Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Outlook and recommendation to promote green SMEs: case study of electrical and electronic industrial sector
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนาธิป ผาริโน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1165
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีเป้าหมายในการศึกษาสถานการณ์และแนวทางการส่งเสริมนโยบายอุตสาหกรรมสีเขียวของประเทศไทยให้เพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการขนาดกลางและขนาดเล็ก (SMEs) งานวิจัยได้ประยุกต์ใช้การวิเคราะห์สมการโครงสร้าง (SEM) และ SWOT เพื่อการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย โอกาส และอุปสรรค ที่มีต่อการพัฒนาเป็นอุตสาหกรรมสีเขียวของ SMEs ในสาขาการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ไฟฟ้าและอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ได้วิเคราะห์และพัฒนาข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายเพื่อส่งเสริม SMEs ให้เป็นอุตสาหกรรมสีเขียวในประเทศไทยให้มีเพิ่มมากขึ้น ผลการศึกษาจากการสำรวจกลุ่มตัวอย่าง SMEs พบว่า กลุ่มปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจ กลุ่มปัจจัยด้านสังคม กลุ่มปัจจัยด้านทรัพยากรภายในองค์กร มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจพัฒนาองค์กรเป็นอุตสาหกรรมสีเขียวของกลุ่ม SMEs ที่ศึกษา โดยมีปัจจัยด้านการเงินเป็นอุปสรรคที่มีความสำคัญเป็นลำดับที่ 1 รองลงมาเป็นปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจและปัจจัยด้านบุคลากร เป็นอุปสรรคที่มีความสำคัญเป็นลำดับที่ 2 และที่ 3 ตามลำดับ ผลการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง พบว่า ปัจจัยย่อยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการตัดสินใจของ SMEs ในการพัฒนาองค์กรตามหลักการอุตสาหกรรมสีเขียวมากที่สุด ได้แก่ การที่อุตสาหกรรมสีเขียวถูกกำหนดเป็นเงื่อนไขทางการค้า ความเข้มงวดของกฎหมายด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และ ผู้บริโภคมีความต้องการอุตสาหกรรมสีเขียว แนวทางการส่งเสริม SMEs ให้เป็นอุตสาหกรรมสีเขียว ควรใช้กลไกทางกฎหมายและเศรษฐศาสตร์ เพื่อเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจให้ SMEs ปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการผลิตให้เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม ด้วยการกำหนดกฎระเบียบบังคับการรับรองอุตสาหกรรมสีเขียว และการกำหนดภาษีสินค้าในอัตราที่แตกต่างกันกับสินค้าผลิตภัณฑ์ไฟฟ้าและอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ รวมทั้งการเผยแพร่และประชาสัมพันธ์เพื่อยกระดับความตระหนักและการมีส่วนร่วมของภาคประชาชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate the situation of green industry (GI) in Thailand and strategies for improving GI adoption in small and medium enterprise (SMEs). The structural equation model (SEM) and SWOT analysis was applied to analyze the factors enhancing and affecting the GI implement of SMEs in the sector of electrical product and equipment manufacturing. Furthermore, the policy suggestion was developed to enhance GI adoption in SMEs. The questionnaire-based survey of SMEs sample indicated that economic factors, social factors, and internal resource factors affect the decision making of SMEs to become GI. The financial factor is the major obstacle followed by the economic factors and personnel factors as the second and third important obstacles. SEM analysis revealed that detailed factors which have the strongest contribution to the decision of SMEs to implement the GI concept are commercial conditions, the strictness of environmental laws, and consumers demand for GI. Legal instruments and economic instruments should be applied in policy setting strategies to promote GI in SMEs. The GI product certification and product tax should be implemented to enhance motivation for SMEs to transform the production model to be environmentally friendly, including publishing and publicizing information to raise awareness and participation of the public sector.
Creative Commons License