30 days for the determination of As and Mn accumulation in the aboveground (stems and leaves) and underground (roots) parts of plant. The results at the end of the treatment indicated the highest As and Mn accumulation in grown in the control set. While, the highest percentages of As and Mn stabilizations were found in plant grown in the 5% addition of acacia wood-derived biochar treatment. The accumulations of As in aboveground and underground parts of plant from this treatment were reduced by 63.93% and 76.84%, respectively. In addition, Mn accumulations in the aboveground and underground parts were also, respectively, reduced by 69.33% and 72.54%. The distribution of As in plants which was analyzed by the synchrotron radiation x-ray fluorescence spectroscopy (SR-XRF) technique could not be determined since the accumulated concentration in plants was lower than instrument detection limit. Comparing to the control set, the lower distributions and accumulations of Mn and other elements (Ca, Fe and S) were observed in plants grown in 5% addition of acacia wood-derived biochar treatment. those elements were mainly accumulated in the endodermis of plats. The results of synchrotron radiation X-ray absorption spectroscopy (SR-XAS) confirmed no significant effect of cow manure and acacia wood-derived biochar on the formation of As and Mn. Thus, it is possible to conclude that 5% of acacia wood-derived biochar can effectively stabilize As and Mn this method can be applied to remediate the contaminated mine site, tailings storage pond and vicinities. It is believed that this method could reduce the mobilization, distribution, and impacts on both As and Mn from mining site to the environment.
Creative Commons License