Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of organic loading rates to efficiencies of anaerobic filter and effect of sand depth to efficiencies of biological sand filter
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศรัณย์ เตชะเสน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1295
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์และระยะเวลาเก็บกักต่ออัตราการบำบัดและ ประสิทธิภาพถังกรองไร้อากาศและผลของความลึกชั้นทรายต่อประสิทธิภาพของถังกรองทรายชีวภาพ โดยใช้น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ที่เตรียมจากน้ำตาลทรายซึ่งมีความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 1,000 มิลลิกรัมซีโอดีต่อลิตรตลอดทั้งการทดลอง ปรับอัตราการไหลเข้าของน้ำเสีย 4 ค่า ได้แก่ 24 , 48 , 96 และ 192 ลิตรต่อวัน คิดเป็นภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ 0.5 , 1 , 2 และ 4 กิโลกรัมซีโอดีต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน ตามลำดับ และใช้ถังกรองไร้อากาศออกเป็น 4 ถังต่อแบบอนุกรมโดยให้ไหลแบบตามกัน (Plug Flow) เพื่อให้มีระยะเวลาเก็บกักน้ำเสียตั้งแต่ 0.0625-2 วัน เดินระบบแบบไหลต่อเนื่องและควบคุมค่าพีเอชระหว่าง 7.0-7.5 ผลการทดลองพบว่าที่ภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ 0.5 , 1 , 2 และ 4 กิโลกรัมซีโอดีต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน มีระยะเวลาเก็บกักน้ำเสียรวม 2 , 1 , 0.5 และ 0.25 วัน ตามลำดับ สามารถบำบัดสารอินทรีย์ได้ถึงร้อยละ 84.76 , 93.06 , 91.90 และ 88.58 ตามลำดับ มีค่าซีโอดีที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้เท่ากับ 861.0±30.6 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของปฏิกิริยาลำดับที่ 1 (k1) อยู่ที่ 18.8±2.40 วัน-1 และมีค่าซีโอดีที่ไม่สามารถบำบัดได้เท่ากับ 128.2±16.3 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และพบว่าเมื่อเดินระบบร่วมกับถังกรองทรายชีวภาพที่ความลึกชั้นทราย 80 , 60 , 40 , 20 และ 0 เซนติเมตร ระบบมีค่าประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดซีโอดีอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 92-94 โดยถังกรองทรายชีวภาพช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดซีโอดีร้อยละ 1-5 ปริมาณซัลไฟด์ในน้ำทิ้งจากถังกรองทรายชีวภาพที่ความลึกชั้นทรายต่างๆลดลงอยู่ในช่วง 16-18 มิลลิกรัมซัลไฟด์ต่อลิตร โดยที่ความลึกชั้นทราย 80 , 60 , 40 และ 20 เซนติเมตร มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสีถึงร้อยละ 90 นอกจากนี้ที่ความลึกชั้นทราย 80 60 และ 40 เซนติเมตร สามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาไนตริฟิเคชัน (Nitrification) ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการกำจัดซีโอดีที่สมบูรณ์ และพบว่าน้ำทิ้งจากถังกรองทรายชีวภาพมีค่าของแข็งแขวนลอยต่ำอยู่ที่ 24.00±10.2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied effect of organic loading rates and hydraulic retention times to removal rates and efficiencies of anaerobic filter, and effect of sand depth to efficiencies of biological sand filter. Synthetic wastewater was prepared from sucrose at 1,000 mg-COD/l and flowed constantly to 4 up-flow anaerobic filters connected in series at 24, 48, 96, and 192 l/d, resulting in organic loading rate of 0.5, 1, 2, and 4 kg-COD/m3/day, respectively. This system operated by continuous plug flow and controlled pH between 7.0-7.5. The results showed that organic loading rate of 0.5, 1, 2, and 4 kg-COD/m3/day with hydraulic retention times of 2, 1, 0.5, and 0.25 days resulted in COD removal of 84.76%, 93.06%, 91.90%, and 88.58%, respectively. Kinetic studies showed that the biodegradable COD was 861.0±30.6 mg/l, the first order reaction (k1) was 18.8±2.40 day-1, and the non-biodegradable COD was 128.2±16.3 mg/l. When operated with biological sand filter, the efficiencies of combination system were 92-94%, which 1-5% came from biological sand filter. Sulfide in effluent of the biological sand filter was reduced to 16-18 mg-S2-/L. Color removal efficiencies of the system at the depth of 80, 60, 40, and 20 cm were around 90%. Moreover, nitrification was occurred at the depth of 80, 60, and 40 cm indicating a complete biodegradable COD removal. And the effluent total suspended solid was only 24.00±10.2 mg/L.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.